[mccookgazette.com] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 29°F
Thursday, Nov. 27, 2014

State Middle School Track Meet Results - Boys

Posted Monday, May 14, 2012, at 1:37 AM

(Photo)
The 3rd annual Nebraska Middle School Championships were held in Gothenburg on Saturday and Thayer Central edged Holdrege 40-39 to snare the boys title. Thayer Central was buoyed by Simon Wiedel, who captured the 100, 200, long jump and triple jump. Wiedel's older brother, Seth is currently a University of Nebraska track scholarship athlete.

Fairbury's Kenton Kobza set a meet record in the Discus with a National leading throw of 192-08. Kobza is the nephew of former Schuyler and Arkansas University track standout, Marty Kobza. Here are the results:

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Gilliland, Drew Mitchell......­..14.67

2 Halley, Traceten Scottsbluff...­.14.99

3 Buettner, Reed Holdrege.........­15.18

4 Laursen, Cody Hemingford........15.87

5 Hamel, Jayden Blue Hill.........15.94

6 Neiman, Matt Brady Eagles JH....­16.07

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Wiedel, Simon Thayer Central..........­.11.41

2 Rogers, Cooper Holdrege................11.74

3 Schanaman, Sheridan Doniphan Trumbull..­11.86

4 Schnitzler, Preston Kenesaw............­11.96

5 Jester, Levi Franklin.................­.12.15

6 Miesbach, Andy Wms Vikings............­.12.18

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Grimes, Kristofor Lincoln Irving.....­4:42.97ˇ­ (New Record)

2 Clough, Tanner Wallace Wildcats......4:46.48

3 Lambert, Eric Chadron................­4:50.96

4 Hahn, Collin Gothenburg..............4:52.60

5 Sloup, Brevin Seward Midde Sch.......­4:55.11

6 Delimont, Brady Ainsworth MS.........4:56.29

Boys 400 Meter Relay

1 Holdrege(Buettner Hunke,Hosier,Rogers­...................47.42ˇ­(New Record)

2 Scottsbluff (Ingram,Larrieux,Halley,Johnson)...........­.47.93

3 Doniphan Trumbull(Schanaman,Pfeiffer,Schuppan,Schultz)..48.29

4 Gothenburg (Runners NA)................................­.49.19

5 Dundy County Stratton (Stute,Sandberg,Haislip,Yauney)­.. 49.28

6 Alliance MS (Hill,Schnell,Shelmadine,Nordeen)...........49.93

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Holcomb, Travis Centura.............53.40

2 Thiele, Conner Oakland-Craig........54.57

3 Rodriguez, Jorge Wood River.........54.74

4 Heeren, Jake Sidney Middle Sch......54.90

5 Przymus, Brady ¨C Columbus Scotus...55.59

6 Grimes, Kristofor Lin. Irving.......56.80

Boys 200 Meter Hurdles

1 Halley, Traceten Scottsbluff......­.27.41

2 Horstman, Jacob Hemingford.........27.49

3 Gottschalk, Cohl Seward Middle Sch.28.70

4 Holcomb, Travis Centura­............28.80

5 Borch, Greg Fairbury...............28.87

6 Astorga, Edgar Lexington...........28.88

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Grimes, Kristofor Lincoln Irving....2:09.19­(New Record)

2 Clough, Tanner Wallace Wildcats....­.2:10.27

3 Sloup, Brevin Seward Middle Sch....­.2:13.23

4 Hahn, Collin Gothenburg...........­..2:13.38

5 Lambert, Eric Chadron.............­..2:13.38

6 Fletcher, Evan Seward Middle Sch....2:15.67

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Wiedel, Simon Thayer Central­..23.58

2 Rogers, Cooper Holdrege.......­23.90

3 Schnitzler, Preston Kenesaw...­24.65

4 Jones, Kiley Arapahoe.........24.66

5 Holcomb, Travis Centura......­.24.67

6 Holka, Mattias Malcolm......­..24.69

Boys 1600 Meter Relay

1 North Platte Adams(Bamesburger, Peterson, Weaver,Martinez).3:48.32­(New Record)

2 McCook(Baumbach, Bryant, Schlager, Sheets..................3:52.53

3 Sidney Middle School(Secrest, Keane, Uhlir, Heeren)........­3:53.55

4 Seward Middle School(Sloup, Gottschalk, Manson, Fletcher)..3:55.29

5 Lexington 8th boys(Manzo, Shields, McKeone, Mendoza........­3:55.70

6 Arapahoe(NA)...............................................­3:56.01

Boys 3200 Meter Relay

1 Seward Middle School(Sloup, Fletcher, Gaskins, Lewis)......9:12.63

2 Kearney Catholic (James, Feldner, McCoy, Baack)............9:14.71

3 Ainsworth JH(Harthoon, Temple,McDaniel, Delimont.........­..9:26.38

4 Lexington 8th boys(Rodriquez, Perez, Calmo, Shields)......­.9:28.70

5 Columbus Scotus(Harrington, Brockhaus, Zoucha, Mroczek)....9:30.74

6 OˇŻNeill Jr. High(G. Johnston, B. Johnston, Dean, Hostert) 9:31.64

Boys Shotput

1 Heeren, Jake Sidney Middle Sch.........51-10.50ˇ­(New Record)

2 Miesbach, Andy Wms Vikings...........­..46-02.75

3 Pelster, Brenden Wheeler Central.......45-07.25

4 Pekarek, Matthew High Plains...........44-11.50

5 Grimes, Kristofor ¨C Lincoln Irving...­.44-04.75

6 Oberheide, Kendall Adams Central..­.....44-04.00

Boys Discus

1 Kobza, Kenton Fairbury...........192-08*­(New Record)

2 Eberspecher, Colby Mitchell....­..147-09

3 Schroeder, Blake Holdrege.......­.146-10

4 Davis, Hunter Plattsmouth......­..139-08

5 Allen, Ben Ainsworth MS..........133-03

6 Mustard, Ryan Columbus Scotus...­.132-06

Boys Long Jump

1 Wiedel, Simon Thayer Central.......­.21-01.75ˇ­(New Record)

2 Holcomb, Travis Centura.............19-00.50

3 Przymus, Brady Columbus Scotus......19-00.25

4 Spenceri, Tanner Columbus Scotus.....18-05.75

5 Veik, Bryce Humphrey Jr. High.......18-03.00

6 Bensen, James Pender.................17-11.50

Boys Triple Jump

1 Wiedel, Simon Thayer Central............41-03.25ˇ­(New Record)

2 Schanaman, Sheridan Doniphan Trumbull..­.38-08.00

3 Schultz, J. J. York.....................37-07.25

4 Halley, Traceten Scottsbluff............­36-05.00

5 Blaser, Quinn Columbus Scotus...........­36-04.00

6 Amweg, Mason Stapleton/McPherson C...36-03.7

Boys Pole Vault

1 Pursley, Hunter Aurora Huskies MS...........10-06.00ˇ­(New Record)

2 Fear, Landon Sutherland....................­.10-06.00

3 Rutledge, Trent Kimball.....................­10-00.

4 Monroe, Dustin Malcolm....................­..10-00.00

4 Pedigruzz, Nick York........................10-00.00

6 Borch, Greg Fairbury.......................­..9-06.00 0.25

6 Svoboda, Cade Ord...........................­.9-06.00 0.25

6 Shoemaker-Hoblyn, Michael Ansley Litchfield..­9-06.00 0.25

6 Shelmadine, Baden Alliance MS................9-06.00 0.25

Boys High Jump

1 Sheets, Caleb McCook..........................5-09.00

2 Kerkman, Andy Orchard/Clearwater..............5-08.00

3 Cromer, Alec Fairbury.........................5-08.00

4 Magninie, Tyler Potter-Dix....................­5-03.00

4 Shoemaker-Hoblyn, Michael Ansley Litchfield...­5-03.00

6 Berney, Jackson Holdrege...­...................5-03.00

=========================================================================================

Boys Team Rankings ¨C 16 Events Scored

==================================================================

1) Thayer Central 40

2) Holdrege 39

3) Scottsbluff 30

4) Seward Middle School 29

5) Centura 24

6) Lincoln Irving 23

7) Doniphan Trumbull 20

7) Sidney Middle School 20

9) Fairbury-Male 18.25

10) Mitchell 18

10) McCook 18

12) Scotus Central 17

13) Wallace Wildcats 16

14) Hemingford 12

14) Gothenburg 12

16) Aurora Huskies MS 10

16) North Platte Adams 10

16) Kenesaw 10

19) Ainsworth MS

19) York

19) WMS Vikings 9

22) Kearney Catholic 8

22) Orchard/Clearwater 8

22) Oakland-Craig 8

22) Chadron 8

22) Sutherland 8

27) Lexington 8th boys 7

28) Kimball 6

28) Wheeler Central 6

28) Wood River 6

31) Arapahoe 5

32) Plattsmouth

32) Malcolm 4

32) High Plains 4

35) Ansley Litchfield 3.25

36) Potter-Dix 3

The girls results will appear later in the week.


Comments
Showing comments in chronological order
[Show most recent comments first]

Marty Kobza is not a former Nebraska Cornhusker Standout. He is part of the Arkansas Razorback Track Hall of Fame.

-- Posted by Old Track Man on Mon, May 14, 2012, at 2:46 PM

I deeply apologize for the error, Old Track Man. The corretion has been made.

-- Posted by Thousand Yard Guy on Mon, May 14, 2012, at 4:11 PM

Kenton does have another relative who was a standout in her high school years and for the Cornhusker Womens track team, Sue Kobza. 3 time State Champion in Class B and placed at Nationals in the late 70's.

-- Posted by Old Track Man on Tue, May 15, 2012, at 12:20 PM


Respond to this blog

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.


1000 Yard Guy
Bobby Mills
Recent posts
Archives
Blog RSS feed [Feed icon]
Comments RSS feed [Feed icon]
Login