- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1962 All-State Teams/Final Rankings. (3/25/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1961 All-State Teams/Final Rankings (3/22/24)
- Tiny Dancer, play it one more time. (2/22/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1960 All-State/Final Rankings (2/14/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1959 All-State/Final Rankings (2/7/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1958 All-State/Final Rankings (2/6/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1957 All-State/Final Rankings (2/5/24)
2009 All-State Golf, Tennis and Cross Country Teams
ALL-STATE CROSS COUNTRY, GOLF AND TENNIS TEAMS
This is the twelfth year the Nebraska Coaches Association has recognized athletes in Boy's and Girl's Cross Country,
Girl's Golf and Boys' Tennis for Super-State and All-State recognition. High Schools have asked us to provide this
service to their athletes so they can recognize them for Hall/Wall of Honor recognition. The selection procedure
included the consideration of the finishing times/scores from the state meet and correspondence with high school coaches
asking them for their input in the event that someone additional should be included on the teams. The following
individuals have been named All-State and Super-State for 2009, and we would appreciate your cooperation in
recognizing these teams. Each student-athlete will receive a certificate indicating their selection. Thank you for your
support of this program.
BOYS TENNIS ALL-STATE
CLASS A
First Team
Jackson Withrow ..................................... Omaha Burke
Anthony Del Core ...................... Omaha Creighton Prep
Matt Hagan ................................ Omaha Creighton Prep
Joseph Mulhall........................... Omaha Creighton Prep
Grant Tesmer .................................... Lincoln Southeast
Tyler Mercier ...................................... Omaha Westside
Second Team
Nicholas Amin .................................... Omaha Westside
Eric Binkley ............................... Omaha Creighton Prep
Caleb Palensky ........................ Papillion-LaVista South
Gregory Beaufiat ....................... Omaha Creighton Prep
Seth Garnett ...................................... Lincoln Southeast
Lance Kush ................................................ Grand Island
CLASS B
First Team
Connor Larson .................................................. McCook
Zachary Tegler .................................................. Waverly
Garrett Sutton ........................................ Lincoln Pius X
Zachary Peed ......................................... Lincoln Pius X
Trevor Milburn ...................................... Lincoln Pius X
Aaron Jank ........................................................ Hastings
Second Team
Joe Ritzdorf ........................................................... York
Brandon Otoski ........................................... Mt. Michael
RJ Flohrs ........................................................... Hastings
Jacob Tegler ..................................................... Waverly
Chance Hohensee ........................................... Holdrege
Patrick DeWald ......................................... Mt. Michael
GIRLS GOLF ALL-STATE
Jacqueline O'Doherty ............................... Lincoln East
Erin O'Brien .......................................... Omaha Marian
McKayla Anderson ........................................... Fremont
Jordan Rearick ....................................... Omaha Marian
Morgan Smejkal ............................................. Columbus
Sarah Jo Pravecek .................................. Omaha Marian
Macrina Abdouch .................................... Millard North
Christina VonRiesen ................................. Millard West
Sabrina King ....................................................... Gering
McKenzie O'Connell .......................................... Sidney
Kaylee Koeppen ........................................... Scottsbluff
Amy Knapp .................................................... Northwest
Taylor Thompson ............................................ Hastings
Danielle Lemek .............................. Doniphan-Trumbull
Brooke Bolin ........................................... Boone Central
Shelby Stone ...................................................... St. Paul
Claire Kozisek ............................................... Ainsworth
JaCee Pilkington ................................................. Bayard
BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY SUPER-STATE
Boys
Class A
Brady McGuire ............................................ North Platte
Anthony Pittman ........................................ Millard West
Parker Schoen ................................... Lincoln Southwest
Marshall Anderson ................... Papillion-LaVista South
Jacob Olson ........................................................ Kearney
Britt Jensen ........................................................ Fremont
Nolan Zimmer .................................................... Kearney
Jack Schrager ....................................... Omaha Westside
Class B
Connor Gibson ........................................................ Blair
Alex Adams ............................................................ York
Daniel Blake ........................................... Lincoln Pius X
Class C
Jarren Heng .......................................... Norfolk Catholic
Chance Miller .................................................... Ogallala
Nicholas Knudson ................................ Norfolk Catholic
Girls
Class A
Emilee Aschoff ................................................... Norfolk
Mikayla Peck ............................ Papillion-LaVista South
Mary Hillis ........................................ Lincoln Southwest
Class B
Aubree Worden .............................................. Scottsbluff
Julianna Smith ..................................................... Sidney
Kelsey Christensen ............................................. Seward
Hannah Tvrdy ..................................................... Seward
Megan Drozda ........................................ Lincoln Pius X
Emily Roll ............................................................. Gretna
Kaitlyn Wells ....................................................... Sidney
Bridgette Schneekloth ..................................... Columbus
Class D
Andrea Weeder ... Lindsay Holy Family/Newman Grove
Mackenzie Kaps .................................. Bertrand/Loomis
Sarah Plambeck .................................. Lincoln Christian
BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STATE
Class A Boys
TOP EIGHT MADE SUPER-STATE
Class B Boys
TOP THREE MADE SUPER-STATE
Jonathan Powell ............................................ Columbus
Zachary Parshall ........................................ Plattsmouth
Matthew Holcomb ............................................ Ralston
Jerod Schoneman ............................................ Holdrege
Franklin Ibarra .............................................. Lexington
Class A Girls
TOP THREE MADE SUPER-STATE
Sarah Stirling .................................................... Elkhorn
Sidney Hirsch .......................................... Millard West
Sydney Gress .......................... Papillion-LaVista South
Destiney Burt ..................................... Papillion-Lavista
Class B Girls
TOP EIGHT MADE SUPER-STATE
Class C Boys
TOP THREE MADE SUPER-STATE
Kevin Carder .......................................... Boone Central
Samuel Adams ................................................. Ogallala
Cory Foote ......................................................... Wayne
Beau Billings .................................................. Valentine
Class D Boys
Dillon Eckel ....................................................... Gibbon
Kevin Weeder ... Lindsay Holy Family/Newman Grove
Michael Schumacher ..................................... Ainsworth
Jose Martinez ................................................ Ainsworth
Taylor Kube ...................................................... Crofton
Daniel Studey ................................................ Louisville
Koby Archuletta ................................................. Paxton
Class C Girls
Michaela Curran ................................................ Wahoo
Bryli Troyer ...................................................... Milford
Morgan Benesch ................................ Columbus Scotus
Briana Adams ...................................................... Pierce
Skyler Lippman ................................................... Pierce
Cassidy Collier ........................................... Bennington
Christine Ochsner ............................... Fillmore Central
Class D Girls
TOP THREE MADE SUPER-STATE
Marissa Dewispelare ....................................... Aquinas
Kristin Steffen .................................................. Crofton
Katie Jacobsen .................... Laurel-Concord/Coleridge
Danielle Riesberg ............................................. Crofton
Posting a comment requires free registration:
- If you already have an account, follow this link to login
- Otherwise, follow this link to register