- Tiny Dancer, play it one more time. (2/22/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1960 All-State/Final Rankings (2/14/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1959 All-State/Final Rankings (2/7/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1958 All-State/Final Rankings (2/6/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1957 All-State/Final Rankings (2/5/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1956 All-State/Final Rankings (2/3/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1955 All-State/Final Rankings (1/31/24)
Forecasting the 2017 Boys Basketball Sub Districts
Forecasting the Boys Basketball Sub Districts
by Bobby Mills (1000 Yard Guy)
It sounds like a broken record every year this time rolls around. Where has the season gone? It always seems like the hoops season flies by once the calendar flips to the new year. How can that be when the prep basketball has 2 months to go?
Dunno.
The time has arrived to peer into the crystal ball and take a stab at how the Boys Sub Districts will play out, who will emerge as winners from the subsequent District Finals, and finally setting the State Tournament fields.
Class D-2:
D2-1..Lincoln Parkview Christian (20-4) defeats Falls City Sacred Heart (17-6)
D2-2..Humphrey St. Francis (20-4) defeats Mead (16-6)
D2-3..Wynot (15-6) defeats Santee (16-9)
D2-4..CWC (14-6) defeats O'Neill St. Marys (11-12)
D2-5..Riverside (21-3) defeats Spalding Academy (10-9)
D2-6..Giltner (17-6) defeats Lawrence-Nelson (16-8)
D2-7..Wilcox-Hildreth (14-9) defeats Loomis (11-11)
D2-8..Wauneta-Palisade (18-5) defeats Wallace (12-10)
D2-9..Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (18-1) defeats Sandhills-Thedford (10-14)
D2-10..Mullen (22-2) defeats South Platte (8-11)
D2-11..Leyton (16-6) defeats Garden County (15-6)
D2-12..Crawford (23-0) defeats Cody-Kilgore (10-8)
Class D-1:
D1-1..Nebraska City Lourdes (20-4) defeats Johnson Brock (17-6)
D1-2..BDS (18-4) defeats Deshler (16-7)
D1-3..East Butler (14-9) defeats Omaha Christian Academy (11-9)
D1-4..Walthill (19-3) defeats Guardian Angels CC (11-13)
D1-5..Lutheran High NE (19-3) defeats Osmond (16-6)
D1-6..Boyd County (20-2) defeats North Central (9-11)
D1-7..Nebraska (Waco) Lutheran (17-4) defeats Fullerton (10-12)
D1-8..Henderson Heartland (12-8) defeats Kenesaw (17-6)
D1-9..Burwell (17-7) defeats South Loup (16-5)
D1-10..Elm Creek (17-6) defeats Overton (15-7)
D1-11..Dundy County-Stratton (21-3) defeats Bertrand (12-10)
D1-12..Paxton (19-3) defeats Creek Valley (12-10)
Class C-2:
C2-1..Southern (14-10) defeats Humboldt-TRS (9-14)
C2-2..Elmwood-Murdock (21-3) defeats Freeman (15-9)
C2-3..Yutan (18-6) defeats Oakland-Craig (16-7)
C2-4..Ponca (22-4) defeats BRLD (14-11)
C2-5..Hartington Cedar Catholic (16-8) defeats Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (15-7)
C2-6..Neligh-Oakdale (22-3) defeats Atkinson West Holt (15-10)
C2-7..Humphrey/LHF (18-4) defeats Battle Creek (11-13)
C2-8..Centennial (20-3) defeats Twin River (17-7)
C2-9..Hastings St. Cecilia (18-5) defeats Doniphan-Trumbull (16-8)
C2-10..Amherst (22-2) defeats Centura (14-10)
C2-11..Southern Valley (14-10) defeats Cambridge (13-9)
C2-12..Hemingford (14-10) defeats Kimball (13-9)
Class C-1:
C-1-1..Louisville (19-5) defeats Syracuse (16-8)
C-1-2..Boys Town (17-6) defeats Douglas County West (16-7)
C-1-3..Wahoo Neumann (21-3) defeats Wahoo (19-5)
C-1-4..Milford (17-5) defeats Fillmore Central (15-9)
C-1-5..Columbus Scotus (22-1) defeats North Bend Central (18-5)
C-1-6..Winnebago (24-2) defeats Logan View/Scribner/Snyder (17-6)
C-1-7..Wayne (18-7) defeats Pierce (10-13)
C-1-8..O'Neill (21-2) defeats Broken Bow (16-7)
C-1-9..Grand Island Central Catholic defeats Boone Central/Newman Grove (13-9)
C-1-10..Kearney Catholic (19-5) defeats Adams Central (16-8)
C-1-11..Gothenburg (23-2) defeats Hershey (17-5)
C-1-12..Gordon-Rushville (19-3) defeats Chadron (7-16)
Class D-2 District Finals:
D2-1..Lincoln Parkview Christian (21-4) defeats Humphrey St. Francis (20-5)
D2-2..Wynot (16-6) defeats CWC (14-7)
D2-3..Riverside (22-3) defeats Giltner (17-7)
D2-4..Wauneta-Palisade (19-5) defeats Wilcox-Hildreth (14-10)
D2-5..Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (19-1) defeats Mullen (22-3)
D2-6..Crawford (24-0) defeats Leyton (16-7)
Wildcards: Mead (16-6) and Humphrey St. Francis (20-5)
Class D-1 District Finals:
D1-1..Nebraska City Lourdes (21-4) defeats BDS (19-5)
D1-2...Walthill (19-3) East Butler (14-10)
D1-3.. Norfolk Lutheran High NE (20-3) defeats Boyd County (20-3)
D1-4...Henderson Heartland (13-8) defeats Nebraska Lutheran (17-5)
D1-5...Elm Creek (18-6) defeats Burwell (17-8)
D1-6..Dundy County-Stratton (22-3) defeats Paxton (19-4)
Wildcards: Johnson-Brock (17-6) and BDS (19-5)
Class C-2 District Finals:
C2-1..Elmwood-Murdock (22-3) defeats Southern (14-11)
C2-2..Ponca (23-4) defeats Yutan (18-7)
C2-3..Neligh-Oakdale (23-3) defeats Hartington Cedar Catholic (18-7)
C2-4..Centennial (21-3) defeats Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (18-5)
C2-5..Hastings St. Cecilia (19-5) defeats Amherst (22-3)
C2-6..Southern Valley (15-10) defeats Hemingford (14-11)
Wildcards: Amherst (22-3) and Doniphan-Trumbull (16-8)
Class C-1 District Finals:
C1-1..Boys Town (18-6) defeats Louisville (19-6)
C1-2..Wahoo Neumann (22-3) defeats Milford (17-6)
C1-3..Columbus Scotus (23-1) defeats Winnebago (24-3)
C1-4..O'Neill (22-2) defeats Wayne (18-8)
C1-5..Kearney Catholic (20-5) defeats Grand Island Central Catholic (13-11)
C1-6..Gothenburg (24-2) defeats Gordon-Rushville (19-4)
Wildcards: Winnebago (24-3) and Wahoo (19-5)
......and a look at what the State Tournament fields in all 4 classes would shape after Sub-District and District Finals.
Class D-2 State Tournament Field:
#8 Wynot (17-6) vs #1 Riverside (23-3)
#5 Mead (17-6) vs #4 Crawford (24-0)
#6 Humphrey St. Francis (20-5) vs #3 Lincoln Parkview Christian (20-4)
#7 Wauneta-Palisade (19-5) vs #2 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (20-1)
Class D-1 State Tournament Field:
#8 Henderson Heartland (14-8) vs #1 Nebraska City Lourdes (22-4)
#5 BDS (19-5) vs #4 Johnson-Brock (17-7)
#6 Elm Creek (19-6) vs #3 Norfolk Lutheran High NE (21-3)
#7 Walthill (20-3) vs #2 Dundy County-Stratton (23-3)
Class C-2 State Tournament Field:
#8 Southern Valley (16-10) vs #1 Elmwood-Murdock (23-3)
#5 Neligh-Oakdale (24-3) vs #4 Amherst (23-3)
#6 Centennial (22-3) vs #3 Ponca (24-4)
#7 Doniphan-Trumbull (17-8) vs #2 Hastings St. Cecilia (20-5)
Class C-1 State Tournament Field:
#8 O'Neill (23-2) vs #1 Columbus Scotus (24-1)
#5 Boys Town (20-6) vs #4 Gothenburg (25-2)
#6 Wahoo (20-5) vs #3 Wahoo Neumann (22-3)
#7 Kearney Catholic (21-5) vs #2 Winnebago (25-3)
Posting a comment requires free registration:
- If you already have an account, follow this link to login
- Otherwise, follow this link to register