[mccookgazette.com] Fair ~ 54°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 36°F
Wednesday, Feb. 22, 2017

The Nebraska High School All-State Basketball Project - Saluting 1991

Posted Sunday, January 1, 2017, at 10:57 PM

(Photo)
Dr. Jason Glock, former Wahoo superstar and court magician for the Warriors. *(photo courtesy of Wahoo Dentistry)
The Nebraska High School All-State Basketball Project - Saluting 1991

by Bobby Mills (1000 Yard Guy)

In my humble opinion, 1991 was the beginning of a string of golden years in Nebraska high school hoops. The Super-State team of Jason Glock, Terrance Badgett, Curtis Marshall, Erick Strickland and Andre Woolridge is a tough quintet to beat when comparing their feats to prior Super-State or Class A all-state squads. The only group to top this '91 crew may have been the 1982 fivesome of Bill Jackman (Grant), Dave Hoppen (Omaha Benson), Mike Martz (Beatrice), Kerry Trotter (Creighton Prep) and Ron Kellogg (Omaha NW).

Wahoo and Falls City Sacred Heart each won their 4th state title in their respective classes in 1991. Wahoo was in the midst of an incredible winning streak that saw the Warriors compile a mind boggling 101-1 record during Jason Glock's 4 year stint with the Warriors.

Check out Wahoo's game by game record which appears at the conclusion of this blog. Wahoo opponents rarely came close to touching the Warriors during the 1990/91 campaign until the State Finals.

But let's not dwell that at the moment, we have several young men and outstanding basketball teams to salute.

*Here are the class by class State Tournaments at a glance in 1991:

*Class D-2:

Quarterfinals:

Elgin 86, Diller 71

(12-8) Hildreth 70, Brady 62

(20-2) Falls City Sacred Heart 69, Spalding High 35

Lewellen 68, Bradshaw 60

Semifinals:

(13-8) Hildreth 81, Elgin 67

(21-2) Falls City Sacred Heart 89, Lewellen 55

Finals:

(22-2) Falls City Sacred Heart 76, Hildreth 54 (13-9)

D-2 Champion: Falls City Sacred Heart (23-2). Head Coach: Doug Goltz

The Irish won their 4th consecutive D-2 State title under Goltz.

*The D-2 All-Tournament team consisted of seniors Steve Simon and Kent Knobbe of FCSH plus Roger Paul of Elgin. Juniors named to the squad were Terry Quadhamer-Hildreth and Chuck Roberts of Lewellen.

*The outstanding Simons easily won the tournament scoring honors with his 3 day total of 71 points. Simon had games of 23, 22 and 26 during the 1991 State Tournament.

This marked the 2nd straight year Sacred Heart won state titles in Football, Basketball and Track, all under Doug Goltz.

*Class D-1:

Quarterfinals:

(18-4) Maxwell 76, Loomis 62 (18-4)

(21-0) Wallace 52, Beemer 45 (9-10)

(21-0) Pleasanton 68, Lewiston 54 (14-6)

(20-1) Humphrey St. Francis 72, Chambers 70 (OT) (21-1)

Semifinals:

(19-4) Maxwell 87, Wallace 66 (22-0)

(22-0) Pleasanton 90, Humphrey St. Francis 75 (21-1)

Finals:

(20-4) Maxwell 82, Pleasanton 69 (23-0)

D-1 Champion: Maxwell (21-4). Head Coach: Larry Gilson

*The D-1 All-Tournament team; Randy Gilson-Maxwell (Jr.); Lance Groseth-Maxwell (Jr.) and seniors Jeff Stewart-Wallace; Shawn Zwiener-Pleasanton and Travis McConnell-Chambers.

*Tournament scoring honors went to Randy Gilson, who burned the nets for 91 points during his 3-day reign, including 37 big ones in the 82-69 win over Pleasanton in the Finals.

*Class C-2:

Quarterfinals:

(21-0) Grant 64, Humphrey 39

Sandy Creek 54, Anselmo-Merna 53

(17-5) Lincoln Christian 60, Shelby 59 (OT)

Bertrand 86, Newcastle 64

Semifinals:

(22-0) Grant 65, Sandy Creek 48

(18-5) Lincoln Christian 68, Bertrand 64

Finals:

(19-5) Lincoln Christian 62, Grant 61 (23-0)

C-2 Champion: Lincoln Christian (20-5) Head Coach: Wes Shepard

*The C-2 All-Tournament Team was made up of seniors Rob Anderson-Lincoln Christian, Troy Terwilliger (Grant) and Jason High of Bertrand. Also named were juniors Tim Scheldt (Lin. Christian) and Chris Kissinger from Sandy Creek.

*Scheldt took tournament scoring honors with a 3 day total of 56. The 6-3 junior had 23 points and 12 boards in the Crusaders thrilling 62-61 championship win over Grant.

Class C-1:

Quarterfinals:

(18-7) Wilber-Clatonia 64, David City Aquinas 54 (16-6)

(18-4) Wahoo Neumann 60, Battle Creek 44 (14-8)

(15-6) Wood River 71, Oakland-Craig 62 (16-5)

(18-4) Hartington Cedar Catholic 70, Mitchell 54 (13-6)

Semifinals:

(19-4) Wahoo Neumann 56, Wilber-Clatonia 47 (14-8)

(19-4) Hartington Cedar Catholic 67, Wood River 49 (16-6)

Finals:

(20-4) Wahoo Neumann 60, Hartington Cedar Catholic 54 (20-4)

C-1 Champion: Wahoo Neumann (21-4). Head Coach: Paul Johnson

Class B: 1st Round pairings were:

Quarterfinals:

(23-0) Wahoo 66, Lincoln Pius X 41 (15-6)

(15-2) Elkhorn Mt. Michael 69, Lexington 66 (18-3)

(18-3) York 63, Ogallala 50 (17-2)

(17-3) O'Neill 51, Neligh 46 (21-1)

Semifinals:

(24-0) Wahoo 82, Elkhorn Mt. Michael 46 (16-2)

(19-3) York 67, O'Neill 51 (18-3)

Finals:

(25-0) Wahoo 62, York 50 (20-3)

Class B Champion: Wahoo (26-0). Head Coach: Mick Anderson

This was the 4th consecutive Class B title for Wahoo.

Class A: (Only class to use Wild card teams)

(19-3) Millard South 62, Hastings 60 (11-9)

(14-4) Kearney 70, Lincoln Northeast 63 (16-6)

Lincoln Southeast 65, Millard North 62

(13-9) Bellevue West 90, Omaha Benson 76 (18-3)

Semifinals:

(20-3) Millard South 51, Hastings 33 (15-4)

(14-9) Bellevue West 70, Lincoln Southeast 63 (18-3)

Finals:

(21-3) Millard South 66, Bellevue West 47 (14-10)

Class A Champion: Millard South (22-3). Head Coach: Larry Ribble

*The Class A All-Tournament Team: Erick Strickland-Bellevue West and Devin Rollins of Millard South, both juniors. In addition, seniors Rick Heiserman-Millard South, Dan Kohl-Bellevue West and Justin Wilkins of Lincoln SE were named.

The Class A tournament's leading scorer was Bellevue West's Strickland, who scored 86 points in 3 days which included a 35 point explosion in the T-Birds 90-76 win over Benson the first day.

The All-Class, All-Tournament team consisted of; Jason Glock-Wahoo, Mark Specht-Wahoo Neumann, Steve Simon-Falls City Sacred Heart, Erick Strickland-Bellevue West and Rick Heiserman of Millard South.

* * * * * * * * * *

*1991 Class D-2 All-State Team*

Steve Simon-Falls City Sacred Heart*** - 6-2, Senior (20.5 ppg/7.4 rpg)

Mark Dick-Hampton** - 6-0, Senior (22.0 ppg/5.0 rpg)

Rob Hinrichs-Hildreth - 6-1, Senior (13.3 ppg/3.3 rpg)

Roger Paul-Elgin - 6-2, Senior (19.0 ppg/10.7 rpg)

Scott Eaton-Bradshaw - 6-3, Senior (21.0 ppg/7.5 rpg)

2nd Team:

Shawn Norby-Trumbull** - 5-10, Senior (14.8 ppg/6.5 rpg)

Wally Johnson-Elgin - 6-2, Senior (16.6 ppg/7.4 rpg)

Todd Binder-Table Rock - 5-11, Senior (21.0 ppg/10.0 rpg)

Kent Knobbe-Falls City Sacred Heart - 6-3, Senior (9.0 ppg/7.0 rpg)

Jason Gross-Shickley - 6-0, Junior (18.8 ppg/5.2 rpg)

*Steve Simon is an owner of Miller-Monroe Company headquartered in Falls City, Ne. Steve is a Real Estate and Insurance specialist these days.

*Roger Paul of Elgin is still listed in the National Federation of State High Schools 8-Man record books under Most receiving Yards/Career (2,274), Most Receiving TDs in a Career (37), and Most Receptions/Career (140). Nothing like a 2 sport standout, eh?

*Wally Johnson of Elgin, Roger Paul's quarterback, is still listed as the 5th most accurate QB with his 54% completion percentage. Wally Johnson is currently the Head Girls Basketball Coach at Louisville, Ne.

*Todd Binder farms in Table Rock these days, and I believe Kent Knobbe raises cattle somewhere around Falls City.

*Class D-2 Honorable Mention All-State:

*Seniors: Chip Pittarn-Adams; Mark Swanson-Arthur; Mike Retzlaff-Benedict; Chad Hoffman, Terry Rice-Bradshaw; Ted Norder-Bruning; Mark Bentz-Campbell; Kevin Heath, Tom Hoffman-Cody-Kilgore; Scott Shelbourne-Davenport; Ryan Nippert-Diller; Jeff Schwang, Tom Becker, Adam Froeschl-Falls City Sacred Heart; Casey Lenners-Filley; Bryan Thayer-Guide Rock; John Adam-Hildreth; Ryan Buescher, Matt Utecht-Lawrence; Matt Tophoj-Lewellen; Mike Daly-McPherson County; Trevor Hogeland-Orleans; Ryan Vanek-Prague; Cory Herrera-Spalding; Ryan Samuelson-Trumbull.

Juniors: Matt Koch, Randy Hurlburt-Arcadia; Tyler Steinike, Nathan Ludic-Brady; Ryan Reestman-Elgin; Billy Kuehner-Giltner; Terry Quadhamer-Hildreth; Check Roberts-Lewellen; Trent Huff-Loup County; Chad Odvody-Milligan; Michael Bos-Orleans; Marty Henn-Peterson; Aaron Bly-Spalding High; Cal Adler-Stuart, Greg Glunz-Wheatland.

Sophomores: James Bates-Davenport; Nate Nauman-Giltner; Jay Dickinson-Lodgepole; Paul Havel-Milligan; Alan Pokorski-Prague.

Freshman: Chad Ideus-Adams.

*1991 Class D-1 All-State Team:

Kevin Koenig-Ewing** - 6-3, Senior (19.8 ppg/10.4 rpg)

Randy Gilson-Maxwell** - 6-2, Junior (26.5 ppg/9.4 rpg)

Jeff Stewart-Wallace** - 6-5, Senior (21.8 ppg/8.0 rpg)

Matt Samuelson-Loomis** - 6-5, Senior (24.0 ppg/14.0 rpg)

Travis McConnell - 6-3, Senior (21.6 ppg/7.4 rpg)

2nd Team:

Ryan Axemann-Pleasanton - 6-2, Junior (13.6 ppg/8.0 rpg)

Klay Kluver-Clay Center - 6-2, Senior (19.5 ppg/7.0 rpg)

Lance Lawson-Exeter - 6-2, Senior (19.0 ppg/9.0 rpg)

Andrew Krab-Paxton - 6-6, Junior (19.5 ppg/13.0 rpg)

Dean Robinson-Cedar Rapids - 6-1, Senior (21.3 ppg/11.0 rpg)

Class D-1 All-State Honorable Mention:

*Seniors: Andy Schwarz-Arnold; Mark Schmidt, Kory Stanley-Big Springs/Brule; Charles Homolka-Chambers; Tony Gray-Coleridge; Jason Schindler-Ewing; Tyler Pieper-Fairmont; J.B Theis-Friend; Chad Sullivan, Greg Callahan-Greeley; Scott Pinkleton-Hartington; Jerry Klein-Hay Springs; Dave Dyer-Hyannis; Jason Libel-Lewiston; Duane Beller-Lindsay Holy Family; Jason Arbuck-McCool Junction; Bryan Dryek-Niobrara; Brett Eskins-Paxton; Shawn Zwiener-Pleasanton; Steve Wintholz-Potter-Dix; Craig Alexander-Silver Creek; Ryan Caldwell-Stapleton; Mark Parde-Sterling; Steve Pollman-Stratton; John Rhode-SEM; Don Dye-Trenton; Jody Jensen-Wausa.

Juniors: Matt Hadwiger-Amherst; Jason Evers-Clarks; Dave Fox-Coleridge; Matt Wisnieski-Dodge; Shannon Poggendorf-Elwood; Ted Hastreiter, Todd Dohmen-Humphrey St. Francis; Randy Titus-Keya-Paha; Scott Sobotka-Meridian; Todd Adam-Odell; Tony Davis-Palmer; James Linder, Chad Stengel-Pleasanton; Brad Anderson-Polk-Hordville; Mike Smith-Sandhills; Kelly Hoskinson-Sidney St. Pats; Todd Havranek-Spencer-Naper; Tate Schake-SEM; Chris Seip-Wallace.

Sophomores: Bill Dutton-Eustis-Farnam; Chris Beran-Sargent; Scott Hesterman-Sterling

*1991 Class C-2 All-State Team*

Troy Terwilliger-Grant** - 6-2, Senior (17.5 ppg/5.7 rpg)

Steve Fusco-Shelby - 5-11, Senior (19.6 ppg/4.4 rpg)

Jason High-Bertrand - 6-6, Senior (19.5 ppg/4.5 rpg)

Tim Scheidt-Lincoln Christian - 6-2, Junior (16.2 ppg/8.6 rpg)

Bill Morrison-Howells - 6-2, Senior (16.6 ppg/6.3 rpg)

2nd Team:

Rob Anderson-Lincoln Christian- 6-2, Senior (15.1 ppg/4.8 rpg)

Ryan Terwilliger-Grant - 6-5, Junior (13.6 ppg/10.3 rpg)

Brandon Slaughter-Bancroft-Rosalie - 6-6, Senior (17.0 ppg/6.6 rpg)

John Heckenlively-Kenesaw - 6-2, Junior (15.7 ppg/7.0 rpg)

Courtney Couch-Mead - 6-5, Senior (22.8 ppg/10.0 rpg)

*Troy Terwilliger is currently General manager of the Downtown Holiday Inn in Lincoln, Nebraska.

*Bill Morrison went on to play varsity basketball for 4 years at Midland College in Fremont and was named to the NAIA Academic All-American list after his junior and senior seasons. Morrison then was an assistant coach at Bellevue East for 3 seasons, head coach at Ft. Calhoun for 9 years and is now the Head Boys Basketball Coach at Millard West, where he has held that position since 2009/2010 seasons. Morrison has taken his Wildcat teams to the State Tournament 3 of the past 4 years.

*Class C-2 All-State Honorable Mention:

Seniors: Doug Anderson-Anselmo-Merna; Jason Wortman-Bancroft-Rosalie; Lonny Drake-Dorchester; Doug Kocian-East Butler; Steve Aspegren-Harvard; J.L. Vertin-Hastings St. Cecilia; Scott Pancratz-Henderson; Aaron Wiemann-Howells; Chris Afrank-Humphrey; Ryan Knippemeyer-Johnson-Brock; Gabe Compton-Kearney Catholic; Jason Wagoner, Jeff Nienhauser-Kenesaw; Ryan Watchorn-Leyton; Casey Lund, Ty Thomas-Newcastle; Greg Duhivcek-Newman Grove; Terry Bowhey, Scott Klein-Pawnee City; Doug Wilson-Sandy Creek; Matt Heywood-Scribner-Snyder; Aaron Scow-Shelby; Brian Ohlman-Shelton; Leland Shubert, Chris Aue- SE Consolidated; Joe Cunningham-Waterloo; D. Olrich-West Point CC.

Juniors: James Lubeck-Alma; Jason Chandler-Anselmo-Merna; Brian Almquist-Axtell; Tony Davis, Mike Krajewski-Bertrand; Jeff Olsen-Grant; Brian Bohart-Harvard; Dan Weidner-Humphrey; Ryan Determan-Mead; Nathan Musgrave-Nebraska Christian; Chad Gerking-Nemaha Valley; Justin Sixel-North Loup-Scotia; Kyle Streich-Osmond; Chris Kissinger-Sandy Creek; T. English-Walthill; Chad wade-Weeping Water.

Sophomores: Kurt Kulharek-Ansley; Clay Weber-Arapahoe; Jared Holub-Culbertson; Jeff Soucie-Hastings St. Cecilia; Jory Heiss-Orchard; Check Kucera-Niobrara.

Freshman: Jonathan Beukelman-Lincoln Christian.

*1991 Class C-1 All-State Team*

Derek Nannen-Geneva** - 6-3, Senior (18.9 ppg/10.0 rpg)

Ryan Samuelson-Hartington Cedar Catholic** - 6-6, Junior (22.0 ppg/12.3 rpg)

Clint Jones-Sutton - 6-4, Senior (23.0 ppg/10.2 rpg)

Monty Brown-Albion - 6-0, Junior (22.8 ppg/4.5 rpg)

Mark Specht-Wahoo Neumann - 6-6, Senior (23.7 ppg/7.0 rpg)

2nd Team:

Matt Johnson - 5-11, Senior (18.0 ppg/4.2 rpg)

Ryan Kness-Geneva - 6-4, Senior (22.8 ppg/10.0 rpg)

Andy Timm-Yutan - 6-2, Junior (22.2 ppg/4.0 rpg)

Dave Weddle-David City Aquinas - 6-4, Senior (15.0 ppg/6.0 rpg)

Jerry Hinnerichs-Stanton - 6-3, Senior (24.4 ppg/11.0 rpg)

*Class C-1 All-State Honorable Mention:

Seniors: Matt Royuk-Arlington; Greg Hansen-Atkinson West Holt; Brian Sauer, Jeff Hohnstein-Bayard; Tim Huttman-Bloomfield; Joe Juelfs-Bridgeport; Chad Johnson-Cambridge; L.J. Eberly-David City; Bryon Short-Doniphan; Ashly Ochaner-Dundy County; Scott Anderson-Emerson-Hubbard; Scott Wiesen, Jeff Dale-Fremont Bergan; Ed Fowler, Craig Anderson-Genoa; Trent Morgan-Gibbon; Travis Bodlak-Homer; Mark Weiss-Madison; Brian Loos-Malcolm; Reg Leichty-Milford; Ty Reuter-Mitchell; Tom Brungardt-Norfolk Catholic; Jason Urkoski, Kirk Dolezal-North Bend; Tim Magnusson-Oakland-Craig; Ben Royal-Palmyra; Steve Hinrich-Pender; Jason Bryce, Steve Renter-Plainview; Cory Teichmeier-Ravenna; Chad Fowler Rushville; Tim Brazda-Stromsburg; Steve Baners-Tecumseh; Chad Holtz-Wisner-Pilger; Shane Pitts-Wood River; Kirk Evans-Wymore Southern.

Juniors: Shannon Koepke-Battle Creek; Brian Schuster-Fullerton; Travis Thomas-Homer; Ryan Zawaba, Doug Beiermann-Norfolk Catholic; Chad Rutar-Pender; Jamie Meyer-Randolph; Jeremy Pinkerman-Stromsburg; Jeremy Doty-Tecumseh; Derek Samson-Valley, Anthony Brown-Wakefield, Eric Weber-Wilber-Clatonia.

Sophomores: Chad Tegeier, Jay Korth-Battle Creek; Aaron Frank-Hartington Cedar Catholic; Scott Frost-Wood River.

*1991 Class B All-State Team:

Jason Glock-Wahoo** - 6-5, Senior (30.0 ppg/11.0 rpg)

Tom Burt-Lincoln Pius X** - 6-6, Senior (18.0 ppg/8.0 rpg)

Dan Beninato-Elkhorn Mt. Michael - 6-3, Senior (17.4 ppg/5.2 rpg)

Nathan LeGrand-Nebraska City - 6-4, Senior (19.0 ppg/9.2 rpg)

Brendan Holbein-Cozad - 5-10, Junior (21.5 ppg/7.0 rpg)

2nd Team:

Brandon Kircher-York - 6-4, Senior (17.0 ppg/7.0 rpg)

Doug Riggert-Superior - 6-4, Senior (24.7 ppg/9.1 rpg)

Chad Jaeger-Lexington - 6-6, Junior (18.0 ppg/8.0 rpg

Brandon Schmeichel-O'Neill - 6-4, Senior (27.2 ppg/9.3 rpg)

Ryan Eddie-Wahoo - 5-11, Senior (11.5 ppg/2.0 rpg)

*The list of honors is seemingly endless for Jason Glock. At Wahoo, Glock scored an amazing 2,167 points (12th all-time) including 779 his senior season (18th). The Wahoo Wonder set a State Tournament record with 260 career points. He was named High School All-American his senior year by three different sources (Street and Smith/Nike, Converse and McDonalds). During Jason's high school basketball career, Wahoo went 101-1, the lone loss coming in a game where Glock didn't even suit up.

*Jason Glock played 4 years of basketball for Nebraska after he graduated from Wahoo, and is current Dr. Jason Glock, a Doctor of Dental Surgery in Wahoo, where he has practiced since 1996. His opponents had to experience a little "dentistry" back in his Wahoo playing days because it was like pulling teeth trying to guard Glock during that time.

*Nate LeGrand went to play basketball at Doane College and is now in the finance business in the Omaha area, currently employed by the Raymond James Financial Services. His wife Alyssa is an accountant at Centre Point Financial Group in Omaha and was the former head Volleyball coach at Bellevue West and a current assistant at Papio South. Their daughter Raegan was captain of the 2015 Super-State VB team in Nebraska and is currently a Libero for USC in California. Raegan played at Papillion LV South, where he began her career with the Rolfzen girls and Kelly Hunter.

Oh those bloodlines.

*Dan Beninato is now a Dentist and owner of Premier Dental in the Omaha area.

*Doug Riggert went on to play hoops at Doane College with Nate LeGrand and of all things, is now working with him at Raymond Financial Services. Small world.

*Class B All-State Honorable Mention:

*Seniors: Tim Comstock-Ashland-Greenwood; Jamie Eickhoff-Auburn; Adam Pfeifer-Aurora; Benji Carrizales-Broken Bow; Bob Holmstedt-Central City; Scott Snoozy, Eric Moseley-Columbus Lakeview; Cory Christiansen-Columbus Scotus; Eric Rasgorshek, Todd Ferguson-Crete; John Harris-Elkhorn Mt. Michael; Jim Kuhn-Grand Island Northwest; Dave DiMartino-Hastings Adams Central; Terry Burton-Holdrege; Britt Ehlers-Lexington; Bill Ryan-Lincoln Pius X; Russ Kulwicki-Loup City; Tony Polk-McCook; Terry Mead-Nebraska City; Cory Lyons-Neligh; Matt Weber-Norris; Jerome Gollihare-North Platte St. Pats; Kris Kopecky-Omaha Cathedral; Darin Johnson-Platteview; Todd Stucky-Plattsmouth; Jeff Gall-Schuyler; Travis Soukup-Seward; Jason Schmaderer-St. Paul; Eric Oelke-Syracuse; Troy Larsen-Tekamah-Herman; Todd Loughran-Valentine; Steve Volin, Bernie Inbody-Wahoo; Kris Young, Rob Retzlaff-Waverly; Brett Haggadone-York.

*Juniors: Bob Dishman-Ainsworth; Brain Pike-Ashland-Greenwood; Chad Jurgens-Beatrice; John Moody Elkhorn Mt. Michael; Steve Greenfield-Gretna; Jim Rye-McCook; Greg Hernandez-North Platte St. Pats; Chad Spady, Kent Koehn-Ogallala; Clayton Ramsey-Ord; Bryan Masek-Raymond Central; Jeremy Kildare-Schuyler; Chad Schafer-Seward; Ryan Bariaga-Sidney; Jeff Simon-Wahoo; Jim Hinkle-York.

*Sophomore: Quentin Esser-Conestoga.

*1991 Class A All-State Team*

Terrance Badgett-Omaha South** - 6-6, Senior (25.0 ppg/11.0 rpg)

Curtis Marshall-Creighton Prep** - 6-0, Senior (26.0 ppg/9.8 rpg)

Erick Strickland-Bellevue West** - 6-3, Junior (26.0 ppg/9.8 rpg)

Andre Woolridge-Omaha Benson* - 6-2, Junior (26.8 ppg/6.7 rpg)

John Haugh-Omaha Westside - 6-2, Senior (24.1 ppg/4.0 rpg)

2nd Team:

Doug Koster-Kearney - 6-5, Senior (23.9 ppg/11.9 rpg)

Darin Engelbart- 6-0, Sophomore (13.0 ppg/8.1 rpg)

Kirk Bragg-Millard South - 5-11, Senior (15.0 ppg/6.0 rpg)

Nate Kincanon-Fremont - 6-1, Senior (24.7 ppg/6.8 rpg)

Curt Johnson-Lincoln Southeast - 6-6, Senior (13.0 ppg/9.0 rpg)

"Where they are today"

*Terrance Badgett, who was named 1991 Gatorade Player-of-the-Year in Nebraska, went on to letter 4 years for the Huskers on the hardwood. He was named to the Big Eight all-freshman team, and as a senior was named to the All-Big Eight Bench team.

Badgett played professionally in the USA and overseas for 5 years after graduating from Nebraska.

Mr. Badgett is currently the the Unit Director for the Boys and Girls Club of the Midlands, a non profit organization.

*Curtis Marshall ended being a 4 year starter at North Carolina State and is currently Director of Sales Operations at Infogroup in Omaha. Infogroup is a company that provides businesses data and interactive resources to better reach current and future customers.

*Doug Koster is the founder/creator of Mr. Basketball, a full time basketball promotional business. Koster, of course, started his Mr. Basketball Tournament in 1992 and since has grown to Mr. and Miss Basketball, which includes boys and girls from 37 states, and three Canadian provinces. It is held in Kearney, Nebraska each year.

*Nate Kincanon is currently the Manager of Elk Supply Company, a building supply company in Oklahoma City. To this day, Kincanon still holds single game scoring records of 51 points (1994/1995 season) and the single game field goal mark of 17 at Midland College in Fremont, now Midland University.

*Class "A" All-State Honorable Mention:

*Seniors: Paul Calloway-Bellevue West; Les Steinbrook, Ryan Bergen, Shannon Mueller-Columbus; Merritt Nelson-Fremont; Cory Brooks-Gering; Tim Matulka, Trent Brown-Grand Island; Tom Szianda, Justin McCoy-Hastings; Kyle Swanson-Kearney; Peter Ferguson-Lincoln East; Cedric Brown-Lincoln High; Matt Mar-Lincoln NE, Justin Wilkins, Darin Peterson, Craig Sanders-Lincoln SE; Tim Kirchhoefer, Scott Heaney, Matt Northrop-Millard North; Rick Heiserman, Wyatt Luenenborg, Mark Wild-Millard South; Ryan Anderson-Norfolk; Tony Veland-Omaha Benson; Chris Black-Omaha Bryan; Shon Greene-Omaha Central; Shon Mitchell-Creighton Prep; Terrell Jackson-Omaha North; Jim Sweeney, Mike Sweeney-Papillion LV; Chris Hardick, Matt Moser-Ralston; Mike Pszanka-Scottsbluff; Blake Hirschbach-South Sioux City.

*Juniors: Con Fisher-Bellevue West; Geoff Johnson-Grand Island; Doug Brandt-Hastings; Scott Ernstmeyer-Lincoln NE; Devin Hollins-Millard South; Jeff Steinbeck, Joe Vogt-North Platte; Keyna Crandell-Omaha Benson; Brian Kobs-Omaha Burke; A.J. Skar, Greg Ryan-Omaha Gross; Antoine Young-Omaha North.

*Sophomore: Matt Aden-Omaha Northwest.

*1991 Super-State 1st Team:

Jason Glock-Wahoo** - 6-5, Senior (30.0 ppg/11.0 rpg)

Terrance Badgett-Omaha South** - 6-6, Senior (25.0 ppg/11.0 rpg)

Curtis Marshall-Creighton Prep** - 6-0, Senior (26.0 ppg/9.8 rpg)

Erick Strickland-Bellevue West** - 6-3, Junior (26.0 ppg/9.8 rpg)

Andre Woolridge-Omaha Benson* - 6-2, Junior (26.8 ppg/6.7 rpg)

*1991 Super-State 2nd Team:

Doug Koster-Kearney - 6-5, Senior (23.9 ppg/11.9 rpg)

John Haugh-Omaha Westside - 6-2, Senior (24.1 ppg/4.0 rpg)

Darin Engelbart- 6-0, Sophomore (13.0 ppg/8.1 rpg)

Rick Heiserman-Millard South - 6-7, Senior (14.2 ppg/N/A rpg)

Steve Simon-Falls City Sacred Heart*** - 6-2, Senior (20.5 ppg/7.4 rpg)

*1991 Super-State 3rd Team:

Ryan Samuelson-Hartington Cedar Catholic** - 6-6, Junior (22.0 ppg/12.3 rpg)

Justin Wilkins-Lincoln Southeast - 6-6, Senior (14.5 ppg/N/A rpg)

Tom Burt-Lincoln Pius X** - 6-6, Senior (18.0 ppg/8.0 rpg)

Mark Specht-Wahoo Neumann - 6-6, Senior (22.2 ppg/8.2 rpg)

Dan Beninato-Elkhorn Mt. Michael - 6-3, Senior (17.4 ppg/5.2 rpg)

*

How dominant was Wahoo in the 1990/1991 season? Here is a sample.

Wahoo 1990/1991 Record: 26-0 (only 18 of 23 regular season games included)

David City............108-38

Logan View............96-32

Bennington............93-49

Arlington..............113-50

Elkhorn MM...........75-57

Schuyler................99-46

Wahoo Neumann....81-48

Yutan....................92-42

Syracuse.............. 85-49

Ft. Calhoun...........114-34

Raymond Central....97-59

Syracuse.............. 99-35

Arlington..............102-50

Raymond Central....83-50

Ashland...............103-71

Fremont Bergan......84-43

Valley..................100-44

David City Aquinas...80-36

(Average Score for 18 games: 94.7 - 46.3 Average margin of victory - 50.4)

State Tournament:

Lincoln Pius X.........66-41

Elkhorn Mt. Michael.82-46

York......................62-50



Respond to this blog

Posting a comment requires free registration: