[mccookgazette.com] Fair ~ 54°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 36°F
Wednesday, Feb. 22, 2017

2016 Bobby Mills 1000 Yard Club - 42nd Edition

Posted Thursday, December 8, 2016, at 12:04 AM

(Photo)
Heartland's Austin Stuhr and yours truly. Stuhr not only is the State Rushing Champion, but also the Single Season Rushing Record holder with his 3,185 yards.
2016 Bobby Mills 1000 Yard Club

A total of 106 Nebraska prep running backs surpassed the thousand yard rushing in 2016, forming the 42nd version of the Bobby Mills 1000 Yard Club.

64 seniors, 29 juniors and 13 sophomores comprised the list, which included a record 14 Class A running backs.

*Henderson Heartland's Austin Stuhr set an All-Class Single Season Record with his 3,185 yards this past season. An amazing fact is that Stuhr just surpassed the 1000 yard rushing mark only twice during his 4 year career at Heartland, an 8-Man football school.

*Ashland-Greenwood's Trevor Nichelson set a total of five Class C-1 rushing records this past season. Nichelson established the Single Game Rushing record with his 474 yard outburst against Milford.

*Nichelson also set the Class C-1 Career Rushing mark with 6,480 yards, Career Rushing Touchdowns with 88, Career Total Touchdowns at 95 and Career Total Points with 574. These are school records as well.

*The powerful Bluejay back, who also was a 3 time thousand yard rusher as well, placed himself 5th on the All-Time Career Rushing list with his 6,480 yards. Only former Omaha North's Calvin Strong (7,475 yards) is ahead of Nichelson as far as 11-Man backs are concerned.

*Bellevue West's Jaylin Bradley (5,308) and Austin Stuhr (5,063) each eclipsed the 5,000 yard career rushing mark in 2016. Only 40 backs in history have rushed for over five thousand yards in Nebraska high school football.

*A total of 9 teams had two backs crack a thousand yards in 2016. Millard North, Omaha North, Norris, Centura, Creighton, West Point GACC, Anselmo-Merna, Bloomfield and Silver Lake all had 2 runners over the coveted mark.

*2016 Bobby Mills 1000 Yard Club*

Austin Stuhr - Henderson Heartland...................3,185 (D-1)

Jaylin Bradley - Bellevue West.............................2,915 (A)

Quentin Moles - Bloomfield....................................2,511 Jr. (D-2)

Tori Hoffman - Burwell.............................................2,265

Mark Zeckser - Doniphan-Trumbull........................2,002 (C-2)

Alex Horky - Twin Loup.............................................1,950 Jr.

Trevor Nichelson - Ashland-Greenwood................1,917 (C-1)

Drake Gilliland - Mitchell...........................................1,819 Jr

Finest Hampton - Papillion La Vista South..............1,817*

Trent Reed - Hay Springs.......................................1,816 Soph (6-Man)

Milton Sargbah - Omaha North.............................1,807 Jr

Garrett Egger-Cody-Kilgore....................................1,761 Jr

Max Mason - Scottsbluff........................................1,758 (B)

Tucker Scherbarth - Harvard..................................1,709 Jr

Taten Benson - Cambridge.....................................1,695 Jr.

Moses Bryant - Elkhorn South................................1,688 Jr

Ryan Neumann - Creighton....................................1,675

Wyatt Hamer - Battle Creek...................................1,670

Colby Ensz - Tri-County...........................................1,668

Austin Schultz - Norris.............................................1,641 Jr

Tanner Crosley - Crofton.........................................1,599

Brayden Olson - St. Edward.....................................1,586

Garris Karr - Arlington.............................................1,568

Tanner Lamoree - Cross County..............................1,561

Lane Edis - Mullen...................................................1,561 Soph

Gentry Anderson - Arapahoe..................................1,560 Soph

Colton Schmidt - Hartington/Newcastle.................1,547 Jr

Trevor Luzum - Exeter-Milligan...............................1,541

Carson Walters - Lincoln East..................................1,534

Mark Thurston - Silver Lake.....................................1,489 Jr

Bryce Zimmerer - Creighton....................................1,488 Soph

Zander Grey - Omaha North....................................1,469 Soph

Brody Belt - Millard West........................................1,467

Skyler Ericsson - Silver Lake.....................................1,448

Grant Bruner - Gretna.............................................1,432

Derek Sis - Perkins County.......................................1,420

Trenton Harbour - Stapleton...................................1,406 Soph

Noah Mick - Millard North.......................................1,405 Jr

Zayne Heckenlively - Falls City.................................1,386

Hunter Spier - Lutheran High NE (Norfolk)..............1,386

Hoss Smith - Oakland-Craig......................................1,374

Brady Rhode - Ansley-Litchfield................................1,372

AJ Jenkins - Wilcox-Hildreth......................................1,359 Soph

Zach Diessner - Spalding Academy............................1,345

Lucas Lans - Southern Valley......................................1,340

Jared Minnick - West Point Guardian Angels C C.......1,329 Soph

Jacob Tracy - Gibbon..................................................1,312 Jr.

Drew Loberg - Randolph..............................................1,306

Easton Clark - Hershey.................................................1,304 Jr

Jacob Pinkerton - Beatrice...........................................1,304

Colton Engle - Humphrey St. Francis...........................1,300

Matt Neiman - Brady...................................................1,283

Cade Elwood - Millard North.......................................1,278 Jr

Bryson Fisher - Chase County.....................................1,238

Cody Thompson - Omaha Concordia...........................1,237

Simon Otte - York.........................................................1,236

Baxter Beals - Meridian................................................1,225

Landon Lenz - Medicine Valley.....................................1,215 Jr.

Austin Bastianos - Eustis-Farnum.................................1,183

Curt Randall - Omaha Skutt..........................................1,178

Zach Schwindt - Conestoga...........................................1,169

Jerome Barnes - Papillion La Vista.................................1,159 Jr.

Dylan Kautz- - Norfolk Catholic......................................1,155 Soph

Justin Drake - Elmwood-Murdock.................................1,151

Brody Zabel - Norris......................................................1,135

Jake Schlager - McCook.................................................1,134 Jr

Colby Collier - Sandhills-Thedford.................................1,131

Phalen Sanford - Dundy County/Stratton......................1,125 Jr

Dylan Egr - Wahoo..........................................................1,118 Jr.

Tyler Pacena - Wayne.....................................................1,116

Tivon Phillips - Lincoln Northeast....................................1,115

Kipp Hergenrader - Lincoln Southeast........................... 1,113

Leonardo Lima - Nebraska Lutheran (Waco)..................1,113 Jr.

Kaleb Johnson - Centura.................................................1,106

Jose Guzman - Centura...................................................1,104

Isaac Wahls - Loomis......................................................1,099 Soph

James Schroll - North Platte St. Pats..............................1,091

Kaden Dawes - Ord.........................................................1,085

Trey Sachs-Elkhorn.........................................................1,079

Alex Wells - Holdrege.....................................................1,074

Jerrod Fedorchik - Bridgeport........................................1,074

Tige Calleroz - Arcadia/Loup City...................................1,073 Jr

Noah Eklund - Valentine.................................................1,072

Jameson Wood - Hemingford.........................................1,069

Keenan Stupka - Anselmo-Merna...................................1,066

Trevin Rezac - Wahoo Neumann....................................1,064

Dylan Gentrup - Boone Central/NG................................1,060 Jr

Luke Fehringer - Bloomfield............................................1,058

Preston Dibbern - Aurora................................................1,058

Arnijae Ponder - Omaha Burke.......................................1,051

Tristin Anderson - Omaha South.....................................1,041

Matt Hoffman - Plainview...............................................1,039 Jr

Jacob Johnson - Fairbury.................................................1,032 Jr.

Jackson McKenzie - Alma................................................1,031 Soph

Lane McCallum - Norfolk................................................1,029

Colton Wolfe - Columbus................................................1,028

Ephroen Lovato - Minatare.............................................1,027 Soph

Jordan Buhr - Sioux County.............................................1,022 Soph

Tyson Burr - Kenesaw......................................................1,022 Jr

Hunter Friend - Fullerton...................................... ..........1,018 Jr.

Devin Mercuris - Ralston..................................................1,017 Jr

Ryan Schlueter - Centennial.............................................1,017

Cameron Downey - Anselmo-Merna..................................1,017

Daniel Nuno - Wakefield..................................................1,013

Montana Riecken - Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur.......1,002

Devon Walker - Elm Creek................................................1,000 Jr.



Respond to this blog

Posting a comment requires free registration: