- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1962 All-State Teams/Final Rankings. (3/25/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1961 All-State Teams/Final Rankings (3/22/24)
- Tiny Dancer, play it one more time. (2/22/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1960 All-State/Final Rankings (2/14/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1959 All-State/Final Rankings (2/7/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1958 All-State/Final Rankings (2/6/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1957 All-State/Final Rankings (2/5/24)
Class D-2 Boys Basketball Crystal Ball
CLASS D-2
*Sub District 1:
Play-in game: (5-13) Lawrence-Nelson 48-23 Red Cloud (1-19)
Semis: (17-5) Sterling 68-31 Lawrence-Nelson (6-13)
(11-8) Lewiston 49-47 Falls City Sacred Heart (11-10)
Finals: (18-5) Sterling 61-48 Lewiston (12-8) .......STERLING (19-5) advances
*Sub District 2:
(7-11) L. Parkview Christian 54-42 Nebraska Lutheran (0-15)
(1-17) Mead 50-39 Dorchester (1-18)
Finals: (8-11)Lin. Parkview Christian 47-46 Mead (2-17)
(9-11) LINCOLN PARKVIEW CHR. advances
*Sub District 3:
(7-13) Leigh 56-32 St. Edward (2-19)
Semis: (13-6) Lindsay Holy Family 52-44 Leigh (8-13)
(12-7) Clarkson 47-37 Dodge (10-11)
Finals: (14-6) Lindsay H.F. 48-47 Clarkson (13-7), LINDSAY HF (15-6) advances
*Sub District 4:
(11-8) Spalding/Sp. Academy 62-22 Elba (0-16)
Semis: (20-1) Giltner 65-49 Spalding/Sp. Academy (12-8)
(18-3) Hampton 59-57 Grand Island Heartland Lutheran (17-5)
Finals: (21-1) Giltner 57-50 Hampton (19-3), GILTNER (22-1) advances
*Sub District 5:
(6-14) Wausa 68-40 Santee (2-18)
Semis: (20-2) Wynot 67-41 Wausa (7-14)
(15-7) Elkhorn Valley 56-49 Newcastle (10-11)
Finals: (21-2) Wynot 65-55 Elkhorn Valley (16-7), WYNOT (22-2) advances
*Sub District 6:
(19-1) O'Neill St. Marys 70-41 Lynch (5-14), (12-8) Stuart 69-54 Ewing (8-10)
Finals (20-1) O'Neill St. Marys 67-60 Stuart (9-10) ON ST. MARYS (21-1) advances
*Sub District 7:
(9-10) SEM 66-46 Wilcox-Hildreth (2-16)
Semis: (18-3) Pleasanton 55-41 SEM (10-10)
(15-6) Litchfield 45-44 Loomis (12-7)
Finals: (19-3) Pleasanton 47-46 Litchfield (16-6) , PLEASANTON (20-3) advances
*Sub District 8:
(3-17) Ansley 42-39 Loup County (2-16)
Semis: (10-10) Sargent 51-35 Ansley (4-17), (6-14) Arcadia 44-43 North Loup-Scotia (4-12)
Finals: (11-10) Sargent 54-38 Arcadia (5-12), SARGENT (12-10) advances
*Sub District 9:
(4-16) Anselmo-Merna 55-38 Maywood (1-18)
Semis: (13-7) Eustis-Farnum 54-34 Anselmo-Merna (5-16),
(10-11) Brady 58-49 Medicine Valley (5-14)
Finals: (14-7) Eustis-Farnum 51-47 Brady (11-11), EUSTIS-FARNUM (15-7) advances
*Sub District 10:
(21-1) Wauneta-Palisade 74-58 Wallace (9-9), (15-5) Paxton 59-49 Hayes Center (10-11)
Finals: (22-1) Wauneta-Palisade 62-48 Paxton (16-5), *WAUNETA-PALISADE (23-1) advances
Sub District 11:
(1-14) Hyannis 52-36 South Platte (0-15)
Semis: (18-3) Mullen 69-32 Hyannis (2-14), (10-9) Cody-Kilgore 60-50 Arthur County (9-8)
Finals: (19-3) Mullen 57-53 Cody-Kilgore (10-8), MULLEN (20-3) advances
Sub District 12:
(3-13) Potter-Dix 53-51 Sioux Co. (3-14)
Semis: (14-7) Hay Springs 72-46 Potter-Dix (4-13), (13-6) Leyton 63-50 Minatare (12-7)
(15-7) Hay Springs 58-49 Leyton (13-7), HAY SPRINGS (16-7) advances
*District Playoffs:
(19-5) Sterling 81-39 Lin. Parkview Christian (10-11)
(22-1) Giltner 48-36 Lindsay HF (15-6)
(21-1) O'Neill St. Marys 66-63 Wynot (22-2)
(20-3) Pleasanton 59-44 Sargent (12-10)
(22-1) Wauneta-Palisade 66-53 Eustis-Farnum (15-7)
(20-3) Mullen 55-50 Hay Springs (15-7)
*D-2 State Tournament Tournament Field:
1. Giltner 23-1
2. Sterling 20-5
3. O'Neill St. Marys 22-2
4. Wauneta-Palisade 23-1)
5. Wynot 22-3) (wild card)
6. Pleasanton 21-3
7. Hampton 19-4 (wild card)
8. Mullen 21-3
Just Missed....GI Heartland Lutheran
State Tourmanent:
#8 (21-3) Mullen 49
#1 (23-1) Giltner 54
#5 (22-3) Wynot............63
#4 (23-1) Wauneta-Palisade 69
#6 (21-3) Pleasanton........57
#3 (22-1) O'Neill St. Marys 59
#7 (19-4) Hampton....61
#2 (20-5) Sterling 69
Semi Finals:
(24-1) Wauneta-Palisade 64
(24-1) Giltner..........56
(21-5) Sterling (23-1) 56
(23-1) O'Neill St. Marys...55
D-2 State Championship:
(25-1) Wauneta-Palisade 62
(22-5) Sterling.........61
3rd Place:
(23-2)O'Neill St. Marys 54
(24-2 Giltner...........50
WAUNETA-PALISADE - 26-1 STATE CHAMPION
Posting a comment requires free registration:
- If you already have an account, follow this link to login
- Otherwise, follow this link to register