[mccookgazette.com] Overcast ~ 28°F  
High: 33°F ~ Low: 20°F
Thursday, Dec. 18, 2014

Class D-2 Boys Basketball Crystal Ball

Posted Sunday, February 20, 2011, at 10:47 PM

CLASS D-2

*Sub District 1:

Play-in game: (5-13) Lawrence-Nelson 48-23 Red Cloud (1-19)

Semis: (17-5) Sterling 68-31 Lawrence-Nelson (6-13)

(11-8) Lewiston 49-47 Falls City Sacred Heart (11-10)

Finals: (18-5) Sterling 61-48 Lewiston (12-8) .......STERLING (19-5) advances

*Sub District 2:

(7-11) L. Parkview Christian 54-42 Nebraska Lutheran (0-15)

(1-17) Mead 50-39 Dorchester (1-18)

Finals: (8-11)Lin. Parkview Christian 47-46 Mead (2-17)

(9-11) LINCOLN PARKVIEW CHR. advances

*Sub District 3:

(7-13) Leigh 56-32 St. Edward (2-19)

Semis: (13-6) Lindsay Holy Family 52-44 Leigh (8-13)

(12-7) Clarkson 47-37 Dodge (10-11)

Finals: (14-6) Lindsay H.F. 48-47 Clarkson (13-7), LINDSAY HF (15-6) advances

*Sub District 4:

(11-8) Spalding/Sp. Academy 62-22 Elba (0-16)

Semis: (20-1) Giltner 65-49 Spalding/Sp. Academy (12-8)

(18-3) Hampton 59-57 Grand Island Heartland Lutheran (17-5)

Finals: (21-1) Giltner 57-50 Hampton (19-3), GILTNER (22-1) advances

*Sub District 5:

(6-14) Wausa 68-40 Santee (2-18)

Semis: (20-2) Wynot 67-41 Wausa (7-14)

(15-7) Elkhorn Valley 56-49 Newcastle (10-11)

Finals: (21-2) Wynot 65-55 Elkhorn Valley (16-7), WYNOT (22-2) advances

*Sub District 6:

(19-1) O'Neill St. Marys 70-41 Lynch (5-14), (12-8) Stuart 69-54 Ewing (8-10)

Finals (20-1) O'Neill St. Marys 67-60 Stuart (9-10) ON ST. MARYS (21-1) advances

*Sub District 7:

(9-10) SEM 66-46 Wilcox-Hildreth (2-16)

Semis: (18-3) Pleasanton 55-41 SEM (10-10)

(15-6) Litchfield 45-44 Loomis (12-7)

Finals: (19-3) Pleasanton 47-46 Litchfield (16-6) , PLEASANTON (20-3) advances

*Sub District 8:

(3-17) Ansley 42-39 Loup County (2-16)

Semis: (10-10) Sargent 51-35 Ansley (4-17), (6-14) Arcadia 44-43 North Loup-Scotia (4-12)

Finals: (11-10) Sargent 54-38 Arcadia (5-12), SARGENT (12-10) advances

*Sub District 9:

(4-16) Anselmo-Merna 55-38 Maywood (1-18)

Semis: (13-7) Eustis-Farnum 54-34 Anselmo-Merna (5-16),

(10-11) Brady 58-49 Medicine Valley (5-14)

Finals: (14-7) Eustis-Farnum 51-47 Brady (11-11), EUSTIS-FARNUM (15-7) advances

*Sub District 10:

(21-1) Wauneta-Palisade 74-58 Wallace (9-9), (15-5) Paxton 59-49 Hayes Center (10-11)

Finals: (22-1) Wauneta-Palisade 62-48 Paxton (16-5), *WAUNETA-PALISADE (23-1) advances

Sub District 11:

(1-14) Hyannis 52-36 South Platte (0-15)

Semis: (18-3) Mullen 69-32 Hyannis (2-14), (10-9) Cody-Kilgore 60-50 Arthur County (9-8)

Finals: (19-3) Mullen 57-53 Cody-Kilgore (10-8), MULLEN (20-3) advances

Sub District 12:

(3-13) Potter-Dix 53-51 Sioux Co. (3-14)

Semis: (14-7) Hay Springs 72-46 Potter-Dix (4-13), (13-6) Leyton 63-50 Minatare (12-7)

(15-7) Hay Springs 58-49 Leyton (13-7), HAY SPRINGS (16-7) advances

*District Playoffs:

(19-5) Sterling 81-39 Lin. Parkview Christian (10-11)

(22-1) Giltner 48-36 Lindsay HF (15-6)

(21-1) O'Neill St. Marys 66-63 Wynot (22-2)

(20-3) Pleasanton 59-44 Sargent (12-10)

(22-1) Wauneta-Palisade 66-53 Eustis-Farnum (15-7)

(20-3) Mullen 55-50 Hay Springs (15-7)

*D-2 State Tournament Tournament Field:

1. Giltner 23-1

2. Sterling 20-5

3. O'Neill St. Marys 22-2

4. Wauneta-Palisade 23-1)

5. Wynot 22-3) (wild card)

6. Pleasanton 21-3

7. Hampton 19-4 (wild card)

8. Mullen 21-3

Just Missed....GI Heartland Lutheran

State Tourmanent:

#8 (21-3) Mullen 49

#1 (23-1) Giltner 54

#5 (22-3) Wynot............63

#4 (23-1) Wauneta-Palisade 69

#6 (21-3) Pleasanton........57

#3 (22-1) O'Neill St. Marys 59

#7 (19-4) Hampton....61

#2 (20-5) Sterling 69

Semi Finals:

(24-1) Wauneta-Palisade 64

(24-1) Giltner..........56

(21-5) Sterling (23-1) 56

(23-1) O'Neill St. Marys...55

D-2 State Championship:

(25-1) Wauneta-Palisade 62

(22-5) Sterling.........61

3rd Place:

(23-2)O'Neill St. Marys 54

(24-2 Giltner...........50

WAUNETA-PALISADE - 26-1 STATE CHAMPION



Respond to this blog

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.


1000 Yard Guy
Bobby Mills
Recent posts
Archives
Blog RSS feed [Feed icon]
Comments RSS feed [Feed icon]
Login