Different Bison mix still leads to dominant tennis championship
NORTH PLATTE, Neb. — The McCook High girls made a “master chef” of coach Matt Wiemers again with their championship at Saturday’s North Platte Invite.
With junior Brooklynn Gillen missing due to a family lineup, Wiemers mixed up his ingredients and still baked one perfect frosted cake.
It also wasn’t just empty calories:
— A 24-1 match record including four 5-0 sweeps to division titles.
— Senior Olivia Eschlimann smiling and rocket-serving her way to a 5-0 No. 2 singles title rather than playing her usual No. 3 spot.
— Sophomore Jaylee Hammond stepping into No. 3 and ho-hum going 5-0 yet again for the Bison.
— A 20-point team victory with only Class A host North Platte even finishing that close to McCook’s powerhouse team.
Wiemers praised every Bison from Hammond to Eschliman to No. 1 singles player Izzy Clause.
“With her record, Izzy knows everyone is aiming to get a win against her,” he said. “Yet she just keeps winning, finding ways even when the matches are close.”
Team scores
1 McCook | 56 Pts |
2 North Platte 36
3 Gothenburg 34
4 Alliance | 30 |
5 Gering | 16 |
6 Scottsbluff | 12 |
1 Singles-Izzy Clause, 5-0, 1st Place Medalist
Def E. Hoover, North Platte 8-0
Def A. Andreas, Scottsbluff 8-3
Def J. Holland, Gothenburg 8-1
Def A. Schneider, Gering 8-1
Def A. Gibson, Alliance 8-4
2 Singles-Olivia Eschliman, 5-0, 1st Place Medalist
Def K. Munson, North Platte 8-2
Def A. Haffner, Scottsbluff 8-2
Def A. Bartels,Gothenburg 8-4
Def J, Cervantes, Gering 8-1
Def A. Osborn, Alliance 8-0
1 Doubles-Rowen Wiemers/Roslyn Wiemers, 4-1, 2nd Place Medalists
Lost to S. Bedlan/C. McClain, North Platte 8-6
Def A. Martinez/N. Gonzalez, Scottsbluff 8-1
Def M. Cornwell/C, Evert, Gothenburg 8-1
Def S. Baltz/A. Stock, Gering 8-2
Def K. Pfeiffer/R. Braun, Alliance 8-1
2 Doubles-Abby Schneider/Elizabeth McConville, 5-0, 1st Place Medalists
Def C. Baade/C. O’Brien, North Platte 8-3
Def B. Anaya/H. Groskopf, Scottsbluff 8-0
Def A. Beverage/K. McCoy, Gothenburg 8-4
Def G. Timblin/A. Swan, Gering 8-1
Derf C. Hudson/R. Braun, Alliance 8-1
3 Singles-Jaylee Hammond, 5-0, 1st Place Medalist
Def J. Lehr, North Platte 8-2
Def E. Seltzer, Scottsbluff 8-2
Def K. Strauser, Gothenburg 8-3Def A. Feil, Gering 8-4 Def M. Quick, Alliance 8-2