Falcons, Longhorn lead wrestlers at Chase

Tuesday, January 21, 2020

MPERIAL, Neb. —

Chase County’s Trevor Peterson scored four pins and a tech fall while raising his record to 27-1 during Saturday’s Chase County Invitational.

Peterson hammered every 182-pound foe capped with a 1:58 finals pin of Ogallala 18-match winner Hunter DeVoe.

Earlier, T.P took on 16-6 Michael Morgan from Morrill and needed only 1:51 to finish that semifinal.

The highly-rated Class C wrestler trounced three other opponents including an 18-3 victory over Stetson Probis of Burlington, Colo.

Peterson was the one area champion to compete in this 16-team wrestling meet.

Hitchcock County earned the highest team place, outscoring 10 teams for a No. 6 place.

Falcon finalist Keegan Shuler (23-7 record) conquered a super semifinal match over 19-4 Haydon Olds of Minatare at 160 pounds.

With only five seconds remaining in regulation, Shuler delivered a pin to reach the title matc against Perkins County’s Jace Wild.

Wild (14-1 record) was able to outscore Shuler, 9-4.

Remington Hodges (22-6 record) captured a consolation title for the Falcons at 220. The highlight were two thrilling wins over Dundy County-Stratton’s Delton Haines, 6-4 in overtime and a 1-0 consolation final.

Falcon teammates Blake Devitt (106), Kaleb Christofferson (113), Gavin Losey (120), Drake Mues (182) all delivered at least one pin while earningfourth-place finishes.

Losey pinned both Coy Fleming of Bridgeport (4:49) and Minatare’s Lucas Ellis (1:38).

Devitt and Christofferson both scored one pin along with a dominant tech fall win.

Besides champion Peterson, host Chase County’s top placers were Dawson Mollender (sixth at 152) and Kenyan Biesecker (sixth at 138).

Biesecker reached 19 wins this season (19-15) when he took a 7-4 decision over Bayard’s Beau Lake after pinning Alliance’s Wade Sanders in 2:28.

The DC-S Tigers totaled 36.5 points thanks to 15.5 from junior Serbando Diaz (24-7 record) at 145.

Diaz downed Gale Tracy of Wray, Colo., by a 17-2 tech fall and pinned Colorado wrestler Mikel Long of Burlington in 1:51.

Haines finished fourth at 200 as his lone two defeats were to Hitchcock’s Hodges. He pinned Bayard 220-pounder Tanner Hirsch just 36 seconds into their match.

Blake Webb was a top five placer at 120 for DC-S. Webb pinned his final two foes on Saturday.

Hunter Miner (16-9 at 132) and Cody Holmes (10-13 at 182) both finished fifth to lead Wauneta-Palisade.

Miner earned three wins including a tough 10-8 decision ove Kimball’s Connor Cluff. His finale was a 60-second pin of Wray’s Tayden Chappell.

Holmes stormed through his final three matches at 182 as no match lasted more than two seconds into the second period.

Top 10 wrestling team scores from Saturday’s Chase County invite:

Teams — 1. Ogallala 190, 2. Bridgeport 172, 3. Burlington (Colo.) 135, 4. Alliance 125.5, 5. Sedgwick County/Fleming (Colo.) 92, 6. Hitchcock County 83.5, 7. Morrill 69, 8. Garden County 68.5, 9. Wray (Colo.) 58, 10. Perkins County 53. Chase County was 13th among 16 teams with 42.5 points while Dundy County-Stratton finished 15th (36.5).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: