GNAC Basketball Tournament scoreboard
GREATER NEBRASKA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
HOLIDAY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Wednesday-Friday, Dec. 28-30, at Lexington High School
GIRLS DIVISION
Wednesday, Dec. 28 First-Round Games
Columbus 47, Hastings 25
North Platte 59, Scottsbluff 40
McCook 54, Norfolk 32
Lexington 36, Kearney 32
Thursday, Dec. 29 Games
(Team's tournament seed, won-loss record in parenthesis)
Consolation Bracket Semifinals
At Lexington High School east gym
Hastings (#8, 0-6) vs. Norfolk (#4, 2-5), 2 p.m.
Kearney (#6, 1-8) vs. Scottsbluff (#7, 2-5), 5:30 p.m.
Championship Bracket Semifinals
At Lexington High School west gym
Columbus (#1, 7-1) vs. McCook (#5, 4-3), 2 p.m.
Lexington (#3, 5-2) vs. North Platte (#2, 4-4), 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 30 Games
Seventh-Place Final
At Lexington High School east gym
Hastings-Norfolk loser vs. Kearney-Scottsbluff loser, 10 a.m.
Fifth-Place Final
At Lexington High School east gym
Hastings-Norfolk winner vs. Kearney-Scottsbluff winner, 1:45 p.m.
Third-Place Final
At Lexington High School west gym
Columbus-McCook loser vs. Lexington-North Platte loser, 10 a.m.
First-Place Final
At Lexington High School west gym
Columbus-McCook winner vs. Lexington-North Platte winner, 1:45 p.m.
_
BOYS DIVISION
Wednesday, Dec. 28 First-Round Results
North Platte 58, McCook 49
Scottsbluff 64, Columbus 57
Hastings 65, Kearney 48
Norfolk 64, Lexington 32
Thursday, Dec. 29 Games
(Team's tournament seed, won-loss record in parenthesis)
Consolation Bracket Semifinals
At Lexington High School east gym
Columbus (#6, 2-6) vs. Kearney (#2, 7-2), 3:45 p.m.
Lexington (#8, 0-7) vs. McCook (#4, 5-2), 7:15 p.m.
Championship Bracket Semifinals
At Lexington High School west gym
Scottsbluff (#3, 8-0) vs. Hastings (#7, 3-4), 3:45 p.m.
Norfolk (#1, 7-0) vs. North Platte (#5, 4-4), 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 30 Games
Seventh-Place Final
At Lexington High School east gym
Columbus-Kearney loser vs. Lexington-McCook loser, noon
Fifth-Place Final
At Lexington High School east gym
Columbus-Kearney winner vs. Lexington-McCook winner, 3:45 p.m.
Third-Place Final
At Lexington High School west gym
Scottsbluff-Hastings loser vs. Norfolk-North Platte loser, noon
First-Place Final
At Lexington High School west gym
Scottsbluff-Hastings winner vs. Norfolk-North Platte winner, 3:45 p.m.