Bison senior headlines all-state tennis team
McCook High School tennis standout Connor Larson heads the 2010 Nebraska Class B boys All-State tennis teams.
Larson ended his Bison tennis career at the 2010 Class B state tournament Oct. 14-15 in Lincoln with a second consecutive No. 1 singles state championship and a second straight unbeaten season. Larson, who lost just seven matches in No. 1 singles competition in his four years of high school tennis, was named the caption of the Class B All-State team.
McCook sophomore Cody Jankovits, the No. 2 singles player for the Bison varsity this fall, received All-State honorable mention recognition.
2010 NEBRASKA CLASS B BOYS TENNIS ALL-STATE TEAMS
First Team
Connor Larson, McCook (captain)
Pierre Verdon, Adams Central
Alex Worth, Grand Island Central Catholic
Turner Fahey, Grand Island Central Catholic
Trevor Milburn, Lincoln Pius X
Isaac Mertens, Adams Central
Second Team
Patrick DeWald, Mount Michael Benedictine
Nikita Fomichev, Elkhorn South
Tyler Lubben, Omaha Skutt Catholic
Greg Kolega, Omaha Skutt Catholic
Gage Dicus, Omaha Brownell-Talbot
Henry Bran, Lexington
Honorable Mention
ALLIANCE -- Keagan Hill, Kyler Kaping.
BEATRICE -- Andrew Benson, Preston Oltman.
COLLEGE VIEW -- David Deemer.
ELKHORN HIGH -- Bobby Barnes, Tyler Johnson, Cory Queen.
ELKHORN SOUTH -- Alec Lubben, Hayden Byers, Blake Stargel.
HASTINGS -- Dakota Jones, Matthew Brooks, Thomas Portwood, Kayd Welke.
HOLDREGE -- Jared Karlson, Walker Hohensee, Dell Pearson, Dustin Ropers.
KEARNEY CATHOLIC -- Mitch Hiemstra, Shawn Rodehorst.
LEXINGTON -- Shad Wellman, Aaron Luther, Joel Monter.
LINCOLN CHRISTIAN -- Tyler Grove.
LINCOLN PIUS X -- Nick Jenkins, Brian Harshman, Treyson McGill, Ted Kirkpatrick, Vincent Warner.
McCOOK -- Cody Jankovits.
NEBRASKA CITY -- Justin McCord.
OMAHA BROWNELL-TALBOT -- David Rich, JB Davis, Bret Perry.
OMAHA GROSS CATHOLIC -- Zach Kinsella, David Cordwin, Nathan Renner.
OMAHA RONCALLI CATHOLIC -- Mark Vogel.
OMAHA SKUTT CATHOLIC -- Andrew Johnson, Brad Prucha, Quinn Maass.
RALSTON -- Joe Carey, Matt Diederich, Seth Peters.
SCOTTSBLUFF -- Nathan Goodwin.
SOUTH SIOUX CITY -- Justin Heitman, Taylor Noteboom.
WAVERLY -- Ryan Dalton, Jake Tegler.
YORK -- Logan Meisinger, Jarrett Suddarth.