Bison swimmers compete in NP double dual
NORTH PLATTE -- The McCook High School Bison swimmers competed in North Platte on Dec. 15 in their last meet before Christmas.
They swam against North Platte and Scottsbluff in a double dual.
Both boys and girls came up short in the team standings but many improved their times.
"North Platte is a hard pool to improve times in," said McCook coach Lori Jumps.
"It is a very shallow pool that doesn't allow the use of blocks. We tend to see slower times but several still improved."
The largest improvement came from Kayla Fahrenbruch with a 13 second improvement on her 500 free time.
Austin Gessleman and Cheney Solomon both improved nearly 2 seconds on their 50 free times.
In the breaststroke, Madison Felker improved 3 seconds.
Freshman Madeline Shaddock showed the best placing with a 1st place in the 100 back and 2nd place in the 200 free.
Whitney Korgan also placed well with a second place finish in both the 50 and 100 free.
"Whitney put in another secondary qualifying time in the 100 free," Jumps said.
"We are hoping that she can get a automatic qualifying time in both the 50 and 100 in the next few meets."
Bison divers did very well with Matt Hall and Katie Gill both capturing first place and Danae McCorkle placing second.
McCorkle improved her six-dive score by 20 points.
Bison swimmers will compete in Grand Island Friday in the first meet after Christmas break.
"We are hoping that Christmas break will work help work out all of the sickness that has been going around," Jumps said.
Girls Team
Event Place Swimmer(s) Year Time
200 Medley Relay 3rd 2:28.65
Madeline Shaddock (back) FR
Jennifer Herron (breast) SR
Whitney Korgan (fly) FR
Lisa Milhon (free) SR
200 Medley Relay X DQ
Marissa Wallace (back) JR
Madison Felker (breast) SO
Kayla Fahrenbruch (fly) FR
Cheney Solomon (free) FR
200 Free
2nd Madeline Shaddock FR 2:27.23
6th Madison Wagner SO 2:58.36
200 IM
4th Jennifer Herron SR 3:29.26
50 Free
2nd Whitney Korgan FR 28.28
6th Marissa Wallace JR 43.75
Kayla Fahrenbruch FR X 34.44
Cheney Solomon JR X38.06
Diving
1st Katie Gill SO 162.00
2nd Danae McCorkle SO 134.65*
100 Free
2nd Whitney Korgan FR 1:01.66
6th Lisa Milhon SR 1:16.96
Jayde Aufrecht FR XDQ
500 Free
4th Kayla Fahrenbruch FR 7:37.72
5th Jennifer Herron SR 7:59.94
200 Free Relay 3rd 2:06.22
Madeline Shaddock FR
Madison Felker SO
Kayla Fahrenbruch FR
Whitney Korgan FR
200 Free Relay DQ
Katie Latta FR
Jayde Aufrect FR
Cheney Soloman FR
Madison Wagner SO
100 Back
1st Madeline Shaddock FR 1:16.48
100 Breast
5th Madison Felker SO 1:38.40
400 Free Relay 4th 5:17.50
Lisa Milhon SR
Jayde Aufrect FR
Madison Wagner SO
Jennifer Herron SR
Boys Team
Event Place Swimmer(s) Year Time
50 Free
5th Austin Gessleman SR 31.05
6th Stephen Smock SO 33.97
Lewis Tapia JR X 34.64
Diving
1st Matt Hall JR 221.10
100 Free
6th Matt Carriker SO 1:03.90
8th Lewis Tapia JR 1:16.57
Matt Hall JR X 1:08.29
Stephen Smock SO X 1:25.32
200 Free Relay 5th 2:09.55
Austin Gessleman SR
Lewis Tapia JR
Stephen Smock SO
Matt Carriker SO
100 Breast
5th Matt Carriker SO 1:25.93
* Improved Times
x Exhibition