McCook YMCA swim team competes at state
LINCOLN -- The YMCA swim team from McCook competed in their final meet Saturday at the YMCA State Meet in Lincoln.
More than 400 swimmers and 10 teams competed in the meet at Lincon Northeast High School.
McCook finished with 144 points which placed them 8th ahead of Hastings and Kearney.
"We saw some outstanding swimmers especially from the eastern part of the state," said Tracy Flaska, coach of the McCook team.
"Our kids swam very well and were not intimidated by the larger teams that were present.
"Some, however, were a little shocked at the size of the arena, but that didn't seem to affect their performances."
Outstanding performances by the McCook swimmers included:
Madeline Shaddock placed 2nd in the 11-12 girls 50-yard backstroke and 5th in the 11-12 girls 50-yard butterfly.
Whitney Korgan placed 2nd in the 13-14 girls 200-yard IM, 3rd in the 13-14 girls 100 yard freestyle and 5th in the 13-14 girls 50 yard freestyle. Matt Carriker placed 5th in the 13-14 boys 200 yard IM and 6th in both the 13-14 boys 100 yard breaststroke and the 13-14 100 yard freestyle.
Top finishers in the relay events were:
First place went to the 13-14 girls 200 yard medley relay consisting of Madeline Shaddock, Heather Glodt, Whitney Korgan and Hillary Chvatal.
Fourth place went to the 13-14 girls 200 yard free relay consisting of Madeline Shaddock, Kayla Fahrenbruch, Hillary Chvatal, and Whitney Korgan.
"This season has been fantastic," Flaska said. "The kids have worked hard these past six months and it all comes down to this final state meet. I have been very proud of this group all season long."
The team will now take a break until Summer League which begins at the end of May. Summer swim is open to all area kids and adults.
Other results are as
follows:
9-10 girls
Miranda Holliday
100 yard freestyle 9th
50 yard breaststroke 18th
50 yard freestyle 16th
Karli Blank
50 yard backstroke 30th
50 yard freestyle 35th
Bryn Carriker
50 yard backstroke 32nd
50 yard breaststroke 29th
50 yard freestyle 42nd
Medley relay 7th
Karli Blank, Cassidy Shields, Kiah Blau, Miranda Holliday
Free relay 8th
Jamie Soderlund, Karli Blank, Miranda Holliday, Kiah Blau
11-12 girls
Madeline Shaddock
50 yard butterfly 5th
50 yard backstroke 2nd
50 yard breaststroke 12th
Clarissa Walkowiak
100 yard freestyle 30th
50 yard backstroke 13th
50 yard freestyle 37th
Kayla Fahrenbruch
50 yard butterfly 11th
50 yard breaststroke 21st
50 yard freestyle 20th
Ashley Noltensmeier
100 yard freestyle 29th
50 yard butterfly 15th
50 yard freestyle 25th
Medley relay 10th
Clarissa Walkowiak, Ashley Horton, Kayla Fahrenbruch, Ashley Noltensmeier
11- 12 boys
Jake Fahrenbruch
100 yard freestyle 9th
50 yard breaststroke 13th
13-14 girls
Whitney Korgan
50 yard freestyle 5th
100 yard freestyle 3rd
200 yard IM 2nd
Medley relay 1st
Madeline Shaddock, Heather Glodt, Whitney Korgan, Hillary Chvatal
Free relay 4th
Madeline Shaddock, Kayla Fahrenbruch, Whitney Korgan, Hillary Chvatal
13-14 boys
Matt Carriker
100 yard breaststroke 6th
100 yard freestyle 6th
200 yard IM 5th
Casey Sines-Baker
50 yard freestyle 8th
100 yard breaststroke 8th
Junior girls
Kimberly Kness
100 yard backstroke 10th
200 yard freestyle 10th
200 yard IM 8th