No. 1-rated McCook girls win another title at Ogallala

Friday, September 23, 2022
The McCook High girls checked starting times, saw their shoes were all tied and then took off to another team title at Ogallala on Thursday.
R.B. Headley/McCook Gazette

OGALLALA, Neb. — McCook High’s girls won their first race as a Class C No. 1-rated team with four top 15 placers on Thursday.

The Bison earned their top ranking from Class C coaches this week. They fought off a good challenge from No. 5 Chadron, who placed second at Ogallala.

Senior Sammy Rodewald finished fourth overall and was ony .28 seconds behind the top three placer.

Junior Sienna Dutton delivered at top 10 place while sophomore Emma Cappel was 11th. They both outran Chadron’s No. 2 and 3 runners.

Freshman Brecken Gale also placed one spot better than Chadron’s fourth runner.

The boys side featured McCook taking sixth among 16 teams by scoring one point less than seventh-place Chase County.

Sophomore Josiah Wilkinson’s top 10 placing mainly made the difference. Sophomore Trevin Moreno was a solid 20th for Chase.

GIRLS

Teams: 1. McCook 39, 2. Chadron 47, 3. Gering 49, 4. Ogallala 78, 5. Sidney 89, 5. Cozad 89, 7. Broken Bow 119, 8. North Platte St. Patrick’s 152, 9. Sutherland 157, 10. Chase County 183, 11. Sandhills Valley 195, 12. Maxwell 208.

Top 15: 1. M. Seiler, GER, 18:27.57; 2. L. Henning, OGA, 18:46.22; 3. T. Tanquary, SID, 19:52.19; 4. Sammy Rodewald, MC, 19:52.47; 5. B. Gifford, NPSP, 19:52.85; 6. M. Applegate, COZ, 20:30.62; 7. M. Fuller, CHAD, 20:39.18; 8. J. Scott, GER, 20:48.2; 9. K. Burkholder, COZ, 20:49.64; 10. Sienna Dutton, MC, 21:02.44; 11. Emma Cappel, MC, 21:08.68; 12. M. Fuller, CHAD, 21:23.05; 13. J. Fuller, CHAD, 21:33.36; 14. Brecken Gale, MC, 21:45.84; 15. E. Witte, CHAD, 21:46.6.

Other top Bison and Chase County places among 81 varsity who finished: 21. Shawna Wilkinson, MC, 22:14.97; 38. McKenzie Vogt, CC, 23:36.45; 62. Tessa Smith, CC, 25:10.11; 63. Paige Nickelss, CC, 25:10.45; 64. Faith Hauxwell, CC, 25:13.11.

BOYS

Top 10 teams of 16: 1. Gothenburg 14, 2. Gering 40, 3. North Platte St. Patrick’s 43, 4. Broken Bow 83, 5. Sandhills Valley 129, 6. McCook 149, 7. Chase County 150, 8. Cozad 161, 9. Ogallala 167, 10. Hershey 183.

Top 10: 1. M. McGreer, Perkins County, 16:27.44; 2. J. Miles, NPSP, 16:27.75; 3. P. Graves, GOTH, 16:39.31; 4. E. Olsen, GOTH, 16:59.57; 5. N. Sager, GOTH, 17:04.94; 6. Y. Gareta, GOTH, 17:06.12; 7. E. Marez, GER, 17:19.22; 8. N. Seiler, GER, 17:19.7; 9. Josiah Wilkinson, MC, 17:22.65; 10. D. Connick, NPSP, 17:23.9.

Other top Bison and Chase County among 97 varsity runners who finished: 20. Trevin Moreno, CC, 17:46.7; 22. Grant Cappel, MC, 18:00.7; 30. Haven Hauxwell, CC, 18:17.84; 50. Navy Smith, CC, 19:07.11; 54. Andrew Wieest, CC, 19:10.67; 56. Josh Wilkinson, MC, 19:21.32; 60. Brayan Reyes, CC, 19:37.76; 65. Salvador Venegas, CC, 19:47.88; 67. Grant Wells, MC, 20:00.49; 68. Jack Bates, MC, 20:06.63; 72. Caleb Wilkinson, MC, 20:26.57.

Junior varsity

McCook junior Abby Boner won Thursday’s Ogallala Invitational JV race (23:28.22) and sophomore teammate Maryann Kastner-Macfee placed second (23:33.1).

The Bison girls also finished first among teams with 17 points, edging Sidney’s 19.

Sophomore Ella Malcom earned seventh place (24:49.32) and freshman Jenna Wilkinson was 11th (25:18.36) among 34 finishers.

Junior Joe Barnburg led the Bison JV boys in 14th place (20:42.78) just ahead of Chase County’s Colin O’Neil (15th, 20:43.9).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: