Trojans, Wallace tie for top three at CC meet

Tuesday, September 14, 2021

IMPERIAL, Neb. — Team scores and top area cross country placers from Thursday’s Chase County Invitational.

GIRLS

Cambridge and the Wallace Wildcats tied for third place among eight teams.

Chase County senior Jordan Jablonski again led area runners, taking sixth overall just ahead of Trojan sophomore Brenna Deterding.

Senior Mariah Gardner led Wallace’s effort as she reached the top 10 and freshman Ashley Robertson finished 11th.

Teams: 1. Ogallala 22, 2. North Platte St. Patrick’s 40, 3. Cambridge 54, 3. Wallace 54, 5. Chase County 63, 6. Perkins County 87, 7. Sutherland 98, 8. Bertrand 147.

Top 15 medalists: 1. LindeeHenning, OGA, 19:51.8; 2. P. Paxton, Mullen, 20:37.6; 3. K. Stienike, NPSP, 21:14.6; 4. C. Coble, Mullen, 21:16.9; 5. Lauren Henning, OGA, 21:44.5; 6. Jablonski, CC, 21:48.1; 7. B. Gifford, NPSP, 22:17.8; 8. Deterding, CAM, 22:31.3; 9. S. Plugge, OGA, 22:41.9; 10. Gardner, WAL, 22:51.1; 11. Robertson, WAL, 22:58.9; 12. K. Folchert, Hershey, 23:04.7; 13. M. Gloy, PC, 23:06.3; 14. L. Holthusen, OGA, 23:07.8; 15. Rachel Harris, CAM, 23:57.3.

Other top 30 area placers among 61 varsity runners: 17. Morgan Peterson, CC, 24:12.5; 19. Ryleigh Hanson, WAL, 24:19.5; 20. Kori Koeppen, CAM, 24:23.6; 25. Megan tenBensel, CAM, 25:35.4; 26. McKenzie Vogt, CC, 25:39.5; 27. Dajana Garrison, WAL, 26:15; 29. Paige Sickels, CAM, 27:00.

BOYS

Chase County’s Trevin Moreno placed eighth to lead all area runners with his time of 18:48.8.

He was the only Gazette-area medalist.

Teams: 1. North Platte St. Patrick’s 37, 2. Ogallala 46, 3. Sutherland 66, 4. Hershey 77, 5. Bertrand 87, 6. Chase County 90, 7. Perkins County 98, 8. Paxton 123, 9. Cambridge 146, 10. Hitchcock County 177.

Top 15 medalists: 1. T. Kuncl, MUL, 17:03.9; 2. J. Miles, NPSP, 17:14.5; 3. C. Pouk, PC, 18:07.7; 4. D. Luedke, PAX, 18:20.1; 5. C. Castillo, OGA, 18L21.4; 6. M. Bruns, SUTH, 18:35.1; 7. J. Gager, OGA, 18:47; 8. Moreno, CC, 18:48.8; 9. M. Hernandez, BERT, 18:49.6; 10. D. Connick, NPSP, 18:58.4; 11. M. Mc Greer, PC, 18:59.7; 12. J. Sinsel, SUTH, 18:59.9; 13. W. Trompke, BERT, 19:11; 14. B. Tolstedt, NPSP, 19:11.5; 15. P. Connick, NPSP, 19:13.

Other area top 40 placers among the 89 who finished this race.

19. Navy Smith, CC, 20:09.8; 23. Cole Barnett, SW, 20:26.8; 30. Austin Thompson, SW, 20:50.9; 31. Wyatt Jackson, CAM, 20:53.3; 35. Gavin Gunderson, CAM, 21:06.7; 36. Colin O’Neil, CC, 21:13.3; 37. Mason Tyerman, CC, 21:17.9; 40. Nick Rau, CC, 21:20.8.

Many of these teams will run at Thursday’s McCook Invitational.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: