Results from the 2021 Mac Attack
McCOOK, Neb. — The Mac Attack featured another tourney field filled with youth basketball teams and distancing themselves while playing at various sites throughout McCook.
Results from each division:
Boys-7th and
8th grade
Champions: McCook War Dogs (3-0 record). They won 64-19 over Rawlins County, Kan., Buffs, 52-19 over DC-S Tigers and 47-32 over McCook 7th.
Rest of division: DC-S Tigers (2-1), McCook 7th (1-2) and Rawlins County Buffs (0-3).
Closest contest: DC-S Tigers 45, McCook 7th 43.
Girls-7th and
8th Grade
Champions: Colby, Kan. (3-0). They won 52-6 over McCook Stampede, 53-24 over Ogallala and 61-24 over The Farm.
Rest of division: The Farm (2-1), McCook Stampede (1-2) and Ogallala (0-3).
Closest contest: The Farm 29, McCook Stampede 23.
Girls-6th and
7th Grade
Champions: Colby, Kan., Hotshots (3-0). They won 18-7 over NWK Crush, 27-6 over Hershey Stampede and 24-23 over Maywood/Hayes Center.
Rest of division: Hershey Stampede (2-1), Maywood-Hayes Center (1-2) and NWK Crush (0-3).
Closest contests: Colby Hotshots 24, M-HC 23; Hershey Stampede 32, M-HC 30.
6th Grade A Boys
Champions: Dundy County-Stratton Tigers (3-0). They won 31-14 over Chase County 1, 35-11 over Hershey Panthers and 37-36 over North Platte St. Pat’s.
Rest of division: Hershey Panthers (2-1), North Platte St. Pat’s (1-2), Chase County 1 (0-3).
Closest contests: DC-S Tigers 37, N.P. St. Pat’s 36; Hershey Panthers 48, N.P. St. Pat’s 46.
6th Grade B Boys
Champions: McCook Indians (3-0). They won 51-2 over Chase County 2, 37-15 over Oberlin, Kan., Red Devils; and 47-30 over North Pride - Black.
Rest of division: North Pride-Black (2-1), Oberlin Red Devils (1-2) and Chase County 2 (0-3).
Closest contest: North Platte Pride 1, Oberlin Red Devils 0.
Boys -5th and
6th Grade
Champions: Hershey 5th (3-0). They won 41-23 over North Platte Pride-White, 31-23 over Phillipsburg, Kan., Panthers and 38-23 over Rawlins County, Kan.
Rest of division: North Platte Pride-White (2-1), Phillipsburg Panthers (1-2) and Rawlins County (0-3).
Closest contest: North Platte Pride-White 28, Phillipsburg Panthers 27.
Boys —4th and
5th Grade
Champions — North Platte Pride 5th (3-0). They won 27-17 over North Platte St. Pats, 42-16 over Colby, Kan. and 36-28 over Sidney Raiders.
Rest of division: Sidney Raiders (2-1), North Platte St. Pats (1-2) and Colby, Kan. (0-3).
Closest contest: North Platte St. Pats 23, Colby 21.
Girls -4th and
5th Grade
Champions: Norton, Kan., Junior Jays (3-0). They won 14-2 over Maywood-Hayes Center, 12-7 over Colby, Kan. and 13-10 over McCook Magic-5th.
Rest of division: McCook Magic (2-1), Colby, Kan. (1-2) and Maywood-Hayes Center (0-3).
Closest contest: McCook Magic 10, Colby 9.