Warrior wrestlers take second at Elwood

Monday, December 3, 2018

ELWOOD, Neb. — Arapahoe totaled 127 points for second place, Dundy County-Stratton finished fourth with 109 at Friday’s Elwood Wrestling Invitational.

Cambridge (sixth, 77) and Medicine Valley (seventh, 75) made solid showings in this 11-teaam season opener which the Maxwell Wildcats won with 181 points.

*

A recap of the top placers:

106 pounds

1st Place - Tristan White of Arapahoe

3rd Place - Bryan Conn of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

Tristan White (Arapahoe) 5-0, Fr. over Zachary Dichau (Elwood) 2-1, So. (Fall 5:27)

113

1st Place - Isaac Goshert of Arapahoe

2nd Place - Shane Horwart of Cambridge

3rd Place - Colby Hoskovec of Wauneta-Palisade

120

1st Place - Matthew Wissink of Dundy County-Stratton

2nd Place - Shane Sieja of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

Matthew Wissink (Dundy County-Stratton) 7-1, Sr. over Shane Sieja (Arapahoe) 4-2, So. (MD 14-4)

126

1st Place - Brenden Warman of Dundy County-Stratton

3rd Place - John tenBensel of Cambridge

4th Place - Cinch Kiger of Overton

1st Place Match

Brenden Warman (Dundy County-Stratton) 8-0, Sr. over Jacob Gholson (Maxwell) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

138

1st Place - Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley

3rd Place - Jackson Koller of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 5-0, So. over David Thompson (Overton) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

Jackson Koller (Arapahoe) 6-1, Sr. over Leonardo Martinez (Lexington JV) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

145

2nd Place - John Lee of Arapahoe

3rd Place - Carlos Romero of Lexington JV

4th Place - Robert Frisbie of Maxwell

1st Place Match

Brett Riggs (Maxwell) 3-0, Sr. over John Lee (Arapahoe) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 0:41)

152

2nd Place - Josh Paisley of Cambridge

3rd Place - Wyatt Jenkins of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

Dalton Whisenhunt (Maxwell) 3-0, So. over Josh Paisley (Cambridge) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

160

3rd Place - Sam Heapy of Medicine Valley

Sam Heapy (Medicine Valley) 5-3, Jr. over Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

170

2nd Place - Wesley Throckmorton of Dundy County-Stratton

4th Place - Kaden Cole of Medicine Valley

1st Place Match

Raul Clouse (Elwood) 3-0, Sr. over Wesley Throckmorton (Dundy County-Stratton) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Stieb (SEM) 3-1, Sr. over Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 3-6, So. (Fall 1:32)

182

1st Place - Bobby Evans of Cambridge

4th Place - Cody Holmes of Wauneta-Palisade

1st Place Match

Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 3-0, So. over Gavin Fullmer (Elwood) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Wolfe (Maxwell) 3-1, Jr. over Cody Holmes (Wauneta-Palisade) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:10)

195

1st Place - Austin Wolfe of Medicine Valley

3rd Place - Drew Sprinkle of Cambridge

4th Place - Skyler Warburton of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 7-0, Sr. over Luke Howitt (Maxwell) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

Drew Sprinkle (Cambridge) 3-1, Sr. over Skyler Warburton (Arapahoe) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

220

1st Place - Delton Haines of Dundy County-Stratton

1st Place Match

Delton Haines (Dundy County-Stratton) 7-0, So. over Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 3:12)

285

1st Place - Graeson Stillwagoner of Dundy County-Stratton

3rd Place - Levi Kerner of Arapahoe

4th Place - Cyrus Snow of Eustis/Farnam

1st Place Match

Graeson Stillwagoner (Dundy County-Stratton) 8-0, So. over Drey Smith (Maxwell) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 5-2, Fr. over Cyrus Snow (Eustis/Farnam) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:23).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: