When will area athletes compete at state?
OMAHA, Neb. — The rundown of when all McCook and area state track-field qualifiers will be competing on Friday at Burke Stadium:
Class B and Class D
9 a.m. — Triple jump prelims- finals
Class B boys: Seth Dugger and Morgan Fawver, McCook.
9 a.m. — Pole vault prelims-finals
Class D girls: RaeAnn Heapy, Medicine Valley; Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County.
Class B boys: Joel Carter, Tyler Lytle and Landon Towne, McCook.
9 a.m. — Shot put prelims-finals
Class B boys: DJ Gross and Colin Giron, McCook.
9 a.m. — Discus prelims-finals
Class D girls: Faith Simpson, Wauneta-Palisade.
9 a.m. — Long jump prelims-finals
Class D girls: Jayden Widener, Maywood-Hayes Center.
9 a.m. — 3200-relay finals
Class D girls: Arapahoe (Adrienne Einspahr-Joslyn North-Adrienne North-Lauren Bahe); Maywood-Hayes Center (Kayla Minary-Jaycee Lapp-Avery Johnson-Jayden Widener).
Class D boys: Arapahoe (Yordi Gutierrez-Brandon Tucker-Spencer Watson-Jackson Koller).
Class B boys: McCook (Josh Huff-Steven Hinze-Isaac Hegwood-TJ Renner).
9:55 a.m. — 100-high hurdles prelims
Class D girls: Kassidy Kisker, Hitchcock County.
10:15 a.m. — 110-high hurdle prelims
Class D boys: Caid Doetker, Wauneta-Palisade.
Class B boys: Zach Schlager, McCook.
10:35 a.m. — 100-dash prelims
Class D girls: Scott, Hitchcock County.
Class B boys: Alec Bunger, McCook.
11 a.m. — Long jump prelims-finals
Class B girls: Robin Grigg, McCook.
11:15 a.m. — 400-dash prelims
Class D girls: Jayden Widener, Maywood-Hayes Center.
Class D boys: Noah Koller, Arapahoe.
11:55 a.m. — 3200-run finals
Class D girls: Minary, Maywood-Hayes Center.
Class D boys: Nathan Nicklas and Noah Nicklas, Medicine Valley.
Class B boys: Riley Mai, McCook.
Noon — Discus prelims-finals
Class B girls: Mackenzie Smith and Jayceea Hanson, McCook.
12:55 p.m. — Girls’ 300-hurdles prelims
Class D: Johnson, Maywood-Hayes Center.
1:15 p.m. — Boys’ 300-hurdles prelims
Class D: Doetker, Wauneta-Palisade.
1:35 p.m. — 200-dash prelims
Class D girls: Scott, Hitchcock County.
Class D boys: Koller, Arapahoe.
Class B boys: Drew Harvie and Ethan Wilcox, McCook.
Class C
3 p.m. — Triple jump prelims-finals
Boys: Derek Greenlee, Southwest.
3 p.m. — 3200-relay finals
Girls: Chase County (Sophie Spady-Madison Brown-Kora Weiss-Mallie McNair); Cambridge (Erin Witte-Lizzy Taylor-Hannah Morgan-Cali Gunderson).
Boys: Chase County (Scott Wheeler-Francisco Barrientos-Caleb Weiss-Juan Venegas).
3:30 p.m. — Shot put prelims-finals
Boys: Jack Bauerle and Aaron Hinojosa, Chase County.
3:30 p.m. — Pole vault prelims-finals
Girls: Patrick Sughroue, Kaden Guerrero and Logan Greenlee, Southwest.
3:55 p.m. — 100-high hurdles prelims
Girls: Lauryn Samuelson, Southern Valley.
4:15 p.m. — 110-high hurdles prelims
Boys: Phalen Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton; Evan Fisher, Chase County; Derek Greenlee, Southwest.
4:35 p.m. — 100-dash prelims
Girls: Adelaide Maxwell and Kamrie Dillan, Chase County.
Boys: Ryan Van Pelt, Southwest; Kadin Vrbas, Chase County.
5:15 p.m. — 400-dash prelims
Girls: Korynn Clason, Cambridge; McNair, Chase County.
Boys: Wyatt Lemon and Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton; Ivan Varela, Southern Valley.
5:30 p.m. — Long jump prelims-finals
Girls: Clason, Cambridge.
5:30 p.m. — Discus prelims-finals
Girls: Andrea Page and Allison Owings, Chase County.
5:30 p.m. — High jump prelims-finals
Boys: Derek Greenlee, Southwest.
5:55 p.m. — 3200-run finals
Boys: Will Kuenne, Chase County.
6:55 p.m. — 300-hurdles prelims
Girls: Dawson Latta, Dundy County-Stratton; Peyton Fiedler, Chase County.
Boys: Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton; Jaden Quinn, Southern Valley.
7:35 p.m. — 200-dash prelims
Girls: Maxwell, Chase County.
Boys: Van Pelt, Southwest; Vrbas, Chase County; Lemon, Dundy County-Stratton.