Trojan girls romp to victory at McCook

Tuesday, April 24, 2018
Cambridge’s Kati Moore soars over one of her final obstacles while running on to the 300-meter hurdles championship in the McCook JV Invitational on Monday.
R.B. Headley/McCook Gazette

McCOOK, Neb. — The Cambridge Trojan girls were championship-winning machines with 170 points to take Monday’s McCook JV Invitational title.

From Kati Moore clearing hurdles to Korynn Clason sweeping the jumps, Cambridge could be found near the top of almost every event on Monday.

They were 78 points better than a talented runner-up Hitchcock County squad.

Cambridge clearly dominated the field events where Kaelie Tomlin soared to a pole vault title while Addie Sides and Aubri Ross went 1-2 in discus throws.

Hitchcock County junior Kyleigh Scott did capture 100 and 200-meter dash titles for the Falcons.

Sophomore Kass Kisker took home the 100-meter hurdles title with a super-close victory (17.7 seconds) over Tomlin (17.8).

Senior Amanda Mote’s 1600-meter win was another Falcon highlight.

Cambridge won the other two longer-distance relays as Cali Gunderson and Hannah Morgan ran strong legs on both.

Lizzy Taylor helped the 3200-relay to a title besides winning her 3200 individual run.

McCook also saw the 400-meter relay dash to a championship featuring younger Bison Alyssa Secord, Kaylie Puckett, Maddy Hinze and Zoey Pace.

McCook’s JV girls claimed a third-place team finish along with some individual event titles.

Jorlynn Chauncy rounded the home track faster than anyone to claim her 400-meter dash victory.

McCook runs next at Holdrege Saturday.

Team scores and all area top four placers on Monday:

Team scores: 1. Cambridge 170, 2. Hitchcock County 92, 3. McCook JV 81, 4. Lexington 66, 5. Ogallala 47, 6. Cozad 29, 7. Southwest 18, 8. Holdrege 16.

100-dash: 1. Kyleigh Scott, HC, 12.9; 2. Rylee Cross, CAM, 13.5; 4. Zoey Pace, MC, 13.6. 100-hurdles: 1. Kass Kisker, HC, 17.7; 2. Kaelie Tomlin, CAM, 17.8; 3. Shaye Porter, CAM, 18.0; 4. Irene Parada, HC, 19.9. 200 meters: 1. Kyleigh Scott, HC, 26.9; 3. Alyssa Secord, MC, 28.6; 4. Cross, CAM, 29.7. 300-hurdles: 1. Kati Moore, CAM, 52.3; 2. Kaelie Tomlin, CAM, 53.2; 3. Bailey Honn, MC, 55.4. 400 meters: 1. Jorylnn Chauncy, MC, 1:03; 2. Kylea Stritt, SW, 1:09.5; 4. Shayli Wilkinson, MC, 1:12.5.800: 1. Cali Gunderson, CAM, 2:34.5; 4. Lanie Overton, SW, 2:47.4. 1600: 1. Amanda Mote, HC, 6:17.7; 4. Donohue Siobhan, CAM, 7:17.8. 3200: 1. Lizzy Taylor, CAM, 14:17.6; 4. Siobhan, CAM, 15:45.3.

400-relay: 1. McCook 54.8 (Alyssa Secord-Kaylie Puckett-Maddy Hinze-Zoey Pace; 2. Cambridge 56.8 (Cross-Sarah Cope-Hailey Moore-Moore); 3. Hitchcock County 58.1 (Amanda Horinek-Laynee Merrill-Ally Hoyt-Jasmine Youngquist. 3200-relay: 1. Cambridge 11:22.4 (Lizzy Taylor-Hannah Morgan-Hailey Morgan-Cali Gunderson); 3. Hitchcock County 12:07 (Sami Carfield-Amanda Horinek-Hoyt-Laynee Merrill). 1600-relay: 1. Cambridge 4:33.8 (Kati Moore-Hannah Morgan-Cali Gunderson-Korynn Clason); 2. Hitchcock County 4:33.8 (Hoyt-Kisker-Youngquist-Scott); 3. McCook 4:53.7 (Wilkinson-Chauncy-Victoria Drullinger-Skyla Henning).

High jump: 1. D. Baney, OGA, 4’8”; 2. Secord, MC, 4’8”; 3. Youngquist, HC, 4’8”; 4. Johanna Sughroue, SW, 4’4”. Pole vault: 1. Kaelie Tomlin, CAM, 9’6”; 2. Scott, HC, 9’; 3. Donovan, MC, 9’. Long jump: 1. Korynn Clason, CAM, 16’; 2. Morgan, CAM, 14’5”; 3. Shayne Coleman, MC, 14’2”. Triple jump: 1. Korynn Clason, CAM, 34’6 1/4”; 2. Brolin Morgan, MC, 30’11 1/2”; 4. Cross, CAM, 30’1 1/2”. Discus: 1. Addie Sides, CAM, 113’5”; 2. Aubri Ross, CAM, 104’; 3. June Brusoe, HC, 92’6”.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: