Devil girls grab second, Buffs third at NWKL

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

TRIBUNE, Kan. — Decatur Community junior Brittney Wesley won three events whle helping the Red Devils take second overall at Friday’s Northwest Kansas League meet.

Wesley won the 100 and 200-meter dashes to go with a career-best 17’6 1/2” for her long jump championship.

Teammate Skyler Brown took the pole vault league title as Decatur scored just enough to edge Rawlins County, 98-91, for second place.

Rawlins’ 400-meter relay earned the Buffaloes’ lone title. Rawlins placed fourth in the boys’ team race.

Team scores along with all top six placers from Rawlins County and Decatur Community, Kan., at Friday’s league meet:

Girls

Top five teams of eight: 1. Wallace County 107, 2. Decatur Community 98, 3. Rawlins County 91, 4. Dighton 81, 5. Quinter 55.

100-dash: 1. Brittney Wesley, DC, 13.23; 6. Christina Frink, RC, 14.33. 100-hurdles: 1. H. Pletcher, WAL, 16.74; 2. Amy Crouse, RC, 17.8; 5. Kara Haselhorst, DC, 18.29. 200-dash: 1. Brittney Wesley, DC, 27.5; 2. Frink, RC, 29.42. 300-hurdles: 1. Pletcher, 49.23; 3. Crouse, RC, 51.93.

400-run: 1. S. Cramer, DIGH, 1:02.52; 3. Libby Mosley, RC, 1:05.33; 4. Brea Lankas, RC, 1:05.7. 800: 1. Cramer, 2:37.71; 3. Cindy Sheaffer, DC, 2:52.5. 1600: 1. R. Selzer, WAL, 5:58.13; 4. Tristen Davis, DC, 6:37.19; 6. Michaela Peterson, DC, 6:53.38. 3200: 1. Selzer, 12:48.98; 3. Davis, DC, 13:52.81; 6. Peterson, DC, 14:52.07.

400-relay: 1. Rawlins County, 53.63 (Amy Crouse-Libby Mosley-Kristen Beckman-Brea Lankas); 3. Decatur Community, 55.56 (Alyssa Sporn-Alyssa Van Vleet-Faith Meitl-Wesley). 1600-relay: 1. St. Francis, 4:31.57; 3. Decatur Community, 4:46.81 (Sheaffer-Meitl-Sporn-Van Vleet); 4. Rawlins County, 4:58.89 (Clymer-Alyssa Clark-Karli Heim-Frink). 3200-relay: 1. Quinter, 10:56.26; 5. Rawlins County, 12:36.4 (Emily Trail-Valarie Aldrich-Heim-Clark).

Shot put: 1. J. Speer, DIGH, 46’ 1/2”; 2. Beckman, RC, 35’6”; 4. Anna Carter, DC, 33’6”. Discus: 1. Speer, 120’1”; 2. Lauren Terry, RC, 115’6”. Javelin: 1. Speer, 132’3”; 3. Beckman, RC, 111’1”; 5. Carter, DC, 94’11”. High jump: 1. Cramer, 5’; 2. Maddie Johnson, DC, 4’10”; 4. Van Vleet, DC, 4’8”. Pole vault: 1. Skyler Brown, DC, 7’6”; 3. Meitl, DC, 7’; 5. Davis, DC, 6’. Long jump: 1. Brittney Wesley, DC, 17’6 1/2”; 3. Lankas, RC, 15’6 3/4”. Triple jump: 1. E. Gruenbacher, QUIN, 34’1”; 2. Mosley, RC, 33’3”; 3. Lankas, RC, 33’ 1/4”.

Boys

Top five teams of eight: 1. St. Francis 211, 2. Wallace County 79, 3. Dighton 71, 4. Rawlins County 65, 5. Greeley County 45. Decatur Community was seventh with 27 points.

100-dash: 1. J. Raby, SF, 11.69; 4. Wyatt Britt, RC, 11.98; 6. Raul Lapascu, RC, 12.46. 200-dash: 1. T. Rogers, SF, 23.6; 2. Cole Sramek, RC, 24.54; 4. Lapascu, RC, 25.28; 5. James Garner, DC, 25.58. 300-hurdles: 1. C. Baxter, SF, 42.9; 4. Marvin Sanchez, RC, 50.54; 5. Isaiah Mason, DC, 50.55.

400-run: 1. Raby, 53.3; 3. Sramek, RC, 54.72. 800: 1. E. Crotinger, GC, 2:03.86; 6. Michael Martinez, RC, 2:28.58. 3200: 1. J. Faukender, SF, 11:33.42; 6. David Waterman, DC, 12:50.76.

400-relay: 1. St. Francis, 44.31; 2. Rawlins County, 46.57 (Sramek-Lapascu-Colton Tiemeyer-Britt); 5. Decatur Community, 50.16 (Aubrey Sporn-Garner-Mason-Evan Schobe). 1600-relay: 1. St. Francis, 3:35.03; 3. Rawlins County, 3:44.53 (Sramek-Tiemeyer-Henry Kastens-Britt). 3200-relay: 1. St. Francis, 8:43.39; 4. Rawlins County, 9:54.6 (Martinez-Joseph Romme-Sanchez-Samual Hurst).

Shot put: 1. G. Hammer, WAL, 48’4 1/4”; 4. Dante Robertson, DC, 39’10 1/2”; 6. Will Crouse, RC, 36’9 3/4”. Discus: 1. Hammer, 137’6”; 3. Crouse, RC, 110’9”; 5. Reegon Witt, DC, 107’5”. Javelin: 1. D. Foos, DIGH, 160’11”; 4. Robertson, DC, 139’8”. High jump: 1. T. Busse, SF, 6’; 4. Hurst, RC, 5’4”. Pole vault: 1. Evan Shobe, Decatur Community, 12’; 4. Sanchez, RC, 9’. Long jump: 1. D. Straub, SF, 19’11 1/4”; 5. Britt, RC,

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: