Area teams run into tough Irish at Arapahoe

Thursday, April 20, 2017

ARAPAHOE, Neb. – The North Platte St. Pat’s Irish showed their dominance by outscoring their three closest challengers combined at Wednedsay’s Jim Mather Invitation.

Loomis, Cambridge and Elm Creek tallied 165 total points comprared to those Irish’s 185.

Cambridge still claimed third among the 11 teams competing. Zack Sickels stepped up to win the 3200-meter run with several others earning high places.

Host Arapahoe finished seventh — one point ahead of eighth-place Southern Valley.

Besides champion Sickels, Southern Valley’s Ivan Varela nearly won another race when he took second in the 400-meter run. Arapahoe’s 1600-meter relay also placed second.

All champions, team scores and top six placers from McCook-area teams:

Boys

Teams: 1. North Platte St. Pat’s 185, 2. Loomis 59, 3. Cambridge 55, 4. Elm Creek 51, 5. Bertrand 45, 6. Elwood 38, 7. Arapahoe 29, 8. Southern Valley 28, 9. Wilcox-Hildreth 15, 10. Eustis-Farnam 12, 11. Alma 8.

100-dash: 1. J. Schroll, NPSP, 11.3; 4. Tyler Witte, CAM, 11.9; 6. Gentry Anderson, ARAP, 12.4. 110-hurdles: 1. G. White, NPSP, 15.8; 6. Pete Brown, SV, 19.2. 200-dash: 1. L. Asp, LOOM, 22.6; 3. Matt Pearson, CAM, 24.0; 5. Drew Sprinkle, CAM, 24.2; 6. Witte, CAM, 24.3. 300-hurdles: 1. G. Foust, NPSP, 43.9; 6. Jaden Quinn, SV, 46.3.

400-run: 1. Foust, 52.7; 2. Ivan Varela, SV, 53.8; 3. Anderson, ARAP, 55.5; 4. Pearson, CAM, 55.7; 5. Naoh Koller, ARAP, 55.9. 800: 1. C. Ochs, NPSP, 2:06.5; 4. Varela, SV, 2:13.4. 1600: 1. Ochs, 4:56.5; 3. Zack Sickels, CAM, 5:05.8. 3200: 1. Zack Sickels, CAM, 11:11.7; 4. Dalton Yost, SV, 11:48.

400-relay: 1. North Platte St. Pat’s 45.0; 4. Cambridge, 46.3; 5. Arapahoe, 48.8. 1600-relay: 1. North Platte St. Pat’s 3:35.2; 2. Arapahoe, 3:44.7; 4. Cambridge, 3:52.8. 3200-relay: 1. North Platte St. Pat’s 8:58.8; 2. Arapahoe 9:26.1; 3. Southern Valley 9:34.6; 5. Cambridge 10:10.8.

High jump: 1. E. Munson, NPSP, 5’10”; 6. Jordan Martin, ARAP, 5’6”. Pole vault: 1. L. Knisley, NPSP, 12’. Long jump: 1. D. Johns, ED, 18’8”; 5. Taten Benson, CAM, 17’11”. Triple jump: 1. A. Gerken, E-F, 39’9 3/4”; 6. Nikita Sadok, ARAP, 38’7 3/4”. Shot put: 1. C. Peterson, BERT, 48’6 3/4”; 2. Tyler Borland, CAM, 45’9”; 6. Benson, CAM, 42’6 1/4”. Discus: 1. J. Marcy, Loomis, 140’5”; 4. Brant Grove, SV, 119’3”; 6. Benson, CAM, 112’10”.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: