Longhorns edge Indians for invite title

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

IMPERIAL, Neb. — Will Kuenne and Cody Williams both won two championships to help Chase County edge Ogallala, 165-161, for its home invite title on Tuesday.

Kuenne continues to run among the best distance runners with his victories in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.

Williams didn’t quite match his 6’10” achieved last week, but a high jump of 6’7” won the high jump again.

He added a long jump championship bu nearly two feet over his top challenger.

Dakota Wallin and Hunter Bartels ruled both power throws for other crucial Longhorn points.

The Longhorns fought off both Ogallala and Dundy County-Stratton even though junior Phalen Sanford took home four event first places.

All champions, Chase County and Dundy County-Stratton top places on Tuesday:

Boys

Teams: 1. Chase County 165, 2. Ogallala 161, 3. Perkins County 117, 4. Dundy County-Stratton 105, 5. Hershey 91, 6. Garden County 21.

100-dash: 1. B. Schrotberger, PC, 11.56; 3. Guillermo Diaz, DC-S, 11.99. 110-hurdles: 1. Phlaen Sanford, DC-S, 15.55; 3. Cody Williams, Chase, 16.15; 4. Evan Fisher, Chase, 16.43. 200-dash: 1. J. Estrada, OGA, 23.08; 2. Kadin Vrbas, Chase, 24.27; 5. Bo O’Neil, Chase, 25.19. 300-hurdles: 1. Phalen Sanford, DC-S, 39.4; 3. Scott Wheeler, Chase, 44.19.

400-run: 1. B. Wilson, PC, 52.1; 4. Wyatt Lemon, DC-S, 53.66; 5. Bryson Fisher, Chase, 55.34. 800: 1. J. Lindgren, OGA, 1:59.92; 6. Damon Latta, DC-S, 2:12.3. 1600: 1. Will Kuenne, Chase, 4:50.8; 3. Bailey Peckham, DC-S, 5:01.61; 5. Gideon Fink, DC-S, 5:23.09. 3200: 1. Will Kuenne, Chase County, 10:36.17; 4. Peckham, DC-S, 11:41.05.

400-relay: 1. Ogallala, 44.66; 2. Chase County, 46.23 (Caleb Weiss-Juan Venegas-Bryson Fisher-Vrbas); 3. Dundy County-Stratton, 47.09 (Reice Haines-Diaz-Lemon-Noah Kerchal). 1600-relay: 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 3:35.06 (Noah Kerchal-Wyatt Lemon-Guillermo Diaz-Phalen Sanford); 3. Chase County, 3:38.37 (Wheeler-Bryson Fisher-Weiss-Vengas). 3200-relay: 1. Chase County, 8:53.27 (Scott Wheeler-Will Kuenne-Juan Venegas-Caleb Weiss).

Shot put: 1. Hunter Bartels, Chase, 48’6 1/2”; 3. Dakota Wallin, 45’8”; 4. Jack Bauerle, Chase, 45’6 1/2”; 6. Tyler Davis, DC-S, 43’ 1/2”. Discus: 1. Dakota Wallin, Chase, 143’9”; 3. Bauerle, Chase, 131’1”; 5. Davis, DC-S, 124’4”; 6. Eli Hinojosa, Chase, 117’. High jump: 1. Cody Williams, Chase, 6’7”. Pole vault: 1. Phalen Sanford, DC-S, 13’6”; 4. Trevor Peterson, Chase, 11’6”; 6. Latta, DC-S, 10’6”. Long jump: 1. Cody Williams, Chase, 21’7 1/2”; 5. Kerchal, DC-S, 19’9”; 6. Tagan Mays, Chase, 19’7 3/4”. Triple jump: 1. C. Raffaeli, OGA, 41’4”; 3. Cade Lutz, DC-S, 40’6 3/4”; 4. Parker Dillan, Chase, 37’5”.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: