Bison swimmers reach UNK top five

Monday, January 9, 2017
Steve Towery/McCook Gazette McCook High School's Timothy Renner churns through another race in the UNK Invitational on Saturday at Kearney. Both the Bison boys and girls competed against top teams.

KEARNEY, Neb. -- Powerful Thunderbolts from Lincoln Pius X made the most noise on Saturday, but McCook boys and girls both posted respectable top five team places at Saturday's UNK Invitational.

The McCook girls were more productive as they totaled 136 points which finished just one point behind host Kearney.

Sophomore Laurel Schmidt led these Bison by reaching third among 22 competing for 50-meter freestyle honors.

Schmidt's time of 27.0 trailed only Pius X champion Allison Becker (25.93) and Grand Island's Madison Haubold (26.15).

The Bison 200-freestyle relay also took third with Schmidt swimming her first leg in 27 seconds.

Freshmen Candace Coleman, Elizabeth Barenberg and junior Shayne Coleman swam the last three splits to put McCook ahead of 16 other teams.

McCook's 1:48.34 time pushed Pius X (1:48.03) for second place.

Grand Island (1:44.76) won the 200-meter freestyle relay.

McCook's 200-medley and 400-freestyle relays both finished fourth.

Pius X placed first (3:43.72) en route to 373 team points. The Thunderbolt girls and boys combined to score nearly 750.

Other McCook Top 10 placers on Saturday:

50-freestyle: 7. Candace Coleman, 28.48 9. Tietz, 29.36.

100-freestyle: 7. Schmidt 1:01.37.

100-backstroke: 8. Tietz 1:15.68.

100-breaststroke: 7. Mollie Tate 1:19.44.

200-individual medley: 10. Barenberg 2:51.81.

200-medley relay: 4. Tietz-Candace Coleman-Shayne Coleman-Schmidt, 2:03. Pius X took the top two places with a winning time of 1:50.82.

400-freestyle relay: 4. Tietz-Emily Jacobs-Barenberg-Elise Stevens, 4:44.33. Pius X won with a time of 3:43.72.

One-meter: 4. Laurel Ford, 268.1.

Girls' team scores: 1. Lincoln Pius X 373, 2. Grand Island 277, 3. Scottsbluff 176, 4. Kearney 137, 5. McCook 136, 6. North Platte 104.

McCook's 400-freestyle relay of Timothy Renner, Spencer Reiners, Nate Heskett and Isaiah Hegwood placed sixth (4:27.43) to top all Bison boys placers on Saturday.

A glance at others splashing into the Top 10:

One-meter: 6. Syd Wier, 2:53.35.

50-freestyle: 8. Hegwood 25.39.

100-freestyle: 10. Hegwood 56.97.

200-medley: 9. Erik Graff 2:48.74.

200-medley relay: 8. Wier-Peyton O'Toole-Graff-Reiners 2:28.45.

Boys' team scores: 1. Lincoln Pius X 373, 2. Scottsbluff 238, 3. Kearney 227, 4. Grand Island 207, 5. McCook 87, 6. North Platte (no team score obtained).

The Bison swimmers move on to Lincoln for Saturday's Lincoln High Invitational.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: