Swimmers compete in final regular meet
McCOOK, Neb. -- The McCook city pool was busy Saturday morning when the McCook swim hosted swimmers from Arapahoe, Palisade and Atwood, Wakeeney, and St. Francis at the final regular swim meet of the summer season. Teams will participate in "fun-relay meets" next week as part of the Plains Tsunami Swim League. Teams will participate in a local qualifying meet on July 9 before meeting in the league championship meet in Lexington on July 16.
McCook swimmers who placed first in at least two individual events included Leah Spencer in the 50 freestyle, 25 breast-stroke and short free; Ethan Spencer in the 50 breast-stroke, short free and 100 individual medley; Elizabeth Barenberg in the 50 butterfly, 50 breast-stroke, and 100 IM; TJ Renner, 100 free, short free; and Becca Tietz, 200 long free and 50 back.
8 and under
Abby Renner, 25 butterfly, first, 29.79; 25 back, second, 27.78; short free, second, 23.13
Eli Graff, 50 free, fourth, 75.20; 25 breast, first, 39.0; short free, fifth, 37.94
Derick Spencer, 25 back, fifth, 44.26; short free, seventh, 40.72
Aaron Spencer, short free, 12th, 47.14
Cole Davidson, short free, eighth, 42.20
Lee Davidson, 25 back, sixth, 45.60; short free, fourth, 28.72
Kate Barenberg, short free, 12th, 55.02
10 and under
Abi Nielsen, 25 back, fourth, 34.80; short free, 12th, 36.39;
Izzy Renner, 100 long free, first, 99.12; 50 free, second, 44.45; 25 breast, EX, 33.17;
Emma Graff, 100 long free, fourth, 123.42; 25 butterfly, EX, 30.16; 50 free, fourth, 51.49; 25 breast, EX, 34.03; short free, fourth, 20.83
Deacon Kinne, 100 long free, second, 112.53; 50 free, first, 50.01; 25 back, second, 29.90; short free, EX, 23.05
David Hinson, 50 free, second, 52.0; 25 breast, third, 32.06; short free, first, 21.19
Nate Schmidt, 100 long free, fifth, 166.80; 50 free, fourth, 87.21; short free, seventh, 33.77
Leah Spencer, 50 free, first, 40.32; 25 breast, first, 28.97; short free, first, 19.29; 50 IM, EX, 52.96
12 and under
Izabella Schmidt, 100 free, third, 102.36; 50 back, fourth, 58.11; short free, sixth, 47.02
Ethan Spencer, 100 free, EX, 88.51; 50 breast, first, 51.73; short free, first, 39.37; 100 IM, first, 115.19
Ethan Graff, 50 butterfly, first, 52.88; 50 breast, second, 56.0; 100 IM, third, 126.36
Blayzon Mooney, 200 long free, first, 234.30; 100 free, second, 106.56; 50 breast, EX, 79.21; short free, fourth, 47.52
Joseph Barenberg, 100 free, third, 136.16; 50 breast, fourth, 62.56
14 and under
Elizabeth Barenberg, 50 butterfly, first, 41.73; 50 back, EX, 46.67; 50 breast, first, 45.44; 100 IM, first, 92.61
TJ Renner, 100 free, first, 84.11; 50 back, second, 48.50; short free, first, 34.52
18 and under
Becca Tietz, 200 long free, first, 178.22; 50 back, first, 41.03; 100 IM, EX, 93.75
19 and over
Amanda Kinne, 200 long free, second, 327.68; 100 free, third, 158.56; 50 back, second, 96.21;
Relays:
12 and under boys 100 medley relay (Spencer, Graff, Mooney, Barenberg), first, 90.78
8 and under boys 100 free relay (Graff, L. Davidson, A. Spencer, D. Spencer), second, 160.22
10 and under girls 100 free relay (Spencer, Graff, I. Renner, A. Renner), second, 106.72
12 and under boys 100 free relay (Spencer, Graff, Mooney, Barenberg), first, 86.97
14 and under boys 100 free relay (Schmidt, Kinne, Hinson, Renner), first, 91.35
18 and under girls 100 free relay (Tietz, Barenberg, Schmidt, Spencer), first, 73.02