[mccookgazette.com] Fog/Mist ~ 51°F  
High: 55°F ~ Low: 51°F
Friday, May 22, 2015

McCook Junior High announces academic honors

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

McCOOK, Nebraska -- McCook Junior High School has announced the academic honors earned during the second quarter and first semester of the 2012-13 school year.

Merit roll

(94-100 percent grade point average with no grade lower than 78 percent)

First semester

Sixth grade: Morgan Arnold, William Bennett, Alec Bunger, Cody Chambers, Kirstin Collicott, Jaxson Dueland, Alexandria Erickson, Melinda Gillispie, Joel Gray, Skyla Henning, Macy Hill, Sophia Hutchinson, Kyle Kinne, Adrienne Labay, Emily Laurie, Kassidy Michaelis, Connor Moorhous, James Myers, Spencer Reiners, Ian Reynolds, Brittany Riemann, Breanna Seybold, Mackenzie Smith, Sunnie Stephens, Rosemarie Stoney, Paxton Terry, Rebecca Tietz, Ryan Wilson and Nicholas Wolvin.

Seventh grade: Justin Barenberg, Katelynn Benson, Garrett Brenning, Jaden Bryant, Talon Clay, Shayne Coleman, Brayden Cribbs, Kaleb Gillen, Ryan Guy, Kathlyn Hauxwell, Kylee Hauxwell, Steven Hinze, Bailey Honn, Allison Johnson, Samuel Knoll, Logan Loker, Haiden Loop, Anita Mockry, Joann Neel, Victoria Norgaard, Peyton O'Toole, Oakley Pfeifer, Haley Potthoff, Hope Rowe, Zachariah Schlager, Elise Stevens, Jadie Stevens, Holli Thomas, Sydney Thompson and Mariah Twombly.

Eighth grade: Benjamin Bradley, William Brown, Alexandra Cochran, Taye Collicott, Alexander Dack, Karleigh Earll, Brenna Erdman, Andrew Eschliman, Kyle Geisler, Easton Gillen, Lexi R. Gross, Nathan Guerra, Annika Johnson, Lindi Johnson, Abby Kalinski, Katherine Kjendal, Lauren Koetter, Hannah Kohl, Aaron Kotschwar, Ren Krepcik, Keagan Lines, Landon Mader, Luke Moorhous, Mikina Packard, Nolan Priebe, Paige Ribordy, Kacee Samway, Courtney Searcey, Thatcher Skolout, John Slaby, Brandon Smith, Samuel Smith, Bryceton Trew, Erin Werkmeister and Shannon Wiemers.

Second quarter

Sixth grade: Morgan Arnold, William Bennett, Alec Bunger, Cody Chambers, Jaxson Dueland, Alexandria Erickson, Melinda Gillispie, Joel Gray, Skyla Henning, Nathaniel Heskett, Macy Hill, Sophia Hutchinson, Kyle Kinne, Adrienne Labay, Kassidy Michaelis, Connor Moorhous, James Myers, Spencer Reiners, Brittany Riemann, Breanna Seybold, Mackenzie Smith, Sunnie Stephens, Rosemarie Stoney, Paxton Terry, Rebecca Tietz and Nicholas Wolvin.

Seventh grade: Justin Barenberg, Katelynn Benson, Jaden Bryant, Talon Clay, Shayne Coleman, Brayden Cribbs, Kaleb Gillen, Ryan Guy, Kathlyn Hauxwell, Kylee Hauxwell, Bailey Honn, Allison Johnson, Samuel Knoll, Logan Loker, Haiden Loop, Anita Mockry, Joann Neel, Victoria Norgaard, Peyton O'Toole, Oakley Pfeifer, Haley Potthoff, Zachariah Schlager, Abby Smith, Elise Stevens, Jadie Stevens, Holli Thomas and Sydney Thompson.

Eighth grade: Benjamin Bradley, William Brown, Alexandra Cochran, Taye Collicott, Alexander Dack, Karleigh Earll, Brenna Erdman, Andrew Eschliman, Kyle Geisler, Easton Gillen, Lexi Gross, Nathan Guerra, Annika Johnson, Abby Kalinski, Katherine Kjendal, Lauren Koetter, Aaron Kotschwar, Ren Krepcik, Brigham Larington, Keagan Lines, Landon Mader, Luke Moorhous, Mikina Packard, Nolan Priebe, Paige Ribordy, Kacee Samway, Kyli Scott, Courtney Searcey, Thatcher Skolout, John Slaby, Brandon Smith, Samuel Smith, Bryceton Trew, Emily Wells, Erin Werkmeister and Shannon Wiemers.

Honor roll

(87-93.999 grade point average with no grade lower than 78 percent)

First semester

Sixth grade: Riley Alber, Jaqueline Beltran, Caden Bortner, Hayden Bright, Samantha Carfield, Tyler Chiplaski, Jayden Claflin, Kirstin Collicott, Madison Cooper, Makenna Cooper, Deanne Crocker, Hunter Cunningham, Sarah Dixon, Seth Dugger, Caige Eaton, Morgan Fawver, Trevor Felber, Matthew Fletcher, Colin Giron, Christopher Glaze, Darrell Gross, Kody Hahn, Riley Hansen, Jana Harris, Cady Havlicek, Nathaniel Heskett, Richard Johnson, Delaney Jumps, Anna Karp, Shelby Kofler, Adrienne Labay, Emily Laurie, Bethani Messersmith, Faith Miller, Jacob Mockry, James Mockry, Celie Moore, Zoey Morris, Sydney Paschall, Sierra Paulson, Isabelle Paz, Tracen Peter, Ian Reynolds, Brayden Rupp, Connor Sandall, Bria Simmonds, Sydney Stewart, Celeste Tonche, Ariana VanPelt, Baily Wiese, Ryan Wilson and Alexander Wolvin.

Seventh grade: Emily Arp, Cassiddy Beeby, Racquel Bird, Garrett Brenning, Jaden Bryant, Zachary Burkey, Ethan Casper, Madison Colby, Taylor Davis, Celeste Dimas, Aryeh Elsen, Tawna Gillispie, Alexis Goodenberger, Joshua Harpham, Ethan Hays, Frank Hernandez, Steven Hinze, Bailey Honn, Ashlyn Hoyt, Joshua Huff, Abby Johnson, Tristen Kleckner, Gavyn Klein, Spencer Krysl, Hope Malleck, Katelynn Maris, Weston Matson, Brantleigh Morgan, Trevor Oberg, Dylan Ostrum, Hunter Potthoff, Devin Reiners, Osvaldo Reyes-Perez, Hope Rowe, Ian Shepherd, Mason Sides, Aby Smith, Clayton Stevens, Shelby Stevens, Gabriel Tonche, Mariah Twombly, Tanner Unger, Ethan Wilcox, Jacob Wilkinson and Alyssa Wright.

Eighth grade: Brandon Anderson, Desare Balderston, Benjamin Bradley, Jenifer Carbajal, Seth Chancellor, Hannah Clapp, Cameron Dack, Karleigh Earll, Dunncan Fassler, Camden Funk, Chase Garrett-Knight, Haylee Gray, Kade Gray, Faith Hansen, Joseph Heskett, Annika Johnson, Lindi Johnson, Abby Kalinski, Austin Karas, Joey Knappert, Hannah Kohl, Brigham Larington, Jaret Matson, Orlando Morquecho, Taylor Patterson, Tatum Radel, Jadyn Reynolds, Emmerie Roth, Chantel Sawyer, Kyli Scott, Marshall Sides, Thatcher Skolout, Taylor Stewart, Justin Tan, Nathan Ulrich, Jonathan Vrbas, Emily Wells, Shannon Wiemers, Chandler Witt and Cailee Zwickle.

Second quarter

Sixth grade: Riley Alber, Jaqueline Beltran, Caden Bortner, Hayden Bright, Samantha Carfield, Levi chiplaski, Tyler Chiplaski, Jayden Claflin, Kirstin Collicott, Madison Cooper, Makenna Cooper, Deanne Crocker, Hunter Cunningham, Seth Dugger, Caige Eaton, Morgan Fawver, Trevor Felber, Matthew Fletcher, Colin Giron, Christopher Glaze, Darrell Gross, Kody Hahn, Riley Hansen, Jayceea Hanson, Jana Harris, Cady Havlicek, Richard Johnson, Delaney Jumps, Anna Karp, Emily Laurie, Bethani Messersmith, Faith Miller, Jacob Mockry, James Mockry, Celie Moore, Zoey Morris, Sydney Paschall, Sierra Paulson, Isabelle Paz, Tracen Peter, Ian Reynolds, Brayden Rupp, Connor Sandall, Bria Simmonds, Sydney Stewart, Haylee Swearengin, Celeste Tonche, Ariana VanPelt, Baily Wiese, Ryan Wilson and Alexander Wolvin.

Seventh grade: Emily Arp, Cassiddy Beeby, Racquel Bird, Garrett Brenning, Zachary Burkey, Ethan Casper, Madison Colby, Taylor Davis, Celeste Dimas, Aryeh Elsen, Bailey Garcia, Tawna Gillispie, Alexis Goodenberger, Joshua Harpham, Ethan Hays, Steven Hinze, Ashlyn Hoyt, Joshua Huff, Abby Johnson, Tristen Kleckner, Gavyn Klein, Spencer Krysl, Hope Malleck, Katelynn Maris, Weston Matson, Kylee McClain, Brantleigh Morgan, Trevor Oberg, Dylan Ostrum, Hunter Potthoff, Devin Reiners, Osvaldo Reyes-Perez, Hope Rowe, Matthew Searcey, Ian Shepherd, Mason Sides, Jeffrey Smith, Clayton Stevens, Shelby Stevens, Aric Sydow, Gabriel Tonche, Mariah Twombly, Tanner Unger, Ethan Wilcox, Jacob Wilkinson and Alyssa Wright.

Eighth grade: Brandon Anderson, Desare Balderston, Seth Chancellor, Hannah Clapp, Cameron Dack, Dunncan Fassler, Camden Funk, Chase Garrett-Knight, Haylee Gray, Kade Gray, Joseph Heskett, Lindi Johnson, Austin Karas, Joey Knappert, Hannah Kohl, Jaret Matson, Krista Matson, Orlando Morquecho, Houston Noe, Taylor Patterson, Tatum Radel, Jadyn Reynolds, Emmerie Roth, Marshall Sides, Taylor Stewart, Nathan Ulrich, Jonathan Vrbas, Chandler Witt and Cailee Zwickle.


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: