[mccookgazette.com] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 83°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Strong voter turnout in Southwest Nebraska

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Voters in Southwest Nebraska obviously wanted their voices to be heard, as election officials here reported impressive voter turn-out percentages.

Furnas County clerk Kennis McClelland reported a voter turn-out of 64 percent in Furnas County, a remarkable improvement over 25 percent in the primary.

The obvious winner in voter turn-out in Southwest Nebraska, however, is Hitchcock County, where 86.67 percent of registered voters cast ballots. Contested races there that attracted voters -- besides the presidential, Senate and Congressional races, of course -- were Middle Republican Natural Resources District; Hitchcock County, Wauneta-Palisade and Dundy County Stratton school boards; and Culbertson, Palisade, Stratton and Trenton village boards.

Dundy County reported a voter turn-out of 74 percent; Chase County, 72.5 percent; Hayes County, 70.7 percent; and Frontier County, 68.9 percent.

Unofficial results for local races in Hitchcock, Dundy, Chase, Hayes, Frontier and Furnas counties are:

HITCHCOCK COUNTY

Commissioner: Scott McDonald, 592; writer-in, 15.

MRNRD: Joe Anderjaska, 876; James Uerling, 753; Clint Sheets, 420; Buck Haag, 695; Rick McConville, 911; Dick Hasenauer, 415; Dan Nelsen, 612; Benjie Loomis, 668; writer-in, 14.

Southwest Public Power District, Subdivision i: Wayne Lutz, 229; Steve Leibbrandt, 139; write-in, 6.

SWPPD, Subdivision 3: Clint Ron Schafer, 458; write-in, 1.

Educational Service Unit (ESU), District 2: John Metzger, 312; write-in, 5.

ESU 15, District 4: Kathryn Repass, 647; write-in, 3.

Hitchcock County School District 70: Aaron Kolbet, 520; Gary Matson, 476; Shane C. Rippen, 383; Larry marks, 391; John Walters, 366; write-in, 467.

Wauneta-Palisade School District 536: Jon Anderjaska, 159; write-in, 136.

Dundy County Stratton Schools: Kent Lorens, 442; Linda Melchert Pegler, 219; Shad Stamm, 240; Michael Lutz, 229; Amy Haines, 229; write-in, 4.

McCook Schools: Teresa Thomas, 12; Diane Lyons, 17; Tom Bredvick, 14; Darin morgan, 10; write-in, 3.

Culbertson Village: Robert Sitzman, 217; Marvin Helms, 147; Marvin Harms, 153; Rick Johnson, 168; write-in, 5.

Palisade Village: Brian Monnahan, 120; Mary Suda, 83; write-in, 64.

Stratton Village: Brooke Rife, 121; Peggy McDonald, 273; Kevin League, 91; Florence Priddy, 192; write-in, 17.

Trenton Village: Richard Frakes, 169; John Rundel, 159; Austin Poppert, 174; write-in, 13.

DUNDY COUNTY

Dundy County Commissioner District III, Scott Olson, 169; Michael David, 138.

Dundy County Stratton School Board: Kent Lorens, 623; Linda Melchert Pegler, 473; Shad Stamm, 674; Michael Lutz, 711; Amy Haines, 477.

City of Benkelman, East Ward: Tammy Buffington, 134; Kerry Steve Hunt, 24.

City of Benkelman, West Ward, Judy Clark, 182.

Village of Haigler board: Lynn Hohmann, 19; Rick Starks, 60; Jo Brunswig, 48; Jeff Olson, 2; Don Nichols, 1; Jim Wheaton, 1; Mark Kamla, 1.

Wauneta-Palisade school board: Jon Anderjaska, 30; John Jutten, 8; Jason Hicks, 4.

Chase County school board: Sheila Stromberger, 4; Gregg A. Smith, 4; Thomas Gaschler, 5; Willy O'Neill, 5; Karl Meeske, 6.

CHASE COUNTY

County Commissioner, District 1: Charles Vette, 486.

Upper Republican NRD Subdistrict 3: Kerry Bernhardt, 289.

URNRD, Subdistrict 5: Thomas Gaschler, 280.

UPNRD, Subdistrict 7: Tom Terryberry, 386.

Imperial Public Power District, at large: Steven Davison, 533; Daniel Russell, 680.

Nebraska Public Power District, Subdivision 6: Ed Schrock, 802; Erick Boudreau, 362.

Southwest Public Power District, Subdivision 1: Wayne Lutz, 161; Steve Leibbrandt, 235.

Imperial City Council (vote for two): Sue Moore, 437; Junior Reeder, 501; Dan Thompson 600.

Imperial Airport Authority: William Bauerle, 516; Kenneth Schilke, 729.

Village of Wauneta: Lloyd Skinner, 250; Rick Einspahr, (write-in affidavit filed) 94.

Chase County Schools: Karl Meeske, 1,178; Thomas Gaschler, 1,071; Sheila Stromberger, 1,028; Gregg Smith, 1,075; Willy O'Neil, 1,017.

Wauneta-Palisade Schools: Jon Anderjaska, 273; John Jutten, write-in affidavit filed, 64; Jason Hicks, write-in affidavit filed, 59.

HAYES COUNTY

County commissioner, District 1: Mark Clifford, 142; write-in, 10.

MRNRD: Joe Anderjaska, 379; James Uerling, 144; Clint Sheets, 214; Buck Haag, 117; Rick McConville, 161; Dick Hasenauer, 290; Dan Nelsen, 268; Benjie Loomis, 397; write-in, 3.

McCook Public Power District, Subdivision 2: John W. Scharf, 11.

ESU 15, District 4: Kathryn Repass, 257; write-in, 2.

Hayes Center Public Schools: Connie Brott, 216; Eric Hill, 259; Joseph Anderjaska, 276; write-in, 20.

Wauneta-Palisade school board: Jon Anderjaska, 84; write-in, 82.

McCook board of education: Teresa Thomas, 4; Diane Lyons, 1; Darin Morgan, 4.

Maywood board of education: Donita Werkmeister, 1; Lance Hastings, 2.

Wallace board of education: Kristi Griffiths, 14; Kenny Ogier, 12; Cindy Christensen, 15; Lila Koop, 1.

Hayes Center village board: Terry Wortman, 79; write-in, 13.

Palisade village board: Brian Monnahan, 2; Mary Suda, 1; write-in, 1.

Hamlet village board: Monte Cooper, 17; Dawanna Greeley, 18; write-in, 6.

FRONTIER COUNTY

County commissioner, District 1: J.R. Houser, 446; write-in, 12.

MRNRD: Joe Anderjaska, 528; James Uerling, 255; Clint Sheet, 298; Buck Haag, 228; Rick McConville, 490; Dick Hasenauer, 473; Dan Nelsen, 689; Benjie Loomis, 690; write-in, 2.

McCook Public Power, District 2: John Scharf, 132; write-in, 4.

Twin Valley Public Power: Larry Kubik, 62.

ESU 15, District 4: Kate Repass, 7.

ESU 15, District 6: David Jibben, 585; write-in, 1.

Curtis East Ward council member: Michael Houghtelling, 70; George Wetzel, 52; write-in, 2.

Curtis West Ward council member: Bradley Welch, 138; write-in, 5.

Curtis Airport Authority: Ryan Pate, 216; Teddie D. Mashek, 193; write-in, 1.

Eustis-Farnam Schools: Ginger Craig, 285; Alan Smith, 306; John Keller, 324; write-in, 3.

Maywood Schools: Donita Werkmeister, 152; David Dodson, 171; Russ Gerlach, 136; Lance Hastings, 132; write-in, 1.

Medicine Valley Schools: Susan Nutt, 209; Grant Jorgensen, 274; Lowell Schmidt, 307; Joel Chancellor, 235; Norman LiaKos, 315; write-in, 2.

Arapahoe Schools: Rodney Whipple, 1; Todd Watson, 1.

Cambridge Schools: Dan Cope, 40; Any Sines, 41; Jan ten Bensel, 36; write-in, 2.

Southwest Schools: Duane Teter, 28; Steve Daffer, 35; Ondrea McConville, 38; Don Longnecker, 21.

McCook School District; Teresa Thomas, 18; Diane Lyons, 23; Tom Bredvick, 23; Darin Morgan, 17.

Hayes Center Schools: Connie Brott, 6; Erick Hill, 6; Joe Anderjaska, 3.

Village of Eustis: Michael Wolf, 97; Brad Keller, 167; Randall Koch, 99; Andy Cochrane, 107; Jay Darnall, 63; write-in, 3.

Village of Stockville: Leon Buker, 14; Brad Wood, 12.

Village of Maywood: Colleen Stone, 69; Dan Lemmert, 58; Roger Broeker, 91; Emily Werkmeister Anders, 115; write-in, 15.

Village of Moorefield; Lorn Dizmang, 12, Turena Ehlers, 6; Gary Kotschwar, 3; Donald Woodring, 2; Marvin Fisher, 1; William Roe, 2.

FURNAS COUNTY

Lower Republican NRD, District 2: Marlin Murdoch, 373.

Noxious Weed Board: Norman Lewis, 1,487; Alan Mues, 1,525; Nick Becker, 1,537.

City of Arapahoe, North Ward: Troy Tenbensel, 210.

City of Arapahoe, South Ward: Martin Shafer, 174.

Arapahoe Schools: Rodney Whipple, 586; Dennis Roskop, 453; Todd Watson, 501; Brian Sisson, 401.

City of Beaver City: Randy Stalder, 224; Tracy Broeker, 192.

City of Cambridge Ward One: Vernita Saylor, 120.

City of Cambridge Ward Two: Dianna Bantam, 102.

City of Cambridge Ward Three: Jo Fuller, 162.

Cambridge Schools: Dean Cope, 477; Amy Sines, 458; Jan ten Bensel, 401.

Village of Edison: Les Lee McGee, 45; Carrie Smith, 34; Henry Schelling, 35; Thomas Manley, 23.

Village of Hendley: Jodi Perrin, 8; Calvin Callander, 7.

Village of Oxford: Neal McInturf, 194; Brant Karr, 175.

Village of Wilsonville: Mike Tracy, 28; Jan Mowry, 37.

Furnas County commissioner, District 3: Jerry Schroeder, 670.

Southern Valley Schools: Ryan Hunt, 576; Brandon Quinn, 261; Robert Berquist, 327; Leighton Schmidt, 392; Dalynn Bergeson, 126; David Witte, 336.


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: