UNK confers record number of degrees
KEARNEY, Nebraska -- A record number of graduate students received their degrees Friday, May 4, at the University of Nebraska at Kearney Health and Sports Center.
In all, 167 graduate students were awarded degrees. The next largest group of graduate students to earn degrees was in the summer of 1991 when 163 were graduated. The total number of students receiving degrees will be 647, which is within one of matching the 1992 all-time record of 648, according to Robyn Schoenebeck of the UNK Office of the Registrar.
Undergraduate Degrees:
BA - Bachelor of Arts
BAE - Bachelor of Arts in Education
BS - Bachelor of Science
BSE - Bachelor of Science in Education
BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts
BGS - Bachelor of General Studies
BM - Bachelor of Music
Graduate Degrees:
EDS - Education Specialist
MA - Master of Arts
MAE - Master of Arts in Education
MS - Master of Science
MSE - Master of Science in Education
MBA - Master of Business Administration
NOTE: Subject abbreviations in listings include:
ADMIN, Administration; BIOL, Biology; BUS, Business; CHEM, Chemistry; COMM, Communication; COMP, Comprehensive; CONST, Construction; DEVEL, Development; DIST, Distribution; ECON, Economics; EDU, Education; ELEM, Elementary; EMPH, Emphasis; END, Endorsement; ENVIR, Environmental; GEO, Geography; INDUS, Industrial; INFO, Information; INTERP, Interpretation; MARK, Marketing; MATH, Mathematics; MGMT, Management; MOD, Moderate; MUS, Music PHYS, Physical; PROD, Production; SCI, Science; SECOND, Secondary; SCHL, School; SOC, Social; STU, Students; SP ED, Special Education; SYS, Systems; TECH, Technology; THEA, Theatre; TRANS, Translation; VOC, Vocational.
NOTE: HONORS. Students graduating with honors have the honors and selected honors organizations noted after their names. Honors, along with the grade point averages necessary to earn those honors, include: summa cum laude, 3.90-4.00; magna cum laude, 3.80-3.89; cum laude, 3.70-3.79; and honorable mention, 3.50-3.69. Honors organizations and the designations listed after students' names include: Honors Program (H), Mortar Board (MB) and Phi Kappa Phi (PKP).
Area graduates are listed in alphabetical order by hometown.
Bartley: Kimberly Ellicott, BSE, Communication Disorders, Summa Cum Laude, H; Timothy Sladek, MBA, Business Administration Culbertson: Joshua Kershaw, BSE, Mathematics 7-12, Magna Cum Laude
Curtis: Kyle-Lynn Hughes, BS, Interior Design Comp; Jacob Sandman, BA, English; Whitney Schroeder, BS, Criminal Justice Comp
Eustis: Jerud Banzhaf, BS, Industrial Technology, Honorable Mention; Lisa Cochrane, BS, Business Administration Comp; Ryan Wetovick, BAE, Health & PE K-12: Chelsea Wolf, MSEd, Speech Language Pathology
Farnam: Megan Larson, BS, Business Administration Comp, Honorable Mention
Hayes Center: Amanda Fornoff, BS, Business Administration, Honorable Mention: Audra Kennedy, BS, Biology Comp, Summa Cum Laude, PKP
Imperial: Sagan Carman, BS, Business Administration Comp, Summa Cum Laude, H; Erica Pirog, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude, H; Trevor Roenfeldt, BS, Business Administration Comp, Magna Cum Laude
McCook: Emily Cappel, BS, Business Administration Comp; Sara Cappel, MSEd, Speech Language Pathology; Courtney Guthrie, BS, Criminal Justice; Johnathan Haag, BS, Agribusiness Comp; Talia Placzek, MSEd, Community Counseling; Charles Sepers Jr., BS, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude; James Stone, BS, Construction Management Comp; Hannah Vontz, BS, Psychology, Honorable Mention
Palisade: Kiane Alberts, BS, Recreation, Park & Tourism Management Comp; Sasauna Alberts, BS, Social Work Comp, Honorable Mention
Stratton: Elizabeth Sandberg, BAE, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude, H
Trenton: Adam Wright, BAE, Mild Moderate 7-12