Bison reserves 4th at Kearney tennis meet

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

KEARNEY, Nebraska -- McCook High School's junior varsity tennis team finished fourth at the Kearney JV Invitational Monday, Oct. 4.

Kearney Gold won the team title with 53 points, claiming first place in a tie-breaker with Norfolk. Kearney Blue was third with 48 points, and the Bison reserves had 31 points, two points ahead of Holdrege and North Platte.

McCook's top finishers were in No. 1 doubles. The Bison teams of Mack Alspaugh and Lucas Post plus Blaise Weaver and Tate Stang each finished with 3-2 record in the round-robin competition.

Chris Hoffman in No. 1 singles, Jake Ruppert in No. 2 singles and the Bison No. 2 doubles team of Jon Spilinek and Josh Escher each won two matches in Monday's event.

Coach Matt Wiemers planned to take his McCook varsity squad plus several reserves to compete in Alliance Tuesday, Oct. 5, in a triangular meet with the host Bulldogs and Scottsbluff. The Bison will also travel to North Platte Thursday, Oct. 7, for varsity and junior varsity action starting at 3:30 p.m.

McCook's varsity will compete Friday, Oct. 8, in the Class B-4 District meet at Harmon Park in Kearney.

KEARNEY JV INVITATIONAL

Monday at Kearney

Team Standings:

1. Kearney Gold53
2. Norfolk53
3. Kearney Blue48
4. McCook31
5. Holdrege29
6. North Platte29
7. Hastings28
8. Grand Island21
9. Lexington19
10. Team X19

McCook Individual results:

No. 1 Singles -- Chris Hoffman, 2-3:

Lost to R. Puera, Holdrege, 8-1.

Def. R. Panakratz, Hastings, 8-0.

Lost to J. Larsen, Kearney-Gold, 8-3.

Lost to T. Juhlin, Norfolk, 8-2.

Def. T. Harris, Lexington, 8-4.

No. 1 Singles -- Reid Wilcox, 0-5:

Lost to T. Harris, Lexington, 9-7.

Lost to L. Repp, Grand Island, 8-6.

Lost to D. Lillyman, Kearney-Blue, 8-0.

Lost to S. Golter, North Platte, 8-1.

Lost to R. Panakratz, Hastings, 8-2.

No. 1 Doubles -- Mack Alspaugh/Lucas Post, 3-2:

Lost to K. O'Connell/E. Wessells, Kearney-Gold, 8-3.

Def. A. Goodenberger/S. VanPelt, Grand Island, 8-3.

Lost to I. Baumann/E. Mauchaka, Norfolk, 8-2.

Def. B. Laudy/C. Evans, Lexington, 8-1.

Def. B. Weaver/T. Stang, Team X, 8-4.

No. 1 Doubles -- Blaise Weaver/Tate Stang, 3-2:

Def. M. McIntire/P. Kardell, Holdrege, 8-3.

Def. T. Hlavaty/A. Edwards, North Platte, 8-1.

Lost to J. McGowan/L. Strawhecker, Kearney-Blue, 8-3.

Lost to J. Hinrichs/S. Johnson, Hastings, 8-5.

Lost to M. Alspaugh/L. Post, McCook, 8-4.

No. 1 Doubles -- Spencer VanPelt/Alan Goodenberger, 1-4:

Lost to B. Laudy/C. Evans, Lexington, 8-5.

Lost to M. Alspaugh/L. Post, McCook, 8-3.

Lost to I. Baumann/E. Mauchaka, Norfolk, 8-1.

Lost to K. O'Connell/E. Wessels, Kearney-Gold, 8-1.

Def. T. Hlavaty/A. Edwards, North Platte, 8-4.

No. 2 Singles -- Jake Ruppert, 2-3:

Lost to D. Olson, Holdrege, 8-5.

Lost to C. Halligan, North Platte, 8-1.

Lost to J. Gutierrez, Lexington, 9-7.

Def. J. Sonnenfeld, Kearney-Blue, 8-2.

Def. James Hartman, Team X, 8-1.

No. 2 Doubles -- Jon Spilinek/Josh Escher, 2-3:

Lost to N. Arford/T. Johnson, Holdrege, 8-4.

Def. N. Jensen/R. Kern, Hastings, 8-4.

Def. M. Huyser/B. Rojas, Team X, 8-1.

Lost to J. Winchester/Z. Bierre, Kearney Gold, 8-4.

Lost to J. Henrickson/K. Finnil, Norfolk, 8-2.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: