Cattle Trail Tournament 1st round starts Thursday
The wintry blast of weather earlier in the week forced changes in the 2009 Cattle Trail Invitational Basketball Tournament schedule.
The annual McCook tournament, featuring eight Gazette-area high school basketball teams, was set to open Tuesday, Dec. 8, with 16 first round games in boys and girls varsity divisions. But heavy snow and hazardous driving conditions forced tournament officials to postpone first-round action until Thursday, Dec. 10.
The area small school squads will each face three games in three days after the postponement. First-round games in both boys and girls divisions will begin Thursday at 3:30 p.m. Games will be held at two sites in McCook -- the McCook High School gymnasium and the McCook Junior High gym, located at 600 West 7th St.
Teams entered in the tournament include Arapahoe, Dundy County-Stratton, Hayes Center, Hitchcock County, Maywood, Medicine Valley, Southwest, plus Decatur Community of Oberlin, Kan.
Eight first-round games are on tap Thursday, with eight more games in championship and consolation semifinal rounds Friday, Dec. 11. The finals, from seventh-place games up to championship action in the boys and girls divisions, are set for Saturday, Dec. 12.
2009 CATTLE TRAIL INVITATIONAL
BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Thursday-Saturday, Dec. 10-12, at McCook
GIRLS DIVISION
Thursday, Dec. 10 First-Round Games
At McCook Senior High School gym
Maywood vs. Dundy County-Stratton, 3:30 p.m.
Hitchcock County vs. Hayes Center, 6:30 p.m.
At McCook Junior High School gym
Arapahoe vs. Decatur (Kan.) Community, 3:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Medicine Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 11 Semifinals
Championship Bracket
At McCook Senior High gym
Southwest-Medicine Valley winner vs. Maywood-Dundy County winner, 3:30 p.m.
Hitchcock County-Hayes Center winner vs. Arapahoe-Decatur Community winner, 6:30 p.m.
Consolation Bracket
At McCook Junior High gym
Southwest-Medicine Valley loser vs. Maywood-Dundy County loser, 3:30 p.m.
Hitchcock County-Hayes Center loser vs. Arapahoe-Decatur Community loser, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 12 Finals
Seventh Place
Consolation Semifinal losers, 1 p.m. (at Junior High gym)
Fifth Place
Consolation Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. (at Senior High gym)
Third Place
Championship semifinal losers, 4 p.m. (at Junior High gym)
First Place
Championship semifinal winners, 4 p.m. (at Senior High gym)
BOYS DIVISION
Thursday, Dec. 10 First-Round Games
At McCook Senior High School gym
Maywood vs. Arapahoe, 5 p.m.
Hayes Center vs. Southwest, 8 p.m.
At McCook Junior High School gym
Decatur (Kan.) Community vs. Medicine Valley, 5 p.m.
Dundy County-Stratton vs. Hitchcock County, 8 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 11 Semifinals
Championship Bracket
At McCook Senior High gym
Dundy County-Hitchcock County winner vs. Maywood-Arapahoe winner, 5 p.m.
Hayes Center-Southwest winner vs. Decatur Community-Medicine Valley winner, 8 p.m.
Consolation Bracket
At McCook Junior High gym
Dundy County-Hitchcock County loser vs. Maywood-Arapahoe loser, 5 p.m.
Hayes Center-Southwest loser vs. Decatur Community-Medicine Valley loser, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 12 Finals
Seventh Place
Consolation Semifinal losers, 2:30 p.m. (at Junior High gym)
Fifth Place
Consolation Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m. (at Senior High gym)
Third Place
Championship semifinal losers, 5:30 p.m. (at Junior High gym)
First Place
Championship semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. (at Senior High gym)