Card boys, DCS girls take Hayes Center titles
Wauneta-Palisade's Blair Dixon captured four gold medals at the Hayes Center Invitational track meet in McCook Wednesday. Dixon won the 100, 200 meter dash, 100 meter hurdles and set the meet record in the 400 meter dash in 60.6
Girls results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
1. Dixon, Blair, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 12.80 |
2. Large, Halsie, | Hayes Center, | 13.50 |
3. Lutz, Taylor, | DCS, | 13.60 |
4. Brooks, Jordan, | Southwest, | 14.00 |
5. Lewis, Laramey, | Hitchcock County, | 14.00 |
6. Sanchez, Anna, | DCS, | 14.10 |
7. Einspahr, Amanda, | McCook JV, | 14.20 |
8. Esch, Hailey, | McCook JV, | 14.30. |
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1. Dixon, Blair, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 26.50 |
2. Lutz, Taylor, | DCS, | 28.20 |
3. Large, Halsie, | Hayes Center, | 28.30 |
4. Downey, Amanda, | DCS, | 28.70 |
5. Esch, Hailey, | McCook JV, | 28.80 |
6. Brooks, Jordan, | Southwest, | 29.20 |
7. Lewis, Laramey, | Hitchcock County, | 29.20 |
8. Ruggles, Laura, | Southwest, | 30.00. |
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1. Dixon, Blair, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 1:00.60* |
2. Downey, Amanda, | DCS, | 1:04.70 |
3. Large, Halsie, | Hayes Center, | 1:05.40 |
4. McConville, Kassidy, | Southwest, | 1:05.60 |
5. Flaig, Katie, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 1:06.10 |
6. Sheets, Miranda, | Southwest, | 1:08.20 |
7. Piper, Amber, | McCook JV, | 1:09.20 |
8. McConville, Allie, | Southwest, | 1:09.70; |
Girls 800 Meter Run
1. McConville, Layne, | Southwest, | 2:31.20 |
2. Harchelroad, Dawnta, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 2:32.30 |
3. McConville, Kassidy, | Southwest, | 2:40.70 |
4. Flaig, Katie, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 2:44.30 |
5. Jones, Morgan, | DCS, | 2:45.50 |
6. Goodenberger, Becky, | McCook JV, | 2:46.80 |
7. Gates, Julie, | Southwest, | 2:48.50 |
8. Lewis, Rebekah, | Hitchcock County, | 2:51.20 |
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1. McConville, Layne, | Southwest, | 5:47.50 |
2. Tolliver, Emily, | McCook JV, | 6:01.50 |
3. Madron, Jessica, | Medicine Valley, | 6:07.30 |
4. Brooks, Taylor, | Southwest, | 6:22.20 |
5. Khamouna, Jasmine, | Medicine Valley, | 6:23.60 |
6. Jones, Paige, | Hitchcock County, | 6:39.20 |
7. Randall, Tiffinie, | Hitchcock County, | 6:47.40 |
8. Krutsinger, Breanna, | DCS, | 6:52.70 |
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1. McConville, Layne, | Southwest, | 12:29.00 |
2. Mullinax, Gabby, | DCS, | 13:05.70 |
3. Khamouna, Jasmine, | Medicine Valley, | 13:48.90 |
4. Brooks, Taylor, | Southwest, | 13:58.70 |
5. Randall, Tiffinie, | Hitchcock County, | 14:38.40 |
6. Gates, Julie, | Southwest, | 14:50.00 |
7. Krutsinger, Breanna, | DCS, | 15:10.10 |
8. McGinnis, Christina, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 16:44.90 |
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Hansen, Brooke, | DCS, | 48.50 |
2. Burke, Lauren, | Medicine Valley, | 51.80 |
3. Malleck, Candace, | Southwest, | 52.70 |
4. Sandberg, Samantha, | DCS, | 53.30 |
5. Stroup, Hannah, | DCS, | 54.10 |
6. Palic, Ashley, | McCook JV, | 54.20 |
7. Kershaw, Jacee, | Hitchcock County, | 54.70 |
8. Hansen, Taylor, | McCook JV, | 55.40 |
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1. Dundy County/Stratton | 53.20 |
1. Sanchez, Anna | 2. Hansen, Brooke |
3. Downey, Amanda | 4. Lutz, Taylor |
2. Hitchcock County | 55.30 |
3. McCook JV | 55.50 |
4. Medicine Valley | 56.90 |
5. Wauneta/Palisade | 57.30 |
6. Southwest | 57.40. |
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Dundy County/Stratton | 4:33.40 |
1.Hansen, Brooke | 2. Mullinax, Gabby |
3. Lutz, Taylor | 4. Downey, Amanda |
2. Medicine Valley | 4:42.30 |
3. Southwest | 4:42.60 |
4. McCook JV | 4:52.10 |
5. Wauneta/Palisade | 4:57.00 |
Girls High Jump
1. Shillington, Brittany, | DCS, | 4-10 |
2. Bischoff, Jenae, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 4-08 |
3. Harchelroad, Dawnta, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 4-08. |
4. Craw, Kristin, | Hitchcock County, | 4-06. |
5. Palic, Ashley, | McCook JV, | 4-06. |
6. Miller, Laura, | Hitchcock County, | 4-06 |
7. Wilson, Hilary, | DCS, | 4-06 |
8. Rassmussen, Jessica, | DCS, | 4-04 |
Girls Pole Vault
1. Wright, Jaci, | Hitchcock County, | 7-06 |
2. Swanson, Jodie, | DCS, | 7-00 |
3. Propp, Taylor, | Hitchcock County, | 6-06 |
4. Confer, Brandi, | DCS, | 6-00 |
4. Beall, Ashley, | DCS, | 6-00 |
6. Einspahr, Amanda, | McCook JV, | 5-06. |
Girls Long Jump
1. Conway, Megan, | Southwest, | 15-04.75 |
2. McConville, Layne, | Southwest, | 15-02.75 |
3. Brooks, Jordan, | Southwest, | 14-09.50 |
4. Large, Halsie, | Hayes Center, | 14-09 |
5. Schrock, Saray, | Medicine Valley, | 14-06.25 |
6. Wright, Jaci, | Hitchcock County, | 14-04.25 |
7. Palic, Ashley, | McCook JV, | 14-03.25 |
8. Miller, Laura, | Hitchcock County, | 13-10 |
Girls Triple Jump
1. Conway, Megan, | Southwest, | 31-04 |
2. Schrock, Saray, | Medicine Valley, | 31-02.50 |
3. Shillington, Brittany, | DCS, | 30-09.50 |
4. Lewis, Laramey, | Hitchcock County, | 30-03 |
5. McConville, Allie, | Southwest, | 29-02 |
6. Swanson, Nicole, | DCS, | 28-05.50 |
7. Jones, Morgan, | DCS, | 27-07 |
8. Lewis, Rebekah, | Hitchcock County, | 26-10.50. |
Girls Shot Put
1. Hamilton, Shelby, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 34-05 |
2. Hudson, Shelby, | McCook JV, | 32-03 |
3. Fanning, Brandi, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 32-02.50 |
4. Stroup, Faith, | DCS, | 31-08 |
5. Rettele, Alex, | DCS, | 31-04.50 |
6. Hamilton, Monica, | Hayes Center, | 31-04 |
6. Schwenk, Katie, | Hayes Center, | 31-04 |
8. Tucker, Shayla, | DCS, | 30-099. |
Girls Discus Throw
1. Hamilton, Shelby, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 106-06 |
2. Premer, Erin, | McCook JV, | 100-09 |
3. Fanning, Brandi, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 94-01 |
4. Woods, Shelby, | DCSn, | 89-03 |
5. Strand, Rebecca, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 85-10 |
6. Davila, Olivido, | McCook JV, | 80-05 |
7. Rundback, Laura, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 81-03 |
8. McAfoos, Mariah, | DCS, | 76-08 |
Boys results
Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1. Christner, Brian, | Hayes Center, | 11.20 |
2. Fanning, Cody, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 11.30 |
3. Messersmith, Evan, | Hayes Center, | 11.40 |
4. Proud, Robert, | Southwest, | 11.80 |
5. Messersmith, Keifer, | Hayes Center, | 11.80 |
6. Romeo, Nick, | Medicine Valley, | 11.80 |
7. Esch, Matt, | Southwest, | 11.90 |
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1. Christner, Brian, | Hayes Center, | 23.40 |
2. Confer, Trevor, | DCS, | 23.70 |
3. Fanning, Cody, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 23.80 |
4. Messersmith, Evan, | Hayes Center, | 24.00 |
5. Proud, Robert, | Southwest, | 24.10 |
6. Loomis, Jack, | Hayes Center, | 24.50 |
7. Harpham, Dillon, | McCook JV, | 24.50 |
8. Esch, Matt, | Southwest, | 24.60. |
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. Confer, Trevor, | DCS, | 52.30 |
2. Pearson, Chance, | McCook JV, | 53.70 |
3. Rosno, Brady, | Hayes Center, | 54.30 |
4. Clifford, Tyler, | Hayes Center, | 55.20 |
5. West, Myles, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 55.30 |
6. Proud, Robert, | Southwest, | 56.10 |
7. Lawless, Landon, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 57.00 |
8. Burrell, Mo, | DCS, | 57.20 |
Boys 800 Meter Run
1. Rosno, Brady, | Hayes Center, | 2:09.40 |
2. Swenson, Levi, | DCS, | 2:16.30 |
3. Warneke, Martin, | Medicine Valley, | 2:17.10 |
4. Brown, Cale, | Hitchcock County, | 2:17.10 |
5. Funk, Brenden, | McCook JV, | 2:20.60 |
6. Slater, Tommy, | Southwest, | 2:21.50 |
7. Rotherham, Scott, | DCS, | 2:25.00 |
8. Johnson, Austin, | DCS, | 2:25.40 |
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1. Bartels, Chris, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 5:03.80 |
2. Craddock, Brandon, | DCS, | 5:16.80 |
3. Burrell, Carson, | DCS, | 5:19.60 |
4. Gates, Josh, | Southwest, | 5:22.40 |
5. Brodd, Michael, | Southwest, | 5:34.40 |
6. Zysset, Matt, | Medicine Valley, | 5:36.10 |
7. Mckillip, Alec, | Hayes Center, | 5:40.50 |
8. Fox, Ben, | DCS, | 5:41.60 |
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1. Craddock, Brandon, | DCS, | 11:22.90 |
2. Gates, Josh, | Southwest, | 11:32.80 |
3. Burrell, Carson, | DCS, | 11:41.30 |
4. Jones, Ethan, | Medicine Valley, | 11:53.80 |
5. Priebe, Nate, | McCook JV, | 12:16.10 |
6. Brodd, Michael, | Southwest, | 12:35.90 |
7. Fox, Ben, | DCS, | 12:45.80 |
8. Reiners, Josh, | Southwest, | 16:20.80. |
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Romeo, Justin, | Medicine Valley, | 15.90 |
2. Gohl, Matt, | Hayes Center, | 16.10 |
3. Wolfe, Benjamin, | Medicine Valley, | 16.20 |
4. Baney, Aaron, | DCS, | 17.50 |
5. Chancellor, Brady, | Medicine Valley, | 18.00 |
6. Cruz, Zach, | Hitchcock County, | 18.10 |
7. Steinhour, Tanner, | McCook JV, | 19.20 |
8. Gaston, Kyle, | McCook JV, | 19.80. |
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Romeo, Justin, | Medicine Valley, | 42.70 |
2. Neilsen-Sheffie, Kaleb, | Southwest, | 43.40 |
3. Baney, Aaron, | DCS, | 43.40 |
4. Lawless, Landon, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 45.10 |
5. Messersmith, Keifer, | Hayes Center, | 45.10 |
6. Faimon, Jordan, | DCS, | 45.60 |
7. Cruz, Zach, | Hitchcock County, | 45.60 |
8. Timmons, Hunter, | Medicine Valley, | 47.10 |
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1. Hayes Center | 45.70 |
1. Messersmith, Evan | 2. Loomis, Jack |
3. Clifford, Luke | 4. Christner, Brian |
2. Medicine Valley | 45.90 |
3. McCook JV | 45.90 |
4. Southwest | 46.70 |
5. Dundy County/Stratton | 47.00 |
6. Wauneta/Palisade | 47.20. |
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Hayes Center | 3:44.60 |
2. Medicine Valley | 3:45.10 |
3. Wauneta/Palisade | 3:48.20 |
4. Dundy County/Stratton | 3:53.80 |
5. Hitchcock County | 4:11.60 |
6.Southwest | 4:12.70. |
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1. Dundy County/Stratton | 9:28.50 |
1. Swenson, Levi | 2. Johnson, Austin |
3. Burrell, Carson | 4. Rotherham, Scott |
2. Medicine Valley | 9:38.30 |
3. Wauneta/Palisade | 10:02.90 |
4. Hayes Center | 10:10.60 |
5. Southwest | 10:15.10 |
6. McCook JV | 10:33.40. |
Boys High Jump
1. Clifford, Tyler, | Hayes Center, | 5-10 |
2. Stull, Chad, | McCook JV, | 5-08 |
3. Warneke, Martin, | Medicine Valley, | 5-04 |
4. Glidden, Kendal, | DCS, | 5-02 |
5. Anderson, Josh, | DCS, | 5-02 |
6. Gaston, Kyle, | McCook JV, | 5-02 |
7. Haney, Riley, | McCook JV, | 5-00 |
8. West, Myles, | Wauneta/Palisade, | 5-00 |
Boys Pole Vault
1. Sander, Steve, | DCS, | 13-02 |
2. Bryant, Clint, | Medicine Valley, | 12-02 |
3. Peterson, Tylan, | Medicine Valley, | 11-08 |
4. Craw, Kyle, | McCook JV, | 11-02 |
5. Terry, Justin, | McCook JV, | 10-08 |
6. Karr, Tyson, | McCook JV, | 10-02 |
6. Chancellor, Brady, | Medicine Valley, | 10-02 |
7. Anderson, Josh, | DCS, | 9-08 |
8. Brown, Cale, | Hitchcock County, | 9-08. |
Boys Long Jump
1. Peterson, Tylan, | Medicine Valley, | 20-08 |
2. Clifford, Luke, | Hayes Center, | 20-04.50 |
3. Wallace, Keith, | McCook JV, | 19-06 |
4. Romeo, Nick, | Medicine Valley, | 18-05 |
5. Smith, Tye, | McCook JV, | 18-02 |
6. Nielsen-Sheffie, Kaleb, | Southwest, | 18-01 |
7. Sander, Steve, | DCS, | 18-01 |
8. Estrada, Tommy, | DCS, | 17-10 |
Boys Triple Jump
1. Clifford, Luke, | Hayes Center, | 41-09.50 |
2. Warneke, Martin, | Medicine Valley, | 38-02 |
3. Nielsen-Sheffie, Kaleb, | Southwest, | 38-02 |
4. Wolfe, Benjamin, | Medicine Valley, | 37-08.50 |
5. Timmons, Hunter, | Medicine Valley, | 37-03.50 |
6. Wallace, Keith, | McCook JV, | 37-03 |
7. Rotherham, Scott, | DCS, | 37-02 |
8. Faimon, Jordan, | DCS, | 36-04.50 |
Boys Shot Put
1. Vrbas, Heath, | Hayes Center, | 44-04 |
2. Glidden, Kendal, | DCSn, | 44-04 |
3. Gohl, Matt, | Hayes Center, | 43-09 |
4. Garrett, Travis, | Hayes Center, | 41-08 |
5. Fritsche, Devon, | Medicine Valley, | 41-02 |
6. Zarkowski, Walter, | DCSn, | 40-06.50 |
7. Wells, Trevor, | Medicine Valley, | 39-11.50 |
8. Anderson, Ben, | DCS, | 39-03 |
Boys Discus Throw
1. Glidden, Kendal, | DCSn, | 146-06 |
2. Garrett, Travis, | Hayes Center, | 125-06 |
3. Bishop, Austin, | McCook JV, | 124-02 |
4. Anderson, Ben, | DCS, | 123-10 |
5. Wagner, Garrett, | McCook JV, | 123-04 |
6. Wells, Trevor, | Medicine Valley, | 117-10 |
7. Fritsche, Devon, | Medicine Valley, | 116-04 |
8. Dunn, Chris, | Southwest, | 115-08 |
Boys
1) Hayes Center | 143 |
2) Dundy Co./Stratton | 122 |
3) Medicine Valley | 115.50 |
4) McCook JV | 51.50 |
5) Southwest | 45 |
6) Wauneta/Palisade | 43 |
7) Hitchcock Co. | 7 |
Girls
1) Dundy Co./Stratton | 128 |
2) Southwest | 118 . |
3) Wauneta/Palisade | 107 |
4) Medicine Valley | 58 |
5) McCook JV | 47.50 |
6) Hitchcock Co. | 42.50 |
7) Hayes Center - | 25 pts. |
Statistics courtesy of
Hayes Center Athletic Department