Michelle Reiners era slated to begin at MCC
Indians' volleyball roster features seven sophomores, seven freshmen
Michelle Reiners will make her debut as head coach of the McCook Community College volleyball team Friday and Saturday.
The Indians open the 2008 season by competing in the North Platte Community College Subway Volleyball Tournament.
On Friday, MCC plays Iowa Central at 12:30 p.m., Colby at 3:30 p.m. and Southeast-Beatrice at 7 p.m.
On Saturday, the Indians play North Platte at 9:30 a.m., Northeastern Junior College (Sterling, Colo.) at 11 a.m. and Eastern Wyoming College (Torrington) at 12:30 p.m.
"We've had an excellent fall camp," Reiners said. "I feel this group of girls have good team chemistry already. We have a nice mix of sophomores and freshmen with seven apiece for each class.
"We've had a few injury setbacks, which is to be expected when you're practicing three times a day.
"We are very scrappy defensively, and we have strong hitters as well. This weekend will be a good test to see where our team is and find out which parts of our game we need to work on."
The Indians posted an 11-32 record last season, an improvement from a 3-41 mark in 2006.
Sophomores for the Indians are Kailoni Luce, Tara Long, Chelsey Quigley, Alicia Vandenbark, Sam Brown, Whitney Hochstetler and Sharyn Cape.
Freshmen are Danielle Ernest, Megan Cole, Hilary Rachow, Myrah Brown, Brittney Hallagin and Sydney Williams.
The seventh freshman is Southwest High School graduate Ashley Weaver, who is waiting to be released from Colby CC, where she signed last spring.
Reiners said Weaver is considered a redshirt until she is cleared to play.
2008 McCook Community College
Volleyball Schedule
Coach: Michelle Reiners
Friday-Saturday -- North Platte Tourney
Friday: Iowa Central 12:30 p.m., Colby 3:30 p.m., Southeast 7 p.m.
Saturday: North Platte 9:30 a.m., Northeastern JC 11 a.m., Eastern Wyoming 12:30 p.m.
Aug. 25 at Colby 7 p.m.
Aug. 27 at Hastings JV 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 3 Southeast CC 7 p.m.
Sept. 5-6 Colby Classic
Sept. 8 North Platte 7 p.m.
Sept. 12-13 NJC Tourney
Sept. 16 Otero 7 p.m.
Sept. 18-20 Wyo-Braska Tourney
Sept. 25 at CCC-Columbus 7 p.m.
Sept. 30 at WNCC 7 p.m. MT
Oct. 2 Trinidad State 7 p.m.
Oct. 3 Lamar 7 p.m.
Oct. 6 at North Platte 7 p.m.
Oct. 8 at NJC 7 p.m. MT
Oct. 9 WNCC 6 p.m.
Oct. 13 at Southeast CC 7 p.m.
Oct. 16 CCC-Columbus 7 p.m.
Oct. 21 NJC 7 p.m.
Oct. 24 at Otero 5 p.m. MT
Oct. 25 at Trinidad State 10 a.m. MT
Oct. 25 at Lamar 5 p.m. MT
Oct. 27 Colby 7 p.m.
Nov. 6-8 Region IX Tourney TBA
Nov. 20-22 NJCAA Tourney