McCook swimmers solid in North Platte meet
NORTH PLATTE -- McCook swim team had their first meet last Friday (Dec. 7) in North Platte.
This is traditionally a quad meet with North Platte, Hastings, Scottsbluff and McCook.
Scottsbluff was unable to attend the meet due to bad weather.
"Bison swimmers did an excellent job in the meet," said head coach Lori Jumps. "The first meet is always the first mark that we measure the rest of the year to."
Bison swimmers were unable to attend their first meet -- the Hastings Invite -- the weekend before.
The highlight of the meet was the girls 200 free relay getting a secondary time for state.
The team includes Whitney Korgan, Madeline Shaddock, Katie Latta, and Jayde Aufrect. They need to take off another 12 seconds for an automatic qualifying time.
"In North Platte there are no blocks due to the shallow pool," Jumps said. "They have the rest of the seasons and several fast pools in to make the automatic mark."
The divers performed well in their first meet with two first and a third place finish.
Senior Kim Ellicott placed first in her first competition in the sport. Her score was 108.00.
Freshman Kyle Craw started off his season with a strong third place showing and a score of 134.30. Kyle is also in his first year of diving.?
Matt Hall is also off to a good start with his first place finish and a score of 229.65.?
"Kim and Kyle both stepped up and did very well," said McCook diving coach Jim Brandt.
"They were both 10 points above what I had projected their scores to be. They both work very hard at practice, and you can't tell by looking that they are new to the sport.
"Matt set the pace with scores, and kept the pressure low. That's good for the first meet. No mistakes, just good solid dives."
McCook will host North Platte and Scottsbluff in a triangular Friday at the McCook YMCA pool.
The meet starts at 4 p.m.
McCook Girls Results
Event Place Swimmer(s) Year Time
200 medley relay
3rd Madeline Shaddock (back) SO 2:16.83
Katie Latta (breast) SO
Whitney Korgan (fly) SO
Jayde Aufrecht (free) SO
6th Jessica Lotter (back) JR 2:38.4
Taylor Miller (breast) SO
Sydnie Stamm (fly) SO
Elexa Kotschwar (free) JR
7th Erin Premer (back) FR 2:48.61
Nikea Grove (breast) SR
Danielle Blume FR
Cheney Solomon SO
200 Free
5th Kayla Fahrenbruch SO 2:47.87
6th Madison Wagner JR 2:54.23
200 IM
2nd Madeline Shaddock SO 2:36.56
3rd Whitney Korgan SO 2:38.60
7th Sydnie Stamm SO 3:04.49
50 Free
3rd Jayde Aufrecht SO :29.22
5th Katie Latta SO :30.73
8th Erin Premer FR :33.31
EX Emily Wood FR :33.98
EX Marissa Wallace SR :35.23
EX Elexa Kotschwar JR :36.16
EX Cheney Solomon SO :36.64
EX Nikea Grove SR :40.03
EX Jordan Baumbach JR :40.16
EX Sara Capps FR :45.68
Diving
1st Kim Ellicott SR 108.00
100 Fly
1st Whitney Korgan SO 1:11.79
4th Danielle Blume FR 1:30.56
100 Free
3rd Jayde Aufrect SO 1:06.06
7th Kelsey Korell JR1:15.40
9th Elexa Kotschwar JR 1:23.38
EX Marissa Wallace SR 1:22.45
EX Cheney Solomon SO 1:26.53
500 Free
5th Kayla Fahrenbruch SO 7:41.55
6th Emily Wood FR 7:59.84
7th Renetta Rawlings SR 8:47.20
200 Free Relay
1st Madeline Shaddock SO 1:56.10 SEC
Jayde Aufrect SO
Katie Latta SO
Whitney Korgan SO
5th Madison Wagner JR 2:15.55
Marissa Wallace SR
Kelsey Korell JR
Sydnie Stamm SO
7th Jessica Lotter JR 2:28.09
Danielle Blume FR
Nikea Grove SR
Cheney Solomon SO
100 Back
3rd Madeline Shaddock SO 1:17.10
7th Erin Premer FR 1:35.68
8th Jessica Lotter JR 1:38.05
100 Breast
3rd Katie Latta SO 1:35.48
4th Taylor Miller SO 1:54.12
5th Nikea Grove SR 2:01.95
400 Free Relay
3rd Kayla Fahrenbruch SO 5:19.82
Kelsey Korell JR
Emily Wood FR
Madison Wagner JR
4th Erin Premer FR 5:41.87
Cheney Solomon SO
Marissa Wallace SR
Elexa Kotschwar JR
5th Danielle Blume FR 5:58.74
Renetta Rawlings SR
Taylor Miller SO
Jordan Baumbach JR
McCook Boys Results
Event Place Swimmer(s) Year Time
50 Free
4th Matt Carriker JR :28.59
6th Stephen Smock JR :30.41
8th Matt Thayer JR :32.49
Diving
1st Matt Hall SR 229.65
3rd Kyle Craw FR 134.25
100 Free
6th Matt Carriker JR 1:04.75
8th Stephen Smock JR 1:16.01
200 Free Relay
3rd Matt Carriker JR 2:01.28
Stephen Smock JR
Matt Thayer JR
Matt Hall SR