Area wrestlers grapple at Sandhills, Elm Creek, S-E-M
SANDHILLS -- Southwest, Medicine Valley-Maywood, Eustis-Farnam and Wauneta-Palisade competed in the Sandhills wrestling invite Saturday.
Southwest took fourth behind Amherst and Anselmo-Merna. Medicine Valley-Maywood finished fifth and Eustis-Farnam and Wauneta-Palisade were tenth and eleventh.
Southwest's Kyle Teel finished first in the 130 finals and teammate Nate Herrman took second in the 136 finals. Jim Slattery and Matt Oltmer both took third for the Roughriders.
Wauneta-Palisade's Jake Smith won the 160 finals. Brennon Malcom finished first in the 285 finals for Eustis-Farnam and Tyler Pieper was third in the 140.
Anthony Chancellor and Dillon Mortensen took home first place titles for Medicine Valley-Maywood. Chancellor won the 140 finals and Mortensen took the 171 division.
Team scores: Amherst 120, Anselmo-Merna 119, Elwood 85.5, Southwest 80, Medicine Valley-Maywood 79, Sutherland 76, Maxwell 75, Banner County 71.5; Hemingford 65, Eustis-Farnam 38, Wauneta-Palisade 25, Hyannis 20, Arnold 19, Sandhills 12, Unattached 6, Broken Bow JV 3, Mullen 1.
Individual results
103
Tell Deatrich MVM fell to Justin Taubenham AMH
Heath Teel SW defeated Drew Spencer MUL
Heath Teel SW fell to Ryan Craghead Max
Tell Deatrich MVM fell to Lane Berry UNA
Heath Teel SW fell to Lane Berry UNA
119
Josh Gates SW fell to Travis Araujo ELW
Brady Chancellor MVM fell to Mike Olsen BAN
Josh Gates SW fell to Brady Chancellor MVM
Fourth place Brady Chancellor fell to Travis Araujo ELW
125
Brett Longnecker SW defeated Vincent Chancellor MVM
Brett Longnecker SW fell to Jess Wells AM
Vincent Chancellor MVM defeated Beau Sheen AMH
Brett Longnecker SW defeated Mike Rickett SUT
Third place Brett Longnecker SW defeated fourth place Vincent Chancellor MVM
130
Kyle Teel SW defeated Chris Christensen BOW
Kyle Teel SW defeated Matt Faber HEM
First place Kyle Teel SW defeated George Lapaseotes BAN
Will Anderjaska WP fell to Matt Faber HEM
Will Anderjaska WP fell to Christ Christensen BOW
135
Nate Herrman SW defeated Caleb Miles SAN
Nate Herrman SW defeated Tyler Blake MAX
Second place Nate Herrman fell to first place Kyle Loebig ELW
Mark Luevano WP fell to Steven Overshiner HEM
Mark Luevano WP fell to Tony Burnett AM
140
Tyler Pieper EF defeated Will Engett WP
Tyler Pieper EF fell to Cody Barnes ELW
Anthony Chancellor MVM defeated Johnathon McDermott AM
Anthony Chancellor MVM defeated Seth Barnes BAN
First place Anthony Chancellor defeated second place Cody Barnes ELW
Will Engall WP fell to Tyler Hizel HYA
Tyler Pieper EF defeated Josh Emhovick MAX
Third place Tyler Pieper EF defeated fourth place Seth Barnes SAN
145
Mike Stinman MVM defeated Louis Benevidez ELW
Mike Stinman MVM fell to Carson Hemmann AMH
Mike Stinman MVM defeated Tei Mack HYA
Fourth place Mike Stinman MVM fell to Jared Beam SUT
152
Owen Madden WP fell to Jake Kirkpatrick AM
Heath Ehlers MCM fell to Chase Klingelhoefer AMH
Owen Madden WP fell to Collen Janssen BAN
Heath Ehlers MVM defeated Jake Nekuda MAX
Heath Ehlers MVM defeated Trevor Welsh SUT
Fourth place Heath Ehlers fell to third place Blake Fastnacht HEM
160
Jim Slattery SW defeated OJ Andre ARN
Jim Slattery SW fell to Evan Crouch AM
Jake Smith WP defeated Matt LaRue MAX
Jake Smith WP defeated Kendall O'Neal SUT
First place Jake Smith WP defeated Evan Crouch AM
Jim Slattery SW defeated Matt LaRue MAX
Fourth place Jim Slatter fell to third place Kendall O'Neal
171
Dillon Mortenson MVM defeated Danny Foster BOW
Dillon Mortenson MVM defeated Tyler Bartak AM
First place Dillon Mortenson MVM defeated second place Tyler Bloddard ARN
Dylan Helberg SW fell to Tyler Stoddard ARN
Dylan Helberg SW defeated Ryan Dathielson SUT
Dylan Helberg SW fell to Tyler Bartak AM
189
Toray Lenz MVM fell to Justin McKain SUT
Adam Simpson WP fell to Kyle Campbell HEM
Torey Lenz MVM defeated Wade Saner SAN
Torey Lenz MVM fell to Brett Spanel AM
Adam Simpson WP defeated Cale Holscher ELW
Adam Simpson WP fell to Matt Helms MAX
Brennon Malcom EF defeated Colby Myers HYA
Brennon Malcom EF defeated Matt Oltmer SW
First place Brennon Malcom EF defeated second place Brent Evans AM
Matt Oltmer SW defeated James Kooizer ELW
Matt Oltmer SW deafeated Brett Branier AMH
Fourth place Matt Oltmer SW fell to third place Walker Auldenkamp MAX
Elm Creek meet
ELM CREEK -- Elm Creek wonits own wrestling invite Friday.
Southern Valley's wrestlers finished sixth and Arapahoe was 13th.
Norton took second with Sargent/Burwell following in third and Alma in fourth. Lexington took fifth, Gibbon was seventh and Pleasanton was eighth.
Dan Stoelting finished first in the 215 class for Southern Valley and teammate Tony Broeker took third.
Chris Foster took second in the 171 class for the Eagles and both Billy Lockridge and Jacob Stoelting took fourth.
Team scores: Elm Creek 197.5, Norton 140.5, Sargent/Burwell 89, Alma 78, Lexington 67, Southern Valley 67, Gibbon 40, Pleasanton 38, Holdrege JV 26, Unattached JV 22, Norton JV 19, Overton 14, Arapahoe 3, Elm Creek JV 2.
135
Jacob Stoelting SV fell to Michael Ward NOR
Jacob Stoelting SV defeated Julio Leiva LEX
Fourth place Jacob Stoelting fell to third place Michael Ward NOR
140
Andy Gardner ARA fell to Todd Bolt NOR
Andy Gardner ARA fell to DJ Ward LEX
152
Justin Brooks ARA defeated Austin Brown UNA
Justin Brooks ARA fell to Josh Arrants GIB
Justin Brooks ARA fell to Tyler Cook NOR
160
Dane ten Bensel ARA fell to Steve Taylor ELM
Billy Lockridge SV fell to Tom Brown SRB
Dane ten Bensel ARA fell to Jared Smith ALM
Billy Lockridge SV defeated Jared Smith ALM
Fourth place Billy Lockridge fell to third place Steve Taylor ELM
171
Chris Foster SV defeated Ben Stewart LEX
Chris Foster SV defeated Tyson Benson ELJ
Second place Chris Foster SV fell to first placeDarcy Huffman SRB
215
Tony Broeker SV defeated Giavanna Victorino LEX
Dan Stoelting SV defeated Austin Bliss HOL
Dan Stoelting SV defeated Tony Broeker SV
First place Dan Stoelting SV defeated second place Shane Stanley NOR
Tony Broeker SV defeated Junior Chavez UNA
Third place Tony Broeker SV defeated fourth place Dan Goodell ELM
285
Andrew Bose SV fell to Trent Christensen ALM
Andrew Bose SV fell to Nick Stadler HOL
S-E-M meet
SUMNER--Southwest's wrestlers took second in the Sumner-Eddyville-Miller wrestling invite Friday.
The Roughriders had 2 first place, 1 second place and 4 fourth place finishers in the event.
Eustis-Farnam rounded out the top 10 with two first place finishers.
Kearney's JV team won the invite, with North Platte JV and Ansley coming in third and fourth.
Team scores: Kearney JV 153.5; Southwest 127.5; North Platte JV 91.5; Ansley 90; Loomis 82.5; Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 77.5; Wood River JV 53; 53 unattached; Axtell 48.5; Eustis-Farnam 46.5; Bertrand 42.5; Amherst JV 39; Callaway 38.5; Gothenberg JV 23.
Individual results
103 1.Devyn Schake UNA, 2. Heath Teel SW , 3. Lana Barry AMH, 4. Alea Ibach SEM
119 1. Collin Rees KEA, 2. Dustin Hurt ANS, 3. Josh Gates SW, 4. Ben Yetter AXT
125 1. Brett Longnecker SW, 2. Josh Morten LOO, 3. Seth Voss ANS, 4. Andrew Smith KEA.
130 1. Kyle Teel SW, 2. Brian Milla ANS, 3. Seth Morrison CAL, 4. Michael Ronquillo WR
135 1. Brandon Bedlan NP, 2. Gage Gregg Ber, 3. Nate Herrman SW, 4. Chris Hyde Got
140 1. Tyler Pieper EF, 2. Brandon Neujahr KEA, 3. Blaine Ryan ANS, 4. Dylan Robinson AXT
145 1. Justin Dekok KEA, 2. Wyatt Barrett NP, 3. Tee Jay Priest SW, 4. Devin Dunbar UNA
160 1. Lucas White BER, 2. Devin Carmichael LOO, 3. Jim Slattery SW, 4. Ethan Bame SEM.
285 1. Brennon Malcom EF, 2. Joe Allen KEA, 3. Travis Cumpston, SEM, 4. Brett Bamer AMH.