Payne era begins for MCC spikers
The McCook Community College volleyball program has a new coach in Gary Payne.
Gary Payne joins the MCC staff and takes over the MCC volleyball program this fall. Payne graduated from Chappel, Neb., in 1988 where he played football, basketball and ran track.
After high school, he joined the U.S. Army and served in the Persian Gulf in 1991.
He graduated from the University of Nebraska-Kearney in 2001 with a Bachelor of Arts in Education, majoring in Business Education and Physical Education and a minor in coaching.
He spent the past five years as Business Teacher in Weldon Valley High School in Weldona, Colo., and served as assistant volleyball coach and head track coach.
The Indians started the season with a 1-4 record at the Region IX South Sub-Region Tournament Aug. 25-26 at La Junta, Colo.
Sophomores on the 2006 McCook Community College volleyball team are Lindsey Hartman, Candace Smith, Brittany McConville, Crystal Zwickl, Kate Voss and Sara Cappel.
Freshmen are Kelsey Lemburg, Kelsey Kathman, Tracy Hayes, Jessica Black and Ally Reichert.
McCook Community College
Volleyball Team
Nickname: Indians
Coach: Gary Payne, 1st year
Last year's record: 8-30
Region: South
Where last year's sophomores are playing: Kayla Laird, UNK.
No. of returning starters: Sara Cappel, 5-5 DS from McCook; Candace Smith, 5-7 RS/OH from Gering; Kate Voss, 5-10 MB from Trenton.
Other returning players: Lindsey Hartman, 5-5 OH from Ansley; Brittany McConnville, 5-8 Setter from Indianola; Crystal Zwickl, 5-8 OH from Wellfleet.
Key newcomers/freshmen: Tracy Hayes, 5-7 RS from Cambridge; Kelsey Kathman, 5-4 Libero/DS from Lawrence; Kelsey Lemburg, 5-3 Setter from Cario; Allison Riechert, 5-9 MB from Francis.
Outlook for team: "We are hoping to improve on the 8-30 season from a year ago and finishe in the half of the region."
Keys to coming away with regional championship: "I believe that you have to play very aggressive defense and have a passing game that is almost perfect."
Schedule
Aug. 26 at South Sub-region tourney
Aug. 29 at Hastings JV/North Platte
Sept. 1 at Trinidad State
Sept. 2 at Otero/Lamar
Sept. 6 Colby
Sept. 9 at Colby Tourney
Sept. 12 at WNCC
Sept. 14 at North Platte
Sept. 18 NCTA-Curtis
Sept. 19 Otero
Sept. 21-23 at Wyo-Braska Shootout
Sept. 25 Southeast Nebraska
Sept. 27 Central-Columbus
Sept. 29 Trinidad/Lamar
Oct. 4 North Platte
Oct. 6-7 at NJC Tourney
Oct. 10 at Southeast Nebraska
Oct. 12 Hastings J.V./WNCC
Oct. 17 Northeastern Colorado
Oct. 19 at NCTA-Curtis
Oct. 23 at Northeastern Colorado
Nov. 3 at Eastern Wyoming
Nov. 9-11 at Regionals.
Roster
No. Player Ht Class
Position Hometown
1 Kelsey Lemburg 5-4 Fresh Setter Cairo, Neb.
2 Tracy Hayes 5-7 Fresh RS Cambridge, Neb.
3 Crystal Zwickl 5-8 Soph OH Maywood, Neb.
5 Brittany McConville 5-8 Soph Setter Indianola, Neb.
6 Kate Voss 5-10 MB Soph Trenton, Neb.
7 Sara Cappel 5-5 Soph DS/Libero McCook, Neb.
8/9 Lindsey Hartman 5-5 Soph OH Ansley, Neb.
11 Kelsey Kathman 5-4 Fresh Libero/DS Lawerence, Neb.
13 Allyson Riechert 5-9 Fresh MB St. Francis, Kan.
14 Candace Smith 5-7 Soph RS/OH Scottsbluff, Neb.
Jessica Black 5-4 Fresh RS/DS North Platte, Neb.
Head Coach: Gary Payne
South Sub-Region results
McCook C.C. vs. Otero J.C.
Otero won 30-18, 30-22, 15-11
McCook C.C. vs. Lamar C.C.
McCook won 26-30, 30-27, 15-10
McCook C.C. vs. Trinidad State
TSJC won 30-26, 30-27, 15-10
McCook C.C. vs.
Northeastern Colorado
NJC won 30-14, 30-15, 15-6