State girls basketball pairings
Nebraska Girls State
Basketball Tournament
All Times Central
All championship games at Devaney Sports Center
By The Associated Press
CLASS A
At Devaney Sports Center
Games Thursday
Bellevue West (23-2) vs. Lincoln Southeast (14-9), 1:30 p.m.
Lincoln Southwest (18-5) vs. Bellevue East (21-2), 5 p.m.
Lincoln Northeast (22-0) vs. Columbus (11-12), 7 p.m.
Omaha Westside (19-6) vs. Millard West (19-4), 9 p.m.
Games Friday
Bellevue West-Lincoln Southeast winner vs. Lincoln Southwest-Bellevue East winner, 1:30 p.m.
Lincoln Northeast-Columbus winner vs. Omaha Westside-Millard West winner, 5 p.m.
Championship--Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
CLASS B
Games Thursday
At Devaney Sports Center
Fairbury (20-2) vs. Lincoln Pius X (15-5), 9:30 a.m.
Scottsbluff (19-5) vs. Gretna (20-2), 11:30 a.m.
At Pershing
South Sioux City (16-6) vs. Holdrege (14-8), 7 p.m.
Beatrice (15-6) vs. Crete (19-3), 9 p.m.
Games Friday
At Devaney Sports Center
Fairbury-Lincoln Pius X winner vs. Scottsbluff-Gretna winner, 7 p.m.
South Sioux City-Holdrege winner vs. Beatrice-Crete winner, 9 p.m.
Championship--Saturday, 9 p.m.
CLASS C1
Games Thursday
At Devaney Sports Center
Chadron (20-2) vs. Fort Calhoun (19-4), 9:30 a.m.
Southern Valley (18-3) vs. Ashland-Greenwood (22-1), 11:30 a.m.
At Pershing
Crofton (21-0) vs. Milford (15-9), 1:30 p.m.
Kearney Catholic (20-3) vs. Perkins County (18-2), 5 p.m.
Games Friday
At Devaney Sports Center
Chadron-Fort Calhoun winner vs. Southern Valley-Ashland-Greenwood winner, 9:30 a.m.
Croft-Milford winner vs. Kearney Catholic-Perkins County winner, 11:30 a.m.
Championship--Saturday, 7 p.m.
Class C2
Games Thursday
At Lincoln Southeast
Sutton (21-2) vs. Bridgeport (18-3), 9:30 a.m.
Neligh-Oakdale (20-3) vs. Ravenna (23-2), 11:30 a.m.
West Point Central Catholic (22-2) vs. Tecumseh (15-10), 1:30 p.m.
Franklin (20-2) vs. Exeter-Milligan (26-1), 5 p.m.
Games Friday
At Pershing
Sutton-Bridgeport winner vs. Neligh-Oakdale-Ravenna winner, 9:30 a.m.
West Point Central Catholic-Tecumseh winner vs. Franklin-Exeter-Milligan winner, 11:30 a.m.
Championship--Saturday, 9:30 a.m.
Class D1
Games Thursday
At Lincoln North Star
Humphrey St. Francis (22-1) vs. Anselmo-Merna (16-7), 9:30 a.m.
Lawrence-Nelson (17-7) vs. Bancroft-Rosalie (22-3), 11:30 a.m.
At Lincoln Southeast
Cross County (21-1) vs. Pope John (17-7), 7 p.m.
Wauneta-Palisade (20-3) vs. Cambridge (16-5), 9 p.m.
Games Friday
At Pershing
Humphrey St. Francis-Anselmo-Merna winner vs. Lawrence-Nelson-Bancroft-Rosalie winner, 7 p.m.
Cross County-Pope John winner vs. Wauneta-Palisade-Cambridge winner, 9 p.m.
Championship--Saturday, 5 p.m.
Class D2
Games Thursday
At Lincoln North Star
Newcastle (23-2) vs. Loup County (18-2), 1:30 p.m.
Chambers (20-4) vs. McPherson County (19-0), 5 p.m.
Falls City Sacred Heart (22-3) vs. Kenesaw (15-7), 7 p.m.
Greeley-Wolbach (21-2) vs. Shickley (18-3), 9 p.m.
Games Friday
At Pershing
Newcastle-Loup County winner vs. Chambers-McPherson County winner, 1:30 p.m.
Falls City Sacred Heart-Kenesaw winner vs. Greeley-Wolbach-Shickley winner, 5 p.m.
Championship--Saturday, 11:30 a.m.