McCook Junior High, St. Patrick's track teams square off

Wednesday, April 27, 2005
Brett Burton/McCook Daily Gazette Ashley Palic from McCook Junior High School finished third in the triple jump at Tuesday's eighth grade track meet at McCook. McCook Junior High School, McCook St. Patrick's, North Platte Madison and Gothenburg competed.

The McCook Junior High and St Patrick's eighth grade boys and girls place well in their home meet Tuesday at the McCook High School track.

MJH girls Danielle Cappel-100, Tara Powell-High Jump, Shelby Woitaszewski-195 Hurdles, and Ashley Palic, Danielle Cappel, Megan Skiles, and Kali Lyons in the 4x100 Relay all placed first.

One double winner came from MJH's Dillon Goltl in the 200 and long jump.

Other first place winners from his team included Ryan Hardin-75 hurdles, Zach Wieser-195 hurdles, Tyron Sellers-high jump, Seth Schaeffer-shot put, and the Relay team of Matt Berry, Bryce Scott, Zach Wieser and Dillon Goltl.

Best placings from St Patrick's girls were Natalie Sis in the 100 dash, she was second in 14.6, she also placed third in 75LH-14.5.

Mary Jo Stone came in second in the discus in 74-11 and the 400 relay.

Coach Jim Steinke was pleased with the kids and they competed very well against the larger schools of North Platte, Madison and Gothenburg and are improving in a lot of events.

GIRLS TRACK RESULTS

TRIPLE JUMP

3. Ashley Palic MCC 27-03.25

4. Sarah Wilcox MCC 25-08.5

5. Becky Goodenbergr STP 25-06.0

6. Kelli Montey STP 24-10.0

7. Madison Felker MCC 24-09.5

9. Emily Slattery STP 23-02.0

11. Sarah Krause MCC 22-03.25

SHOT PUT

3. Sydney Jumps MCC 23-03.5

6. Emily Slattery STP 21-05.0

7. Kelsey Berry MCC 21-01.5

8. Amy Jo Stone STP 20-09.0

10. Jessica Lotter MCC 20-00.0

16. Amy Been STP 16-08.0

19. Nicole Zwickle MCC 14-08.0

20. Cylee Liess STP 14-05.75

DISCUS

2. Kelsey Berry MCC 75-01

3. Amy Jo Stone STP 74-11

5. Sydney Jumps MCC 71-03

8. Emily Slattery STP 63-01

9. Jessica Lotter MCC 62-06

13. Nicole Zwickle MCC 53-03

14. Sarah Willers STP 52-05

16. Amy Been STP 46-11

100

1. Danielle Cappel MCC 14.3

2. Natalie Sis STP 14.6

2. Kegan Skiles MCC 14.6

5. Abi Burrows MCC 14.7

7. Kelli Montey STP 15.2

11. Taylor Miller STP 16.5

11. Raven Mayes MCC 16.5

200

2. Kali Lyons MCC 29.7

4. Meagan Carfield STP 31.8

6. Kelli Montey STP 32.9

7. Britini Bieker STP 33.4

10. Taylor Miller STP 34.9

11. Cylee Liess STP 36.9

400

2. Joanna Bryant MCC 1:10.2

4. Molly Peck STP 1:14.5

6. Paige Johnson MCC 1:16.2

7. Mackenzie Lake MCC 1:17.0

9. Janessa Keeney MCC 1:20.4

10. Britini Bieker STP 1:21.2

11. Madison Felker MCC 1:22.5

12. Cylee Liess STP 1:28.9

800

2. Jordan Baumbach MCC 2:48.4

7. Mackenzie Lake MCC 3:12.4

1600

1. Tara Powell MCC 5:50.3

75 HURDLES

2. Shelby Woitaszewski MCC 13.3

3. Natalie Sis STP 14.5

4. Shalynn Holliday MCC 14.7

6. Molly Peck STP 15.1

6. Gretchen Sehnert STP 15.1

8. Meagan Carfield STP 15.2

8. Jessica Jankovits STP 15.2

12. Audire Krepcik MCc 15.7

195 HURDLES

1. Shelby Woitaszewski MCC 31.9

3. Danae McCorkle MCC 32.7

4. Meagan Carfield STP 34.3

5. Jessica Lotter MCc 35.5

4x400 Relay

1. McCook JH-55.4

Ashley Palic

Danielle Cappel

Megan Skiles

Kali Lyons

3. St Patricks A -1:00.3

Meagan Carfield

Jessica Jankovits

Natalie Sis

Molly Peck

5. St Patricks B-1:03.4

Gretchen Sehnert

Becky Goodenberger

Kelli Montey

Emily Slattery

6. St Patricks C-1:06.3

Taylor Miller

Sarah Willers

Amy Been

Amy Jo Stone

4x400 Relay

2. McCook JH-4:52.7

Jordan Baumbach

Shalynn Holliday

Tara Powell

Jessica Bryant

4. St Patricks A-5:22.0

Jessica Jankovits

Becky Goodenberger

Gretchen Sehnert

Britini Bieker

HIGH JUMP

1. Tara Powell MCC 4-04.0

2. Ashley Palic MCC 4-02.0

5. Joanna Bryant MCC 3-10.0

POLE VAULT

1. Danae McCorkle MCC 7-04.0

3. Kali Lyons MCC 6-06.0

LONG JUMP

2. Shalyn Holliday MCC 13-06.75

3. Jessica Jankovits STp 13-05.0

7. Abi Burrows MCC 12-07.25

9. Sarah Wilcox MCC 12-00.0

11. Sarah Krause MCC 11-06.5

12. Janessa Keeney MCC 10-09.0

13. Becky Goodenberger STP 10-08.0

14. Gretchen Sehnert STP 10-07.5

15. Sarah Willers STP 10-03.0

20. Raven Mayes MCC 9-06.5

BOYS RESULTS

100

2. Matt Berry MCC 12.6

4. Bryce Scott MCC 13.0

5. Mike Grabowski MCC 13.1

6. Justin Gesselman MCC 13.2

7. Nick Kenny MCC 13.3

8. Matt Thayer MCC 13.5

11. Jacob Metcalf MCC 13.8

16. Wyatt Kain STP 15.1

16. Hank Lichtenwaldt STP 15.1

200

1. Dillon Goltl MCC 24.8

2. Bryce Scott MCC 26.6

4. Justin Gesselman MCC 27.9

5. Nick Kenny MCC 28.1

10. Hank Lichtenwaldt STP 30.7

400

2. Frankie Barnett MCC 1:04.8

3. Nick Kenny MCC 1:06.3

4. Matt Thayer MCC 1:06.8

7. Clay Jordan STP 1:12.2

800

2. Blake Nelson MCC 2:46.0

3. Wyatt Kain STP 2:46.8

4. Jacob Metcalf MCC 2:51.4

6. Jacob Reiners MCC 3:13.5

1600

2. Blake Nelson MCC 6:07.4

75 HURDLES

1. Ryan Hardin MCC 12.3

3. Kaden Trosper MCC 12.7

3. Aaron Ruppert MCC 12.7

7. Zach Wieser MCC 14.5

11. Clay Jordan STP 15.4

13. Stephen Smock MCC 17.8

195 HURDLES

1. Zach Wieser MCC 29.4

2. Aaron Ruppert MCC 29.5

4. Kaden Trosper MCC 29.6

7. Stephen Smock MCC 31.3

9. Clay Jordan STP 34.9

4x100 Relay

1. McCook JH-50.1

Matt Berry

Dillon Goltl

Bryce Scott

Zach Wieser

4x400 Relay

3. McCook JH A -4:33.4

Frankie Barnett

Justin Gesselman

Ryan Hardin,

Mike Grabowski

HIGH JUMP

1. Tyrone Sellers MCC 5-02.0

3. Ryan Hardin MCC 4-10.0

6. Frankie Barnett MCC 4-06.0

POLE VAULT

3. Matt Berry MCC 8-00.0

6. Matt Thayer MCC 7-06.0

LONG JUMP

1. Dillon Goltl MCC 19-01.25

2. Tyrone Sellers MCC 17-06.5

5. Mike Grabowski MCC 16-03.75

7. Kyle Harms MCC 14-04.25

9. Wyatt Kain STP 11-05.5

TRIPLE JUMP

4. Mike Grabowski MCC 31-08.75

6. Clay Jordan STP 27-10.5

8. Kyle Harms MCC 27-03.75

SHOT PUT

1. Seth Schaeffer MCC 39-05.5

2. Taylor Garcia MCC 37-09.5

6. Bryce Buhr MCC 34-08.5

11. Tyler Brown MCC 30-03.5

13. Jake Curl MCC 28-03.5

18. Wyatt Kain STP 24-11.0

19. Jacob Reiners MCC 24-10.5

21. Ben Schilling MCC 20-03.25

DISCUS

4. Taylor Garcia MCC107-03

5. Tyler Brown MCC 105-09

6. Seth Schaeffer MCC 97-08

9. Aaron Ruppert MCC 92-03

10. Jake Curl MCC 89-07

11. Stephen Smock MCC 88-11

14. Joe Vetrovsky MCC 80-8

18. Hank Lichtenwaldt STP 72-05

20. Jacob Reiners MCC 67-00

21. Bryce Buhr MCC 65-11

22. Ben Schilling MCC 63-00

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: