Oberlin Invitational: Quinter beats Cambridge in battle of state champs

Friday, January 21, 2005
Gloria Masoner/McCook Daily Gazette Rawlins County-Atwood's Ariel Dunker (32 white) tries to block a shot by Cambridge's Shelby Schultz (32 black) during a semifinal game Friday afternoon at the Oberlin Invitational. Rawlins County's Megan Cahoj (30) gets ready for a possible rebound. Rawlins County defeated Cambridge 50-47 to advance to Saturday's title game.

OBERLIN -- The semi-final round of the Oberlin Invitational pitted the 2004 Kansas Class 2A state champions against the 2004 Nebraska Class C2 state champions.

Cambridge came into the game ranked 8th in Nebraska class D1, but Quinter was up to the challenge.

Quinter came out ready to play from the opening tip and was able to beat Cambridge in every quarter on its way to a dominating 68-42 win.

Quinter had balanced soring throughout its team. The Bulldogs were led by Grady Kessler with 15, and Tyler Reed chipped in 13.

Waid Vontz led the Trojans in scoring with 17 and Anthony Lytle added 10.

Quinter improved its record to 6-3 and will play for the tournament championship on Saturday against Oakley.

Cambridge's record dropped to 8-3 and will play for third place on Saturday against Oberrlin.

Quinter 1717132168
Cambridge151010742

Quinter: G. Kesler 15, Reed 13, Finger 9, B. Kesler 8, Grandison 8, Walt 5, Blackwill 4, Theilen 4, Benisch 2.

Cambridge: Vontz 17, Lytle 10, Ballou 4, D. Chambers 4, Chambers 3, Dickenson 2, Cribelli 2.

Rawlins County girls 50,

Cambridge 47

OBERLIN -- The semifinal round of the Oberlin Invitational saw Cambridge lose in a tight, hard fought game.

Cambridge trailed at the end of the first quarter, but pulled ahead going into the fourth quarter.

Rawlins County rallied to win the fourth quarter and the game.

Cambridge plays for third place Saturday, and Rawlins County advanced to the finals Saturday night.

Cambridge senior Lisa Minnick led the Trojans in scoring with 18.

Ariel Dunker scored 21 points to lead Rawlins County in scoring. Bethany Holste chipped in with 10.

Rawlins County will play Hoxie in the finals Saturday.

Rawlins County12882250
Cambridge711141547

Rawlins County: Dunker 21, Holste 10, Timm 9, Kramer 4, Wahrman 2, S. Cahoj 2, M. Cahoj 2.

Cambridge: Minnick 18, Schultz 9, Moore 7, Nickerson 6, Deaver 4, Langley 3.

Oakley boys 70,

Oberlin 57

OBERLIN -- Oberlin drew the 7-2 Oakley Plainsmen in the semifinal round of the Oberlin Invitational Friday night.

Oakley was led in scoring by Chad Baalman with 25, and Mykel Rodriguez added 18.

Lance Fortin led Oberlin in scoring with 20 while Andy Inman chipped in 10.

Oakley improved to 8-2 and advances to the finals on Saturday against Quinter.

Oberlin dropped to 5-5 and plays for third place against Cambridge.

Oakley122992070
Oberlin196201257

Oakley: Baalman 25, Eodriguez 18, Smith 9, Geist 7, Ahrens 5, Cooksley 4, Sperber 2.

Oberlin: L. Fortin 20, Inman 10, Juenemann 9, Grafel 8, Anderson 6, Thomas 2, Leitner 2.

St. Francis

boys 53,

Res Christian 34

OBERLIN -- St. Francis defeated Resurrection Christian 53-34.

No information was available for this game. St. Francis will play Hoxie in the fifth-place game.

Res. Christian

girls 53,

St. Francis 50

OBERLIN -- St. Francis and Resurrection Christian faced off in the consolation bracket Friday and Resurrection Christian came away with the win.

Resurrection Christian had an impressive performance by 5-foot-10 junior Aubrey Scott, who posted a game-high 20 points.

Schuyler Coates led the way for St. Francis with 13.

St. Francis plays for 7th place against Saturday and fell to 1-9.

Resurrection Christian advanced to the consolation finals and improved its record to 6-3.

Res Christian182041153
St. Francis141413950

Resurrection Christian: Scott 20, Martinez 10, Angeli 9, Gonzales 6, Christie 6, Hinojas 2.

St. Francis: Coates 13, Grace 9, Rice 9, Zimbelman 8, Voorhies 4, Dunn 4, Knodel 2, Ross 1.

Hoxie boys 83,

Rawlins

County 48

OBERLIN -- Hoxie advanced to the Consolation finals Friday by steamrolling past Rawlins County.

Hoxie came out and dominated the Buffaloes winning every quarter of the game and posting a convincing 83-48 win.

Hoxie had three players light up their scoreboard for 62 of their 83 points.

Senior Jeff Cameron led the way with 24, Jake Moss had 20, and Jordan Vickers added 18.

Ben Grafel led Rawlins County in scoring with11 and was the lone Buffaloe in double figures.

Hoxie advances to the consolation finals Saturday and improve their record to 5-4.

Rawlins County drops its record to 2-7 and plays for 7th place Saturday.

Hoxie 2217222283
Rawlins County16917648

Hoxie: Cameron 24, Moss 20, Vickers 18, Spresser 10, Eland 5, Mense 3, Bird 3

Rawlins County: Grafel 11, Green 7, Rippe 7, Riener 6, Rogers 6, Finley 5, Brown 4, Chessmore 2.

Hoxie girls 69,

Oberlin 46

OBERLIN -- Decatur Community advanced to the semi-final round to meet an undefeated Hoxie Friday night and came away with a disappointing loss.

Oberlin came off of the opening tip and won the first two quarters to go into halftime with a comfortable 32-24 lead.

In the second half Hoxie turned up the defense and only allowed Oberlin 14 second half points.

While limiting oberlin to 14 they turned up their own offense scoring 45 second half points to grab the 69-46 win.

Hoxie's offense was helped out by Jacie Hoyt who lit up the scoreboard for an amazing 39 points.

Jamie Elwood led Oberlin in scoring with 11 followed by Kaitlyn Stapp who added 10.

Hoxie improves their record to 9-0 and advances to the finals Saturday night.

Oberlin drops to 6-4 and plays for 3rd place Saturday.

Hoxie1212222369
Oberlin16165946
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: