McCook Daily Gazette All-Area Basketball Teams
BOYS
Player of the Year -- Waid Vontz, Cambridge.
Coach of the Year -- Del Schoenfish, Cambridge
FIRST TEAM
Arapahoe -- Tony Braithwait, 6-0, so.
Cambridge -- Waid Vontz, 6-0, so.
Cambridge -- Marcus Vontz, 6-1, sr.
Cambridge -- Matt Depperschmidt, 6-2, sr.
Chase County-Imperial -- Aaron Fuehrer, 5-9, jr.
Dundy County -- Austin Davis, 6-3, sr.
Eustis-Farnam -- Josh Warren, 5-11, jr.
Herndon -- Lance Basgall, 5-10, sr.
Jennings -- Grant Bailey, 6-0, sr.
McCook -- Paul Putz, 6-4, sr.
Oberlin -- Egan Grafel, 6-7, sr.
Republican Valley -- Mason Nelms, 6-5, jr.
Wallace -- Mark Christensen, 6-4, jr.
Wauneta-Palisade -- Joseph Humphrey, 5-10, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Arapahoe -- Blake Maaske, 6-3, so.
Arapahoe -- Justin Spaulding, 6-3 sr.
Atwood -- Curtis Snodgrass, 6-2, sr.
Cambridge -- Matt Sexton, 6-2, sr.
Chase County-Imperial -- Will Morales, 6-3, sr.
Culbertson -- Joseph Frecks, 5-10, so.
Dundy County -- Ben Shaw, 6-7, sr.
Hayes Center -- Nolan Brott, 6-0, sr.
Herndon -- Abraham Marintzer, 6-1, sr.
Herndon -- Curtis Brown, 6-4, sr.
McCook -- Trent Lyons, 6-0, sr.
Southern Valley -- Austin Kucera, 6-6, sr.
Wallace -- Daniel Swanson, jr.
Wauneta-Palisade -- Matt Klima, 5-11, sr.
Wheatland -- Luke Johnson, 6-4, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Cambridge -- Derik Light.
Chase County --Jason Burke, Nathan Wenzlick
Culbertson -- Todd Bauer, Curtis Olson.
Dundy County -- Dustan Riley.
Eustis-Farnam -- Kevan Hueftle, Dakotah Hueftle.
Hayes Center -- Brett Brown, Nathan Griffiths.
Herndon -- Brett Chambers, Jeff Riener.
Lakeside Central -- Cody Daniels, John Thompson.
Jennings -- Adam Miller.
Maywood -- Marshall Fischer.
McCook -- Derick Lorentz.
Oberlin -- Lance Fortin, Matt Mondero.
Republican Valley -- Keith Stritt, Jesse Randolph.
St. Francis -- Michael Raile.
Southern Valley -- Cody Quinn.
Twin Valley -- Steve Salas.
Wallace -- Braun Hubbard, Andy Coppersmith, Jon Vapenik.
Wheatland -- Shawn Tjaden, Coy Gager, Mark Johnson.
GIRLS
Player of the Year -- Jaime Coolidge, Republican Valley.
Coach of the Year -- Mike Lanham, Southern Valley.
FIRST TEAM
Arapahoe -- Carley Chapman, 5-9, sr.
Cambridge -- Staci Moore, 5-6, jr.
Cambridge -- Lisa Minnick, 5-9, jr.
Chase County-Imperial -- Michelle Dill, 5-4, sr.
Cheylin -- Sara Moore, 6-0, sr.
Dundy County -- Alison Glidden, 6-2, sr.
Eustis-Farnam -- Christina Schroeder, 5-11, jr.
McCook -- Jillian Bryant, 5-10, so.
McCook -- Maggie Jones, 5-9, sr.
Medicine Valley -- Taylor Wolfe, 5-9, sr.
Oberlin -- Abby Ream, 5-4, sr.
Republican Valley -- Jaime Coolidge, 5-7, sr.
Republican Valley -- Caitlin Schaffert, 5-10, sr.
Republican Valley -- Savannah Noyes, 6-2, jr.
Southern Valley -- Jenee Perkins, 5-10, sr.
Southern Valley -- Megan Becker, 5-11, so.
Wauneta-Palisade -- Staci Alberts, 6-2, sr.
Wheatland -- Megan Ross, 5-9, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Cambridge -- Kaci Nickerson, 5-7, jr.
Chase County-Imperial -- Amanda Poppe, 5-3, jr.
Eustis-Farnam -- HaLea Messersmith, 5-5, sr.
Lakeside Central -- Megan Brennan, 5-7, sr.
McCook -- Michelle Gaunt, 5-6, sr.
Medicine Valley -- Lacy Bryant, 5-8, fr.
Southern Valley -- Macenzie Quinn, 5-7, jr.
Twin Valley -- Kayla McConville, 5-4, sr.
Wauneta-Palisade -- Melissa Long, 5-8, sr.
Wauneta-Palisade -- Ashley Kitt, 5-9, sr.
Wallace -- Amber Hochstetler, 5-4 jr.
Wheatland -- Nikki Sis, 5-7, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Arapahoe -- Abby Breinig.
Atwood -- Ariel Dunker, Rachael Woody.
Cambridge -- Andi Langley.
Chase County-Imperial -- Samantha Pinkal, Ashley Johnson.
Cheylin -- Hayley Young, Amanda Bannister, Aubrey Kehlbeck.
Culbertson -- Allison Smith.
Dundy County -- Amber Morris, Echo Steele, Vanessa Shill.
Eustis-Farnam -- Lisa Fagot, Chelsea Wolf, Jessika Lehmann.
Grant -- Laura Demmel, Abby McCloskey.
Hayes Center -- Kayla Laird, Sara Richter, Mary Gohl.
Lakeside Central -- Ashley Kauffman, Lacey Lewis.
Maywood -- Crystal Zwickl.
McCook -- Lisa Friehe, Sunee Haney, Lindsey Dame.
Medicine Valley -- Kyle-Lynn Hughes, Olivia Klein.
St. Francis -- Kandee Raile.
Southern Valley -- Darcy Lueking.
Twin Valley -- Amanda Weaver, Alisha Weaver.
Wauneta-Palisade -- Stephany Padilla, Kiane Alberts, Betsy Anderjaska.
Wallace -- Amanda Rizzello.
Wheatland -- Amber Cullen, Julie Day.