Oberlin girls, boys rout Resurrection Christian
OBERLIN -- At their own tourney, the Oberlin girls basketball team opened with a 66-26 win Thursday over tourney newcomer Resurrection Christian from Colorado.
The 2004 Oberlin Invitational actually began Tuesday with the three other first-round games.
Kaitlyn Stapp led the Red Devils with 15 points, 13 of those in the first half. Rena Unger finished with 10 points.
Aubrey Scott led Resurrecton Christian with 9 points.
The invite continues tonight with Oberlin facing Quinter at 6:30 p.m. in the Oberlin senior high gym.
Quinter upset Dundy County on Thursday in an overtime win.
The Tigers will face Resurrection Christian in the consolation bracket at 3:30 p.m. today in the junior high gym.
Other girls games feature Atwood against Hoxie at 3:30 p.m. in the senior high.
Cambridge and St. Francis will face off at 6:30 p.m. in the junior high in the other consolation match.
The final round games will be played Saturday.
Oberlin | 23 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 66 |
Resurrection | 12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 |
Oberlin -- Stapp 15, Unger 10, Williams 8, Dorshorst 8, Elwood 8, Marietta 4, Fortin 4, Olson 4, Ream 5
RCHS -- Scott 9, Gonzales 2, Hinojas 2, Angeli 6, Martinez 5, Lewis 2
Oberlin
boys 66,
Resurrection
Christian 29
OBERLIN -- Oberlin cruised to a 66-29 victory over Resurrection Christian out of Colorado in their opening match-ups at the Oberlin Invitational on Thursday.
The other first-round games were played Tuesday.
Egan Grafel and Lance Fortin both had impressive nights with 25 points from Grafel and 23 from Fortin.
No Resurrection Christian (5-8) players reached double figures.
Oberlin (8-3) will play Cambridge tonight at 8 p.m. in the Oberlin senior high.
The other championship bracket game features Quinter against Hoxie at 5 p.m.
In the junior high, Atwood will play Dundy County at 5 p.m. in the first consolation bracket game.
St. Francis will play Resurrection Christian at 8 p.m. with the final games scheduled for Saturday.
Oberlin | 12 | 29 | 15 | 10 | 66 |
RCHS | 6 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 29 |
Oberlin -- E. Grafel 25, Fortin 23, Mondero 8, Anderson 4, Thomas 2, Juenemann 2, T. Grafel 2
RCHS -- Bonham 7, Carls 6, Roth 6, Kennedy 4, People 4, Harrison 2
Hayes Center
girls 57,
Maywood 14
MAYWOOD -- Hayes Center rolled to a 57-14 win over Maywood on Thursday in girls basketball action.
Additional statitics were not available.
Hayes Center (8-7) will travel to Maxwell tonight.
Maywood (0-13) is off until Monday's matchup with Wauneta-Palisade in the Golden Plains Activities Conference tourney in Culbertson.
Hayes
Center
boys 59,
Maywood 49
MAYWOOD -- The Hayes Center Cardinals defeated Maywood 59-49 Thursday night at Maywood.
The Cardinals were led by Nathan Griffiths with 17 points. Ben Moucher added 11.
Nolan Brott contributed 10 points.
Marshall Fischer led Maywood with 18 points and Craig Hazen added 17.
So. Valley
girls 60,
Northern
Valley 37
OXFORD -- Southern Valley improved to 6-5 with a 60-37 win over Northern Valley, Kan., on Thursday.
Macenzie Quinn led the Lady Eagles with 12 points including two 3-pointers, closely followed by Janae Perkins with 11 points.
Northern Valley's Lindsey Graham finished with 16 points.
Southern Valley will host Arapahoe tonight.
SVHS | 17 | 22 | 13 | 8 | 60 |
NVHS | 7 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 37 |
SVHS -- Quinn 12, Ja Perkins 11, Je Perkins 9, Strickland 8, Becker 6, Sechtem 4, Luther 3, Steele 2, Witte 3, Lueking 2
NVHS -- Graham 16, Woodside 6, Fessenden 4, Cole 3, J. Jessup 4, Eagleburger 3, L. Jessup 1
So. Valley
boys 49,
Northern
Valley 29
OXFORD -- Leading 31-12 at halftime, Southern Valley went on to defeat Northern Valley, 49-29, in boys basketball Thursday.
Austin Kucera finished with a game-high 8 field goals on his way to 18 points.
Cody Quinn knocked in another 10 points including two shots from beyond the arc.
Northern Valley was led by Joey Copper with 10 points.
Southern Valley (5-6) will host Arapahoe tonight.
SVHS | 17 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 49 |
NVHS | 7 | 5 | 0 | 17 | 29 |
SVHS -- Kucera 18, Cody Quinn 10, Sampson 6, Powell 5, Chase Quinn 4, Tarkington 4, Horwart 2
NVHS -- Copper 10, Thalheim 6, Hullman 4, Kinderknecht 4, Ostmeyer 3, Gebhard 2
Lakeside
Central
girls 46,
Wallace 42
WALLACE -- The Lakeside Central girls outscored Wallace 18-10 from the free throw line and defated the Wildcats 46-42 Thursday at Wallace.
Megan Brennan led the Falcons with 19 points. Melanie Keelick added 11. Jenna Faimon contributed 7 points and 11 rebounds.
Amber Hochstetter led the Wildcats with 11 points.
Lakeside Central outrebounded Wallace 38-31.
The two teams meet again Monday in the first round of the GPAC tournament at Culbertson.
Chase
County
girls 46,
Sutherland 32
NORTH PLATTE -- The Chase County girls blasted Sutherland 46-32 in the semifinals of the SPVA tournament Thursday at North Platte.
The Longhorns will play North Platte-St. Patrick's in the title game Saturday night.
Amanda Poppe led the Longhorns with 14 points.
Chase County opened the game with an 11-2 run and never looked back.