[mccookgazette.com] Fair ~ 71°F  
High: 86°F ~ Low: 63°F
Monday, Sep. 1, 2014

Youngsters compete in Central track meet

Tuesday, May 27, 2003

The McCook Central Elementary School track meet took place Thursday at the McCook High School track.

Central Elementary School boys and girls in grades 5-6 competed.

Results from the Central Elementary Track Meet Thursday, May 22

Fifth Grade Results

Team Events by Teacher-- 1.Lee, 176; 2.Fellers, 110; 3.Jumps, 109; 4.Neuhaus, 87; 5.Friehe, 83.

Girls Softball Throw -- 1.Kelsey Pohl, 142-0; 2.Morgan Chitwood, 3.Samantha Yonkers, 4.Kayla Wagner, 5.Ranae Brunswick; 6.Megan Aguallo.

Girls Frisbee Throw -- 1.Kayla Messinger, 62-6; 2.Kayla Fahrenbruch; 3.Adrian Lambing; 4.Naomi Sughroue; 5.Megan Aguallo; 6.Kilee Hutchinson.

Girls Long Jump -- 1.Jayde Aufrecht, 9-11; 2.Kaitlin Hoffmaster; 3.Kelcia Kugler; 4T.Naomi Sughroue; 4T.Samantha Yonkers; 6.Brooke Burton.

Girls High Jump -- 1.Katie Latta, 3-7; 2.Adrian Lambing; 3.Kelsey Pohl; 4.Sydnie Stamm; 5.Lindsay Mayo; 6.Jessica Armstrong.

Boys Shot Put -- 1.Chris Pankonin, 24-11; 2.Tony Conroy; 3.Chance Evans; 4.Eric Stensvad; 5.Cody Broomfield; 6.Kevin Schwab.

Boys Frisbee Throw -- 1.Derek Judd, 120-3; 2.Zach Curl; 3.David Noe; 4.Teagen Statz; 5.Tyler Ohlson; 6T.Greg Younger; 6T.Cameron Foster.

Boys Long Jump -- 1.Spencer Gillen, 12-5 1/2; 2.Jim Barron; 3.Andrew Smith; 4.Tony Conroy; 5.Corey Paz; 6.Derek Judd.

Boys High Jump -- 1.Nate Crick, 3-10; 2.Chris Farrel; 3.Neil Hayes; 4.Dustin Parde; 5.Jordan Powell; 6.Chris Pankonin.

Girls 50 (heat 1) -- 1.Cailee Lines, 9.8; 2.Keri Hilker; 3.Jessica Gardner.

Girls 50 (heat 2) -- 1.Ranae Brunswick, 9.6; 2.Jessica Armstrong; 3.Cheyenne Brush.

Girls 50 (heat 3) -- 1.Nicolette Rugg, 9.06; 2.Shannoa Blake; 3.Jennifer Dotson.

Girls 50 (heat 4) -- 1.Alyssa Smith, 8.9; 2.Lindsay Mayo; 3. Rachel Krepcik.

Girls 50 (heat 5) -- 1.Brooke Burton; 2.Kelcia Kugler; 3.Brianna Kennedy.

Girls 50 (heat 6) -- 1.(new meet record) Whitney Korgan, 7.2; 2.Katie West; 3.Morgan Chitwood.

Girls 100 (heat 1) -- 1.Jennifer Harris, 18.0; 2.Ranae Brunswick; 3.Christy Eder.

Girls 100 (heat 2) -- 1.Madeline Shaddock, 17.2; 2.Jamie Payton; 3.Shannoa Blake.

Girls 100 (heat 3) -- 1.Katie Douglas, 16.8; 2.Naomi Sughroue; 3.Rachel Krepcik.

Girls 100 (heat 4) -- 1.Kaylee Hendrickson, 16.3; 2.Sydnie Stamm; 3.Alyssa Mohr.

Girls 100 (heat 5) -- 1.Whitney Korgan, 14.7; 2.Hailey Buddenberg; 3.Kelsey Pohl.

Girls 200 (heat 1) -- 1.Sydnie Stamm, 36.3; 2.Haley Harpham; 3.Eleesha Chancellor.

Girls 200 (heat 2) -- 1.Whitney Korgan, 32.2; 2.Hailey Buddenberg; 3.Adrian Lambing.

Boys 100 (heat 1) -- 1.David Noe, 19.7; 2.Tyler Ohlson; 3.Kevin Schwab.

Boys 100 (heat 2) -- 1.Bryant Hunter, 17.1; 2.Jared Bailey; 3.Josh Dailey.

Boys 100 (heat 3) -- 1.Loren Hamlin, 17.4; 2.Alex Bracht; 3.George Allison.

Boys 100 (heat 4) -- 1.Derek Judd, 16.7; 2.Derek Beebe; 3.Teagan Spatz.

Boys 100 (heat 5) -- 1.Colten Hiatt, 16.7; 2.Bryan Roberts; 3.Matt Miller.

Boys 100 (heat 6) -- 1.Anthony Brown, 15.7; 2.Dillon Harphan; 3.Neil Hays.

Boys 100 (heat 7) -- 1.Chance Pearson, 14.2; 2.Jim Barron; 3.Andy Smith.

Boys 200 (heat 1) -- 1.Ethan Hardin, 38.0; 2.Evan McConnell; 3.Alex Bracht.

Boys 200 (heat 2) -- 1.Cody Lienemann, 34.1; 2.Dillon Harpham; 3.Austin Huffman.

Boys 200 (heat 3) -- 1.Chance Pearson, 31.4; 2.Andy Smith; 3.Shane Wallen.

Girls 400 -- 1.Katie Latta, 82.3; 2.Katie West; 3.Eleesha Chancellor.

Boys 400 -- 1.Chance Pearson, 79.5; 2.Corey Paz; 3.Tony Conroy; 4T.Austin Huffman; 4T.Chris Farrell; 5.Jordan Powell.

Boys 800 -- 1.Jim Barron, 2:56.0; 2.Nate Crick; 3.Cody Lienemann; 4.Jordan Powell; 5T.Chris Pankonin; 5T.Dylan Parde.

Girls Relay (heat 1) -- 1.S. Yonkers, K. Henrickson, J. Audrecht, H. Buddenberg (J), 65.4; 2.K. Kugler, M. Chitwood, A. Mohr, W. Korgan (F); 3.S. Stamm, K. Latta, A. Lambing, K. West (L); 4.A. Pick, A. Smith, L. Mayo, K. Pohl, (Fr).

Girls Relay (heat 2) -- 1.B. Burton, M. Shaddock, M. Musgrave, K. Douglas (F), 71.2; 2.J. Payton, E. Chancellor, K. Young, B. Kennedy (J); 3.H. Harpham, O. Yost, N. Sughroue, M. Gonshor (L); 4.A. Thelen, D. Slaby, K. Wagner, R. Krepcik (N).

Boys Relay (heat 1) -- 1.J. Powell, J. Barron, C. Broomfield, C. Pearson (L), 64.3; 2.S. Wallen, C. Farrell, S. Sprinkle, A. Smith (J); 3.N. Hays, C. Lienemann, N. Crick, C. Paz (N); 4.R. Haney, T. Conroy, B. Brown, S Gillen (F).

Boys Relay (heat 2) -- 1.L. Hamlin, C. Hiatt, A. Huffman, A. Brown (J) 68.4; 2.Z. Curl, D. Parde, C. Foster, C. Pankonin (L); 3.M. Wilson, D. Beebe, J. Tucker, D. Parde (N); 4.E. McConnell, E. Hardin, N. Clapp, T. Spatz (Fr). SIXth Grade Results

6th Grade Team Events by Teacher -- 1.Jones, 165; 2.Fries, 122; 3.Koetter, 97 2/3; 4.Craw, 87 1/3; 5.Wilcox, 59.

Girls Softball Throw -- 1.Danae McCorkle, 130-0; 2.Danielle Cappel; 3.Shalynn Holiday; 4.Bailey Lauer; 5.Shonda Jacobs; 6.Jessica Lotter.

Girls Frisbee Throw -- 1.Sarah Wilcox, 87-7; 2.Victoria Wageman; 3.Abi Burrows; 4.Julene Larington; 5.Alexis Rathe; 6.Kayla Goodenberger.

Girls Long Jump -- 1.Abi Burrows, 11-1; 2.Hannah Swanhorst; 3.Justine Jones; 4.Shalynn Holliday; 5.Audrie Krepcik; 6.Jessica Lotter.

Girls High Jump -- 1.Kelsey Berry, 3-9 1/2; 2.Joanna Bryant; 3.Kali Lyons; 4.Danae McCorkle; 5.Madison Felker; 6.Shonda Jacobs.

Boys Shot Put -- 1.Frank Barnett, 24-2; 2.Jacob Curl; 3.Chris Schleemann; 4.Joe Vetrovsky; 5.Eric Leibrandt; 6.Eric Chalupa.

Boys Frisbee Throw -- 1.Tyler Brown, 114-6; 2.Trent Cook; 3.Eric Leibrandt; 4.Creighton Crosby; 5.Matt Thayer; 6.Anthony Heflin.

Boys Long Jump -- 1.Dillon Goltl, 13-7; 2.Matt Berry; 3.Tyrone Sellers; 4.Mike Grabowski; 5.Kaden Trosper; 6.John Huffman.

Boys High Jump -- 1T.Ryan Hardin, 4-3 1/2; 1T.Tyrone Sellers, 4-3 1/2; 3.Dillon Goltl; 4.Jeff Lorentz; 5.Keenan Brown; 6T.Zach Weiser; 6T.Eric Likes; 6T.Tyler Ecker.

Girls 50 (heat 1) -- 1.Dusty Blanton, 9.3; 2.Chelsea Stewart; 3.Caitlyn Thomas.

Girls 50 (heat 2) -- 1.Nicole Zwickle, 9.6; 2.Ashley Sunquist; 3.Kelsey Escher.

Girls 50 (heat 3) -- 1.Audrie Krepcik, 8.4; 2.Hanah Swanhorst; 3.Cassie Hart.

Girls 50 (heat 4) -- 1.Shelby Woitaszewski, 7.9; 2.Atheana Parde; 3.Megan Skiles.

Girls 50 (heat 5) -- 1.Danielle Cappel, 7.7; 2.Abi Burrows; 3.Danae McCorkle.

Girls 100 (heat 1) -- 1.Ashley Sunquist, 17.6; 2.Nicole Zwickle; 3.Kelsey Escher.

Girls 100 (heat 2) -- 1.Madison Felker, 15.8; 2.Hanah Swanhorst; 3.Bobbie Traphagan.

Girls 100 (heat 3) -- 1.Shelby Woitaszewski, 15.3; 2.Atheana Parde; 3.Shalynn Holliday.

Girls 100 (heat 4) -- 1.Kali Lyons, 14.1; 2.Danielle Cappel; 3.Justine Jones.

Girls 200 -- 1.Kali Lyons, 29.8; 2.Justine Jones; 3.Tara Powell.

Boys 100 (heat 1) -- 1.Tyler Frisch, 18.9; 2.Eric Leibandt; 3.Zach Baker.

Boys 100 (heat 2) -- 1.Jason Ulmer, 17.4; 2.Creighton Crosby; 3.Nathan Gleason.

Boys 100 (heat 3) -- 1.Jacob Curl, 16.8; 2.Corey Minor; 3.Chris Schleeman.

Boys 100 (heat 4) -- 1.John Huffman, 15.4; 2.Trent Cook; 3.Matt Thayer.

Boys 100 (heat 5) -- 1.Zach Wieser, 15.7; 2.Tyler Mercer; 3.Austin Larson.

Boys 100 (heat 6) -- 1.Stephen Smock, 15.4; 2.Mike Grabowski; Tyler Ecker.

Boys 100 (heat 7) -- 1.Dillon Goltl, 14.2; 2.Matt Berry; 3.Bryce Scott.

Boys 200 (heat 1) -- 1.Corey Minor, 36.6; 2.Chris Schleeman 3.Jason Ulmer.

Boys 200 (heat 2) -- 1.John Huffman, 33.5; 2.Matt Thayer; 3.Joe Vetrovsky.

Boys 200 (heat 3) -- 1.Vincent Chancellor, 35.8; 2.Tyler Mercer; 3.Eric Chalupa.

Boys 200 (heat 4) -- 1.Keenan Brown, 32.2; 2.Ryan Hardin; 3.Tyler Ecker.

Boys 200 (heat 5) -- 1.Brady Chancellor, 28.2; 2.Bryce Scott; 3.Matt Berry.

Boys 400 (heat 1) -- 1.Tyler Mercer, 80.8; 2.Austin Larson; 3.Vincent Chancellor.

Boys 400 (heat 2) -- 1.Brady Chancellor, 68.0; 2.Frank Barnett; 3.Ryan Hardin.

Girls 400 -- 1.Tara Powell, 75.9; 2.Joanna Bryant; 3.Jordan Baumbach.

Boys 800 -- 1.Frank Barnett, 2:57.0; 2.Brady Chancellor; 3.Jacob Metcalf.

Girls Relay (heat 1) -- 1.new meet record - A. Burrows, T. Powell, J. Bryant, J. Jones (J), 61.0; 2.J. Lotter, D. Cappel, D. McCorkle, J. Baumbach (F); 3.A. Parde, S. Woitaszewski, M. Skiles, K. Lyons (K); 4.M. Felker, L. McClaren, K. Berry, S. Jacob (W).

Girls Relay (heat 2) -- 1.A. Sunquist, K. Escher, S. Holliday, B. Lauer (J), 69.1; 2.C. Stewart, C. Hart, H. Swanhorst, B. Watkins (K).

Boys Relay (heat 1) -- 1.J. Metcalf, F. Barnett, D. Goltl, M. Berry (J), 59.5; 2.K. Harms, K. Trosper, E. Likes, B. Chancellor (K); 3.T. Ecker, B. Scott, S. Smock, J. Lorentz (W); 4.T. Mercer, A. Larson, Z. Wieser, K. Brown (C).

Boys Relay (heat 2) -- 1.T. Mercer, J. Curl, S. Stephenson, V. Chancellor (C), 68.6; 2.B. Schilling, M. Sailors, T. Cook, J. Vetrovsky (F); 3.K. Simmonds, T. Brown, C. Goad, E. Chalupa (J); 4.J. Ulmer, C. Minor, M. Carriker, J. Adams (K).


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.