[mccookgazette.com] Light Snow Fog/Mist ~ 21°F  
Feels like: 7°F
Friday, Dec. 26, 2014

Church Directory


First Baptist Church, Holbrook
212 Randolph, Holbrook
Sunday -- Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:45 a.m.


McCook First Assembly of God
811 East C Street
(308) 345-5734
Sunday -- Sunday school 9:30 a.m.; morning praise and worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening praise and worship, 6 p.m.; Nursery and preschool available for morning services
Wednesday -- Mid-week worship, 7 p.m.; Justified Youth, 7 p.m., annex


Bethel Baptist
Hayes Center
(308) 286-3213
http://www.bethelbaptisthc.com
The Rev. Luke Wolford, pastor
Sunday -- Sunday School, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; Evening service, 7 p.m.
Wednesday -- AWANA, 6:55-8:30 p.m.

Frenchman Valley Baptist Fellowship
132 Sioux, Wauneta
(308) 394-5479
Leo Porter, Pastor
Sunday -- Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.
Tuesday -- youth meeting, 7 p.m.
Wednesday -- Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

Grace Baptist Church
1010 E. Sixth
(308) 345-3747
http://www.gracemccook.org/
Brett Scollard, Pastor
Sunday: Sunday School; classes for all ages, 10 a.m.; Worship, 11 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m., at the Goodell's

McCook Baptist
329 N. Cherokee
(308) 345-2724
Ted Long, pastor
Saturday: Men's Breakfast, 8 a.m.
Sunday -- Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Worship, 11 a.m.; Evening service, 6 p.m.
Wednesday -- Prayer and Bible Study; Children's Program, 7 p.m.,

United Baptist Christian
Wilsonville
Keith Theobald, lay minister
Sunday -- Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday -- Men's prayer group, 7 a.m.
Thursday -- Women's Fellowship, first Thursday of each month, 9 a.m.


Holy Family Catholic Church
Palisade
The Rev. Lothar Gilde, Pastor
Sunday -- Mass, 10:30 a.m.

St. Catherine's Catholic Church
Indianola
308-364-2428
The Rev. Thomas McGuire
Saturday -- Confession, 4-4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5 p.m.
Sunday -- Confession, 7:15-7:45 a.m.; Mass, 8 a.m., 10:45 a.m. ; CCD classes, 9:15 a.m.
Daily -- Mass, 7:30 a.m., except Wednesdays
Please check the parish print bulletin for changes

St. James Catholic Church
117 West B, Trenton
(308) 334-5328
The Rev. Lothar Gilde, Pastor
Saturday--Mass, 7 p.m.
Sunday--Mass, 7 a.m.

St. Joseph's, Benkelman
817 Cheyenne
308-432-2329
The Rev. Thomas Wiedel
Saturday--Mass, 6 p.m.
Sunday--Mass 10 a.m., confessions 20 minutes before each Mass.

St. Joseph's, Stratton
410 County Road
308-432-2329
Fr. Thomas Wiedel
Sunday -- Mass, 8:30 a.m., confessions 20 minutes before Mass.

St. Patrick Catholic Church
East Fourth and F
308-345-6734
The Rev. Gary Brethour, Pastor
The Rev. Andrew Heaslip, associate pastor
Saturday -- Mass, 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.; confessions, 4 p.m.--5:30 p.m., after evening Mass.
Sunday -- Mass, 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 11 a.m.
Daily Mass -- Monday through Friday, 6:45 a.m. and 8 a.m. school days; confession heard prior to early Mass.
Religious Education
St. Patrick's School K-8;
Sunday -- CCD, Grades K-8 10-11:15 a.m., for those not attending St. Patrick's School.
Wednesday evening -- High School CYO/Godparent groups.
Adult education -- phone Rectory at 345-6734
Masses at Missions
Sunday -- St. Ann's, rural McCook 8 a.m.; Sacred Heart, Hayes Center 10 a.m.


Maywood Christian Church
202 South Plum, Maywood
Dale Heimer, Pastor
Sunday -- Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday, youth club, after school until 5 p.m.

McCook Christian
507 West B Street
Clark Bates, Pastor
Jason VanPelt, Associate Pastor
Heather Collicott, Children's Ministry Director
Sunday -- Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Junior High Youth, 5 p.m.; Senior High Youth, 7 p.m.
Wednesday -- Children's Ministry, 6 p.m.
Adult small groups, contact church office at 345-1516 for times


First Christian Church, Scientist
601 W. First
Sunday -- Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; family service, 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday -- Services, 7:30 p.m.
Public reading room, 110 West C Street, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 1-4 p.m.


Church of Christ, McCook
711 East G
(308) 345-2907
Wayne Vogel, pastor
Sunday -- Bible class, all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening service, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday -- Ladies Bible class, 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday -- Bible study classes, all ages, 7 p.m.

Church of Christ, Palisade

Sunday -- Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; Communion service, 10:30 a.m.
Tuesday -- Ladies Bible study in members' homes, 2:30 p.m. CST

Church of Christ, Stratton

Randy Hayes, Evangelist
Sunday -- Bible class, all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday -- Bible class, 7:30 p.m.

Church of Christ, Wauneta

Randy Hays, Minister
Sunday--Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon.
Wednesday--Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Indianola Christian Church
Fifth and E Streets
Mike Searcey, Minister
Sunday--Sunday School, 10a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.


Church of God, Trenton

Tim and Andra Roberts, pastors
Sunday--Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship.10:30 a.m.

First Church of God
121 1 Norris
Sunday worship, 11 a.m.


Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
411 Elizabeth
Jason Blomstedt, Branch President
Sunday -- Sacrament meeting, 10-11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m.-noon; Priesthood, Primary and Relief Society, noon-1 p.m.


Enders Church of the Brethren

Martin Harmon, Pastor
Sunday--Worship, 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m. (MST)


Church of the Nazarene
Wauneta
Roger Yost, Pastor
Sunday--Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Nazarene Church
801 W. First
http://www.mccooknazarene.org
The Rev. Richard Stapp
Sunday -- Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Wednesday -- Services, 7 p.m.


First Congregational Church
212 East E
The Rev. Steve Bales, pastor
Sunday -- Sunday School, all ages welcome, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 11:30 a.m.


St. Alban's Episcopal
West First and F
Sunday -- Holy Eucharist, Chapel, 8 and 10 a.m.; 11:15 a.m., Fellowship Hour, Parish House.
Wednesday -- Holy Eucharist, Chapel, 5:30 p.m.


Arapahoe Evangelical Free Church
404 Nebraska Avenue, Arapahoe
(308) 962-7770
http://www.arapahoechurch.com
Sunday School 9 a.m.
Fellowship 10 a.m.
Worship 10:30 a.m.

Evangelical Free Church
602 East 14, McCook
http://www.mccookefc.org/
Bruce Lester, Senior pastor
Jeff Donalen, Pastor of Adult Ministries
John Byerly, Pastor of youth and children
Sunday 8:30 AM Early Service
9:45 AM Sunday School for all ages
11:00 AM Late Service
4 PM Jr High Outlet
6 PM Sr High Outlet
Wednesday
6:30 PM AWANA


Free Methodist Church
Beaver City
(308) 268-2355
Sunday -- Sunday School, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.


Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church
404 North York Street, Oberlin
(785) 475-2053
Rev. Charlotte Strecker-Baseler, Pastor
Sunday--Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and educational hour, 10:45 a.m. (Holy Communion, first and third Sundays).

Our Savior's Lutheran Church
312 Seminole
The Rev. John Strecker-Baseler
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Coffee fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Peace Lutheran, LCMS
411 E. Sixth
345-2595
http://www.plcmccook.org
The Rev. Tom Albertson, pastor
Saturday -- Men's Bible breakfast, 7 a.m., Vicky's Cafe
Sunday -- Worship service, 8 a.m.; 10:30 a.m. Sunday School and Bible class, 9:15 a.m. (Communion service second and fourth Sundays each month); Contemporary worship service first and third Sundays at the 10:30 a.m., service
Monday -- Worship service at 7 p.m. (Communion follows above schedule; Women's Bible Study, 8 p.m.
Wednesday -- Lifelight Bible Studay, 9:15 a.m.; School of Religion, Kindergarten through eighth grade, 5:45 p.m.; FIRE, Senior High Youth Fellowship 7:30 p.m.
Thursday -- Lifelight Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

St. John's Lutheran, Culbertson

The Rev. Bradley Rick
Sunday -- Sunday School 9:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.

St. John's Lutheran
Ash Creek, Rt. 3, McCook
The Rev. Kevin Schnakenberg
Sunday -- Sunday school, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 9:30 a.m.

St. John's Lutheran
Bird City, Kan.
The Rev. Ronald Roberts
Sunday--Education Hour, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Tuesday--Quilting, 1:30 p.m.
Wednesday--Choir practice, 7 p.m.

St. Paul's Lutheran Church LCMS
719 Park Avenue, Cambridge
(308) 697-3725
Sunday: Worship service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School and Bible class, 10:30 a.m.; Communion services first and third Sundays each month
Wednesday: Midweek school (grades 3-6 and Junior High Confirmation, 4-5 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran
1619 W. Third, McCook
The Rev. Nathan Wilke, Pastor
Sunday -- Worship, 8:30 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran, Palisade

The Rev. Greg Stuckwisch, Pastor
Sunday--Services, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church
422 Sixth Avenue West, Benkelman
George Matthews, Pastor
Sunday -- Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; choir practice, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.


Bethel Missionary
Culbertson
The Rev. Jason Smith
Sunday--Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.
Wednesday--Youth and ABC, 6 p.m.; Prayer meeting, 7:45 p.m.

Eden Missionary Church
Route 2, Wauneta
Sunday--Sunday School, 10 a.m. CST; worship, 11 a.m. CST.

Immanuel Missionary Church
114 S. Otoe Street, Wauneta
(308) 394-5672
Rev. Gary Hunt, Pastor
Sunday--Sunday School for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.; first Sunday of the month: Singspiration, 2 p.m., no evening service.
Wednesday--Prayer service, 7 p.m.


Calvary Free Church
CPDC Building, Room 101, Center Ave., Holbrook
Scott Moyer, Pastor
Sunday -- Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday -- Men's Bible Study, call (308) 962-5433 for location
Thursday -- Ladies Bible Study, call (308) 962-5433 for location

Cornerstone Fellowship
402 W. Fifth
Sunday -- Services, 10:30 a.m.

Epic Life Church
301 W. Third
http://www.epiclife4.me
Rob Shaffer, Pastor
Sunday: Worship, 11 a.m.; Children's Church, 11 a.m.; Off the Wall Youth, 6 p.m.; sub-30 Young Adult Service, 8 p.m.
Tuesday: Epic Ladies Group, 7 p.m.

McCook Harvest Church
207 E. Sixth
David and Joanne Wilson, Pastors
Sunday -- Worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee and rolls fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; Harvest Youth, 7 p.m.
Wednesday -- Evening service, 6 p.m.


Lebanon Community Presbyterian
Lebanon
Sunday -- Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Presbyterian Church U.S.A.
521 Arapahoe, Benkelman
(308) 423-2071
Marcine Farmer, Pastor
Sunday -- Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m.
Wednesday -- Choir practice, 6 p.m.

United Presbyterian, Danbury

Sunday -- Worship, 9:30 a.m.


Seventh-Day Adventists
W. Seventh and C
George McLain, Pastor
Saturday -- Sabbath school and song service, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.


Christian Union
Stratton
Kevin Fink, pastor
Sunday--Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., 7 p.m.
Wednesday--Prayer service, 6 p.m., at the parsonage.

Evergreen Union
12 miles east of Hayes Center
Jim Howard, pastor
Sunday--Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday--AWANA, 7 p.m.

Hamlet Union Church
Hamlet
308-883-3257.
http://www.hamletunionchurch.org
Rev. Kevin McGraw, senior pastor
Rev. Joshua Clark, youth and family pastor
Sunday--Sunday School, 9:30 a.m. CT; worship, 10:45 a.m. CT, 7:30 p.m. CST.
Wednesday--Prayer group, AWANA and High School youth group, 7:30 p.m.
Dates and times effective Sept. 4.


Congregational Church of the Redeemer
Trenton
The Rev. Jean Miller
Sunday--Worship, 9 a.m.

Union Congregational United Church of Christ
Hayes Center
The Rev. Jean Miller
Sunday--9:30 a.m., Sunday School; worship, 11 a.m.


Kemper United Methodist Church
Bartley
The Rev. Sherry J. Sklenar, pastor
Sunday worship, 9:45 a.m.; followed by fellowship

Maywood United Methodist

Stan LaRue, Pastor
Sunday--Sunday school, 9:45 a.m. ;worship service, 11 a.m.

Memorial United Methodist Church
105 East E Street
http://www.mccookumc.org
The Rev. Dr. Doug Griger
Sunday -- Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.; youth fellowship, 7 p.m.

Trenton United Methodist Church
Trenton
308-334-5475 (Wednesday mornings)
The Rev. John Lewis, Pastor
Sunday--Worship, 10:45 a.m.;
Friday--Thrift Shop open,1-4 p.m.

Trinity United Methodist Church, Cambridge
Cambridge
Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Worship, 11 a/m/

Trinity United Methodist, Culbertson

308-278-2332 (M, W, Th, mornings)
The Rev. John Lewis
Sunday--Worship, 9:00 a.m., Sunday school, 10:00 a.m.
Friday--Thrift Shop open, 9-11 a.m.

United Methodist, Benkelman

Brian Fong, Pastor
BMS Parish E-mail: bmsparish@gpcom.net
Sunday--Education Hour, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.
Tuesday--UMW circles meet second Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.; general meeting fourth Tuesday, 1:30 p.m., Fellowship Hall.
Wednesday--Choir practice, 7 p.m.

United Methodist, Curtis
402 Center Avenue, Curtis
Lana Fong, Pastor
email - lanafong@hotmail.com
Sunday -- Worship, 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.
Wednesday -- prayer group, 9:30 a.m.

United Methodist, Garden Prairie

email - lanafong@hotmail.com
Lana Fong, Pastor
Sunday -- Worship, 9 a.m.

United Methodist, Indianola

The Rev. Sherry J. Sklenar, pastor
Sunday--Worship service, 8:30 a.m., followed by fellowship and Sunday School.
Sunday--Worship, 9:30 a.m.

United Methodist, Max

Sheila Taylor, pastor
Sunday--Worship, 9:30 a.m.

United Methodist, Palisade

The Rev. Bonnie McCord
Sunday--Worship, 9:30 a.m. CST; Sunday School, 10:35 a.m. CST.

United Methodist, Stratton

Brian Fong
Sunday--Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.

United Methodist, Wauneta

The Rev. Bonnie McCord, Pastor
Sunday--Sunday School, 9:30 a.m. MST; worship, 10:30 a.m. MST.

United Methodist, Wellfleet

Stan LaRue, Pastor
Sunday -- Worship, 9:30 a.m.

United Methodist, Wilsonville

The Rev. Russell Melchow
Alternating Sundays with Hendley United Methodist Church
Sunday--Service, 9 a.m.; coffee hour, 10 a.m
Third Thursday --United Methodist Women.


Evangelical Wesleyan Church
Corner of Fifth and Q, Beaver City
(308) 268-2135
Pastor John MacDonald
Sunday -- Sunday School, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday -- Prayer meeting, 7:30 p.m., call 268-2135 for information.


Norris Avenue Chapel
1211 Norris Ave.
(308) 345-7744
The Rev. Johnny Walker, pastor
Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m.

Rock Solid Christian Fellowship
107 Norris Ave.
Jamie Mockry, pastor
Sunday: Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Worship, 11 a.m.; Small Groups, 6 p.m.; Fellowship, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Kids and Youth, 7 p.m. (September-April)