- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1962 All-State Teams/Final Rankings. (3/25/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1961 All-State Teams/Final Rankings (3/22/24)
- Tiny Dancer, play it one more time. (2/22/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1960 All-State/Final Rankings (2/14/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1959 All-State/Final Rankings (2/7/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1958 All-State/Final Rankings (2/6/24)
- A History of Nebraska 8-Man Football - 1957 All-State/Final Rankings (2/5/24)
1000 Yard Runner Update
(Totals are followed with number of games played. Athletes in Class A and B that have 9 game totals are current. In C-1, C-2, D-1, D-2, and 6-Man, athletes with 8 game totals are current.)
(* indicates season completed)
CLASS A
Isaac Aakre-Millard North........1,334 (8)
Lane Yates-Omaha Westside........1,283 (9) Jr.
Austin Rose-Lincoln North Star...1,262 (8) Jr.
Jackie Davis-Omaha Central.......1,121 (8)
Calvin Strong-Omaha North........1,180 (9)
Josh Bandaras-Lincoln SW.........1,114 (9)
CLASS B
James Kruger-Norris..............1,422 (8)
Matt Klein-Scottsbluff...........1,357 (9)
Trey Barnes-Seward...............1,098* (8)
Colton Steer-Crete...............1,096* (8)
Brandon Pick-Plattsmouth.........1,054 (8)
Dakota Van Landingham-Beatrice...1,035 (9)
Isaac Wallace-Ralston............1,011 (9)
CLASS C-1
Tyler Kavan-Wahoo.................1,577 (8)
Eli Van Matre-Gibbon..............1,407 (8)
Josh Schollmeyer-Arlington........1,321 (8)
Austin Havlena-David City.........1,255 (7)*
Cord Huettner-Falls City..........1,206 (7)
Jake Paulsen-Cozad................1,082 (7)
Jacob Gaudreault-Madison..........1,009 (7)
James Kann-Ft. Calhoun............1,002 (8)
CLASS C-2
Josh Coyle-West Holt..............1,617 (7)
Jordan Slough-Doniphan-Trumbull...1,551 Jr. (8)
Nick Arlt-Oakland-Craig...........1,180 (7) SOPH
Class D-1
Tyler Viers-Twin Loup...............1,209* (7)
Alec Galvin-Burwell.................1,160 (8)
Devin Marteney-Pawnee City..........1,050 (8)
Jacob Morrill-Creighton.............1,007 (7) Jr.
Tanner Rupprecht-Red Cloud..........1,006* (7)
Derek Hildebrandt-South Loup........1,002 (7)
Class D-2
Trent Geiser-Anselmo-Merna..........1,405 (8) SOPH
Luke Glenn-Shelton..................1,288 (8)
Carlin Kreinert-Osmond..............1,191 (7)
Jaret Polivka-L. Parkview Christian.1,182 (8)
Marcus Claussen-Wausa...............1,165 (8)
Alex Brehmer-Lyons-Decatur NE.......1,072 (8) Jr
Chris Wenzel-Sterling...............1,033 (7)
Tyler Schnitzler-Kenesaw............1,032 (8)
Ryan Dahlgren-Bertrand..............1,027 (7)
6-MAN
Journey Ericsson-Silver Lake........1,146 (7) SOPH.
Taryn Ostransky-Cody-Kilgore........1,070 (7) Jr.
......and those who are knocking at the 1000 Yard door.
CLASS A
Devin Washington-Lincoln SE...........953 (9)
Connor Matthews-Millard North.........876 (8)
Hayden Johnson-Norfolk................874 (9)
CLASS B
Gage Ryan-Blair.......................935 (8)
Eric Buller-York......................901 (9)
Kyle Bockmann-GINW....................823 (9)
Jake Schlager-McCook..................807 (9)
Anthony Vigneri-Omaha Gross...........781 (9)
CLASS C-1
James Rathjen-Ft. Calhoun.............976 (8)
Nick Valla-Ord........................950 (8) Jr.
Nate Meier-Pierce.....................898 (7)
Ben Plambeck-Lincoln Christian........822 (7) Jr.
Nick Pandorf-Columbus Scotus..........783 (7)
Jake Huss-Columbus Scotus.............750 (7)
Jackson Love-Norfolk Cath.............724 (7)
CLASS C-2
Colt Nissen-Weeping Water.............957 (7)
Joel Weidel-Fremont Bergan............929 (7)
Arrin Rathke-Lutheran High NE.........841 (7)
Garrett Sharp-Blue Hill...............781 (7)
Travis Brouillette-St. Cecilia........716 (7)
Wade Knott-Louisville.................753 (7) SOPH
CLASS D-1
Jac Bailey-McCool Junction............975 (8)
Nate Hass-West Point GACC.............971 (7)
Brady Rasmussen-Loup City.............961 (8)
Ethan Skinner-Hemingford..............905 (8) SOPH
Matt Gooch-Howells/Dodge..............880 (8)
Ben Burmeister-Pender.................877 (8)
Eli Hrock-Diller-Odell................858 (6) SOPH.
Lucas Gurney-Clarkson/Leigh...........851 (8)
Caden Weverka-Arapahoe................826 (8)
Tanner Fate-High Plains...............807 (7)
Nick Miller-Hartington................802 (7)
Austin Ruskamp-Freeman................800 (8)
Austin Bochart-Loup City..............784 (8)
Dylan Roberg-Randolph.................768 (7)
CLASS D-2
Nick Hayes-Osceola....................973 (7)
Tristen Jackson-Garden Co.............962 (8) Jr.
Garrett Sonderup-Fullerton............946 (8) SOPH
Brandon Jackson-Meridia...............937 (7)
John Marquardt-Wallace................902 (8)
JJ Oltmer-Humphrey St. Francis........886 (8)
Ben Burmeister-Pender.................877 (8)
Alex Kunz-Stuart......................874* (7) SOPH
Preston Schnitzler-Kenesaw............855 (8) FRESHMAN
Lane Barnhill-Falls City S.H..........870 (7)
6-MAN
Wyatt Jasa-St. Edward.................941 (8)
Taylor Hanson-Elkhorn Valley..........719 (7)
- -- Posted by packman5 on Wed, Oct 24, 2012, at 5:36 AM
- -- Posted by dcscouts3 on Wed, Oct 24, 2012, at 9:35 AM
- -- Posted by Thousand Yard Guy on Thu, Oct 25, 2012, at 12:18 AM
Posting a comment requires free registration:
- If you already have an account, follow this link to login
- Otherwise, follow this link to register