[mccookgazette.com] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 42°F
Thursday, Apr. 24, 2014

Mid January glance at Class C-1 boys basketball

Posted Tuesday, January 18, 2011, at 2:27 PM

(Photo)
GICC's Turner Fahey is one of the State's scoring leaders at 27.7 ppg.
Class C-1 has always been one of my favorite class for high school sports, especially boys basketball. Here is a mid-season look at the 58 teams and what is happening in that class. We'll cover everything from how the 12 districts are shaping up to what we think will transpire when March rolls around.

Here is a glance at the current picture and a gaze into the crystal ball...............

District glance: (Record, wild card points. Wild card class rank)

These rankings are through Monday, January 17th. Forecasting how they will stack up at the end of the season is a dart board guess at best in some cases.......nonetheless.............

*District 1

Ashland-Greenwood 5-3 - 40.75 (#27)

Syracuse 6-7 - 39.6154 (#40)

Falls City 5-9 - 38.7143 (#46)

Auburn 4-7 - 37.0 (#53)

Conestoga 1-10 - 36.6364 (#55)

Projected District 1 tournament parings/results:

Conestoga (3-17) vs. Auburn (6-16) Auburn wins 41-37

Auburn (7-16) vs. Ashland-Greenwood (11-8) A-G wins 50-36

Falls City (8-15) vs. Syracuse (11-11) Syracuse wins 61-55

Ashland-Greenwood (12-8) beats Syracuse (12-11) 62-59

ASHLAND-GREENWOOD (13-8) advances

*District 2

Milford 10-1 - 44.5455 (#4)

Lincoln Lutheran 6-6 - 41.9167 (#21)

Fairbury 6-6 - 40.50 (#30)

Sandy Creek 6-6 - 40.0 (#35)

Fillmore Central 5-8 - 39.9231 (#37)

Projected District 2 tournament parings/results:

Fairbury (9-11) beats Fillmore Central (7-14) 49-47 (OT)

Lincoln Lutheran (11-9) beats Sandy Creek (11-9) 53-44

Milford (19-2) beats Fairbury (10-11) 67-49

Milford (20-2) beats Lincoln Lutheran (12-9) 66-56

MILFORD (21-2) advances

*District 3

Omaha Roncalli 7-4 - 42.7273 (#19)

Omaha St. Peter Claver 8-4 - 40.83 (#26)

Platteview 5-6 - 40.6364 (#28)

Ft. Calhoun 2-7 - 38.33 (#52)

Omaha Concordia 0-9 - 35.556 (#57)

Projected district tournament parings/results:

Ft. Calhoun (6-11) beats Omaha Concordia (1-17) 61-43

Omaha Roncalli (10-9) beats Ft. Calhoun 73-53

Platteview (8-12) beats O. St. Peter Claver (15-7) 64-55

Omaha Roncalli (11-9) beats Platteview (9-12) 65-54

OMAHA RONCALLI (12-9) advances

*District 4

Wahoo Neumann 7-3 - 44.5 (#5)

Wahoo 9-2 - 43.8182 (#11)

Douglas Co. West 7-6 - 41.0 (#25)

Arlington 3-9 - 38.667 (#47)

North Bend 3-8 - 38.6364 (48)

Projected district parings/results:

Arlington (4-15) beats North Bend (4-15) 55-43 50-48 OT

Wahoo Neumann (18-5) beats Douglas Co. West (11-11) 63-45

Wahoo (20-3) beats Arlington (5-15) 70-46

Wahoo Neumann (19-5) beats Wahoo (21-3) 59-58 2OT

WAHOO NEUMANN ( 20-5) advances

*District 5

David City 10-4 - 43.2143 (#16)

Columbus Scotus 5-7 - 40.4167 (#32)

Raymond Central 6-6 - 40.25 (#33)

Centennial 4-8 - 39.33 (#41)

Columbus Lakeview 3-8 - 38.37 (#50)

Projected district parings/results:

Centennial (8-13) beats Col. Lakeview (4-15) 48-45

David City (16-6) beats Centennial (9-13) 63-49

Columbus Scotus (7-14) beats Raymond Central (9-12) 60-58

David City (17-6) beats Columbus Scotus (8-14) 57-49

DAVID CITY (18-6) advances

*District 6

GICC 13-0 - 46.4615 (#1)

Hastings St. Cecilia 8-4 - 42.9167 (#17)

St. Paul 4-8 - 40.25 (34)

Central City 5-8 - 38.9231 (#45)

Projected district parings/results:

GICC (22-1) beats Central City ( ) 68-29

Hastings St Cecilia (15-7 ) beats St. Paul (7-14 ) 52-36

GICC (23-1) beats St. Cecilia (16-7 ) 49-44 OT

GRAND ISLAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC (24-1) advances

*District 7

Wayne 11-3 - 43.50 (13)

Logan View 9-2 - 42.5455 (#20)

Wisner-Pilger 7-6 - 41.5923 (#23)

Tekamah-Herman 5-6 - 40.4545 (#31)

West Point-Beemer 4-8 - 39.1667 (#42)

Projected district parings/results:

Tekamah-Herman (9-12) beats West Point-Beemer 48-44

Wayne (19-4) beats Tekamah-Herman (10-12) 60-43

Logan View (18-4) beats Wisner-Pilger (16-7) 55-51

Wayne (20-4) beats Logan View (19-4) 59-53

WAYNE (21-4) advances

*District 8

Norfolk Catholic 11-0 - 45.4545 (#3)

Pierce 7-3 - 42.80 (#18)

Boone Central 4-9 - 39.1538 (43)

Battle Creek 2-10 - 36.8333 (#54)

Madison 0-12 - 36.25 (56)

Projected district parings/results:

Battle Creek (2-18 ) beats Madison (1-20) 52-49

Norfolk Catholic (22-0) beats Battle Creek (3-18) 75-34

Pierce (13-7) beats Boone Central (7-13) 48-37

Norfolk Catholic (23-0) beats Pierce (14-7) 50-37

NORFOLK CATHOLIC (24-0) advances

*District 9

Minden 11-1 - 45.50 (#2)

Kearney Catholic 8-4 - 43.333 (#15)

Gibbon 5-5 - 41.70 (#22)

Wood River 6-5 - 40.5455 (#29)

Centura 3-8 - 38.3636 (#51)

Projected district parings/results:

Gibbon (10-11) beats Centura (5-15) 51-48 OT

Minden (18-2) beats Gibbon (11-11) 70-46

Kearney Catholic (14-8) beats Wood River (10-11) 67-49

Kearney Catholic (15-8) beats Minden (19-3) 67-63

KEARNEY CATHOLIC (16-8) advances

*District 10

Ainsworth 10-2 - 44.4167 (#7)

Ord 11-2 - 44.3077 (#9)

O'Neill 9-2 - 43.3636 (#14)

Valentine 5-8 - 39.6923 (#38)

Projected district parings/results:

Ord (17-4) beats Valentine (9-11) 59-44

O'Neill (16-6) beats Ainsworth (17-5) 58-57 2OT

Ord (18-4) beats O'Neill (17-6) 73-72 4 OT

ORD (19-4) advances

*District 11

Hershey 10-3 - 10-3 - 43.7692 (#12)

Broken Bow 3-9 - 39.6667 (#39)

Southern Valley 5-8 - 39.0 (#44)

Gothenburg 4-8 - 38.50 (#49)

Cozad 0-12 - 35.0 (#58)

Projected district parings/results:

Gothenburg (5-14) beats Cozad (0-20) 59-45

Hershey (15-4) beats Gothenburg (6-14) 61-46

Broken Bow (5-14) beats Southern Valley (9-13) 58-51

Hershey (16-4) beats Broken Bow (6-14) 55-44

HERSHEY (17-4) advances

*District 12

Kimball 10-2 - 44.4167 (#6)

Chadron 7-3 - 44.40 (#8)

Mitchell 10-2 - 43.8333 (#10)

Gordon-Rushville 4-5 - 41.6667 (#24)

Ogallala 5-7 - 40.0 (#36)

Projected district parings/results:

Gordon-Rushville (9-10) beats Ogallala (6-14) 62-58

Kimball (18-3) beats Gordon Rushville (10-10) 65-53

Chadron (14-6) beats Mitchell (16-4) 56-48

Chadron (15-6) beats Kimball (17-4) 68-60

CHADRON (16-6) advances

DISTRICT FINALS

Milford (21-2) beats Ashland-Greenwood (13-8) 63-48

Wahoo Neumann (20-5) beats Omaha Roncalli (12-9) 59-56

Grand Island Central Catholic (24-1) beats David City (18-6) 62-48

Norfolk Catholic (24-0) beats Wayne (21-4) 60-46

Kearney Catholic (16-8) beats Ord (19-4) 58-54

Chadron (16-6) beats Hershey (17-4) 66-65 2 OT

PROJECTED STATE TOURNAMENT FIELD

Norfolk Catholic (25-0)

Grand Island Central Catholic (25-1)

Wahoo Neumann (21-5)

Milford (22-2)

Kearney Catholic (17-8)

Chadron (17-6)

Minden (19-4) (Wild Card)

Ord (19-5) (Wild Card)

There will be a follow-up blog that breaks down each sub-district and highlights players, coaches, and late season tendencies. Stay tuned.



Respond to this blog

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.


1000 Yard Guy
Bobby Mills
Recent posts
Archives
Blog RSS feed [Feed icon]
Comments RSS feed [Feed icon]
Login